1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Domestic Advisor Screen

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by gomezfett, Sep 25, 2018.

  1. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    I can't access to the domestic advisor screen. I click the button but nothing happens... I have also tried to use F1 key, but it doesn't work neither. The rest of advisor screens works perfectly, both buttons and function keys.

    I'm using SVN. Could you help me?

    Thanks.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 did something recently in SVN.
     
  3. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    Excuse me, what does it means? Do you mean it's a bug not fixed yet?
     
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    Yes, he probably messed something here.
     
  5. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    Ok, thanks raxo... And by the way, congratulations for your awesome space map...:thumbsup:
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  6. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    Odd, it works for me. Have you tried to do a clean install of the SVN?
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    You likely play with Toffer's modmod.

    Not sure if @gomezfett does.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  8. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    No, I don't play any modmod. I've tried erasing the hole C2C folder and copy again all the SVN updates to a new one (the folder's name is Caveman2Cosmos, so it isn't the problem), but it doesn't work neither. Do you regard to this when you talk about "do a clean install of SVN"?
     
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    4,778
    Location:
    Poland
    I guess you need to wait for Toffer when he fixes bugs.
     
  10. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    No problem. For the moment I'm playing with an older udated version that doesn't have the bug. I'll keep checking every SVN update until the bug is fixed.

    Thanks!!!!
     
  11. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,251
    Location:
    Norway
    OK, I'll look into it tomorrow.
     
    raxo2222 and gomezfett like this.
  12. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,251
    Location:
    Norway
    I could save some time if anyone could share the python error log for the error. There's gotta be an error that is stopping the screen from opening.
     
  13. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Portugal
    @gomezfett follow this guide by @Toffer90.
     
  14. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    Hope it is what you need... My IT level is even worse than my English.... :sad: I couldn't upload the original notepad file, so I've copied the content into a word file.
     

    Attached Files:

    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,251
    Location:
    Norway
    The error says:
    IOError: [Errno 13] Permission denied: "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\2K Games\\Firaxis Games\\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\\Beyond the Sword\\Mods\\Caveman2Cosmos\\UserSettings\\BUG Main Interface.ini"

    This is the python code line that is failing:
    file = open("C:\\Program Files (x86)\\2K Games\\Firaxis Games\\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\\Beyond the Sword\\Mods\\Caveman2Cosmos\\UserSettings\\BUG Main Interface.ini", "w") ### w stands for write permission requested.

    You may want to check if the game folder is set to "read only", also look at the permissions found in the security tab for the folder properties.
    I'll back up a bit... right click the Caveman2Cosmos folder and select "properties" in the context menu, it should be close to, or at, the bottom of the list.

    On the first page of the new window there should be a read only check box, make sure it is un-ticked. Then look at the security tab at the permission stuff.
    Do apply changes to all sub-folders and files if it asks for it when you apply the changes.
    Last thing... right click your Beyond the sword exe file and check its properties too, tick the run as administrator checkbox.

    I believe the error lies in one of these technicalities.

    If all else fails, try installing beyond the sword closer to the root of the hard-drive., the file path address may be too long...
    "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\2K Games\\Firaxis Games\\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\\Beyond the Sword\\Mods\\Caveman2Cosmos\\UserSettings\\BUG Main Interface.ini"
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2018
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,875
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    That error means you don't have write access, if I remember correctly. Make sure you are running as administrator.
     
  17. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    I've just done all you said, but the bug still exists. This is the text of the python error log when I click in the domestic advisor button:
    Traceback (most recent call last):

    File "CvScreensInterface", line 176, in showDomesticAdvisor

    File "CvCustomizableDomesticAdvisor", line 766, in interfaceScreen

    File "CvCustomizableDomesticAdvisor", line 566, in createDictionaries

    File "<string>", line 1

    u"

    ^

    SyntaxError: EOL while scanning single-quoted string
    ERR: Python function showDomesticAdvisor failed, module CvScreensInterface

    I must insist, that only happens with the domestic advisor screen. The rest of advisor screens works perfectly
     
  18. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,875
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The first time the domestic advisor screen is loaded it builds up the ini files that it uses from the default ones. This is why I said you need administrator access and must run Civ in admin mode. As far as I know it is the only one of the Advisor screens that writes anything.

    Note: BUG also needs you to have admin access. If you have logging on and are not in admin mode you will also get lots of messages in the message/turn news area when you start the game. You will not be able to save any BUG options either.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  19. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,251
    Location:
    Norway
    Ok, that error I can work with, it probably points to an idiotic syntax mistake I made in my last commit there. Will look at it asap.

    Edit: Should be fixed now in svn rev. 10194
     
  20. gomezfett

    gomezfett Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Valencia, Spain
    Yes, I did it as Toffer said to me.
     

Share This Page