1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

double "vision" problem, tried everything

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by Mad Russian, Nov 4, 2001.

  1. Mad Russian

    Mad Russian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    I got an old monitor (800x600, 60hz). everytime i start the game i see several screens. Does anyone know how to fix this?
    my computer:
    800 duron
    32 mb geforce 2mx driver version 21.85, 22.50(same problem on each of them)
    460mb ram
    P.S. i tried
    editing the registry of my video card,
    making custom driver for my monitor using powerstrip (when installed the game doesn't start at all)
    making a colour profile for the game using powerstrip
    adding keepres=1 line into the ini file
     
  2. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    The game needs a 1024 x 768 resolution capible to play. If your resolution is higher it drops it down to that and if lower it attempts to go higher. Maybe that is why you are getting this "several screens" problem.
    My suggestion, get a monitor that can handle 1024 x 768.
     
  3. Mad Russian

    Mad Russian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    i fixed it:crazyeyes :crazyeyes :crazyeyes
    i made a custom resolution in powerstrip (1024x600)
    then added this lines in the ini file keepres=1,
    video mode=1024 600
    no more doublevision
    :D :D :D :D :crazyeyes :crazyeyes :crazyeyes
     
  4. errehernand

    errehernand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    spain
    ehlo!
    You are fantastic mad russian! I have same problem
    When you say "powerStrip", do you mean a program? (I suppose)
    Well, I have version 3.02(shareware)
    can you explain more detail about you get that wonder!!!!!
    saludos!
     
  5. Mad Russian

    Mad Russian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    4
    go to powerstrip> display profiles> configure> advanced timing options> custom resolutions
    select 1024x 600 in there, it will say do u want to restart, say yes.
    the new resolution will appear in display properties. select it, if your screen marks up(if it does it means that your monitor doesn't support that resolution and u can't play the game yet) then don't do anything it will revert itself back to old resolution. then add those lines in my previous post to civilization.ini

    P.s. there's a slight problem, i can't see 3-4 cm of the screen down the bottom
     
  6. errehernand

    errehernand Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    spain
    Great Mad!
    Your solution worked! I could play!
    But, I didn`t like playing without 3-4 cms under screen....
    So, I was tried differents configurations with powerStrip and...
    AMAZING! I got a "estable" configuration in 1024 X 768, so i can play in that resolution!
    I follow your steps, but in "CUSTOM RESOLUTIONS" in left list "preset resolutions", I selected 1024 X 768i HDTV derived and then I was fixing slowly each parameter to find a "estable" res.
    I hope you can use this solution!

    Saludos
     
  7. Axraxes

    Axraxes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    USA - Somewhere in the Midwest
    I've had the same problem, where the game will start up in kind of a "split screen" mode. This only happens when I start the game by inserting the CD and letting it start by using Auto Run. If I start the game by clicking on the icon on my desktop I never have the problem. Is that weird or what?
     

Share This Page