1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Download BUG and BAT Here!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by alerum68, May 10, 2008.

  1. Timsup2nothin

    Timsup2nothin Another drone in the hive mind

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    34,045
    Location:
    Perhaps in transit
    Hmmm...I thought I did that, but perhaps not...thanks for the quick reply!
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,027
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    That works for BUG. It doesn't work for BAT or BULL - they require a dedicated DLL and hence are mods under the prog files mod folder.
     
  3. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    20,321
    Well, BUG/BULL in custom assets should work fine. I do that all the time.

    BAT is standalone, so it will only work if you take the vanilla save>open in WordBuilder>save as WB file and play it as scenario. You may have to adjust barb techs depending on the level. (Check a Noble Club game OP for directions on that part)

    (Tim - BAT is BUG/BULL so you don't need both running)
     
  4. Timsup2nothin

    Timsup2nothin Another drone in the hive mind

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2013
    Messages:
    34,045
    Location:
    Perhaps in transit
    Thanks...I should probably just say BAT, since it is the source of my BUG and BULL. I'll check out the Noble Club directions.

    EDIT-works like a charm...thanks again!
     
  5. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I can't seem to fine tune bug or bull.

    I can install Bat fine,

    Spoiler :



    But I can't get Bug or Bull right.

    Spoiler :









    I've installed the Bull dll, correctly, and copied the bull assets to my Custom assets.

    But I seem to have a couple of bug in the installation.

    Any idea's. I'm not using the CvAltRt.py file for these mods, but am using it for another mod I've installed.

    Installation path for Bull is correct, as I've done this before under Ubuntu 10.04.3 32 Bit,
    Spoiler :


    but now I'm using Ubuntu 12.04.1 64 Bit


    The CvAltRt.py path has been altered slightly, but I've figured that out, and it works. Now I'm having problems with Bug, Bull either or both.

    All options come up in Bug screen, its only the mouse over that's the problem.

    I've only the one installation of Bug, Bull, Bat. of 4.4, 1.2 and 4.1. "Hut hut hut" *Hmm popped a tech* ;)
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,913
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    IIRC The mouse over part of BULL that shows icons can't handle any white space in either the icon file name or the path to the file. If there is white space then the pink square shows instead of the icon.
     
  7. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I think I've figured it out, but what the solution is, I don't understand.

    It's not reading the Pathing correctly.

    Spoiler :


    It reads the Forward slashes, up to the point where it reaches the mod, then it starts reading back slashes for linux pathing.


    Solution : Use forward slashes, even for windows pathing, its in the CivAltRt.py file information, and I believe this is the error, it can't 'READ' the pathing. It gets as far as Beyond the Sword, then sees these Linux paths, and says, well nothing, it can't speak.

    Pathing actually is registered as

    Spoiler :



    But it does nothing as well.

    *Edit* Been able to install to correct pathing now

    Spoiler :



    You have to search for the destination path. It will install correctly to Drive H, which is a mapped drive.

    I can't search for this 'installation' drive, under single player, so how do I use the AltRoot option properly??

    I can install it using that method, but it still reads it wrong, even though the pathing is correct. The CivAltRt.py file is configured wrong. Its reading it as Linux pathing, and not window pathing....so.....
     
  8. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Thread Killer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,784
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    I would normally jump in here, but I know nothing about AltRoot. I'm hoping ruff can answer this one...
     
  9. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,027
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Back and forward slashes confuse me. Mainly because I cannot tell them apart.
     
  10. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,714
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    I've figured it out, you need to search for the installation drive.

    It defaults to C:, but if you search for H: the virtual wine drive, for 64 bit systems, it will install correctly and play fine.

    Spoiler :


    Once this is reference, all installation problems go away.

    Thanks for trying, but I should have tried harder before I asked.

    Have to update a few other posts now as well.
     
  11. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Thread Killer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,784
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Glad you got it working. I'm sorry we couldn't help more. :(
     
  12. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    I've installed BAT Mod 4.1, but I seem to be missing some of the interface icons, see the red box I've placed on the screenshot.



    The path to my installation is D:\Programs\Civ4_BTS and I have tried the two options for installing BAT.

    init.log and resmgr.log are empty

    PythonErr2.log is attached.

    Here's the XML log:-

    [3573.187] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4PlayerOptionInfos.xml
    [3573.202] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4PlayerOptionInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [3573.202] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4PlayerOptionInfos/PlayerOptionInfos/PlayerOptionInfo)
    [3573.265] Loading XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4GraphicOptionInfos.xml
    [3573.265] Load XML file xml\GameInfo/CIV4GraphicOptionInfos.xml SUCCEEDED
    [3573.265] SetGlobalClassInfo (Civ4GraphicOptionInfos/GraphicOptionInfos/GraphicOptionInfo)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,027
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Open the BUG options and select PLE style unit display.
     
  14. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Thanks - I checked and this is already selected.
     
  15. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Thread Killer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,784
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Hmmm...

    I never use PLE, but I haven't touched the code for it. I'll check my copy when I get home tonight.
     
  16. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Thanks - much appreciated!
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,027
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    The below is out of date ... but can you post a picture of how this tab looks for your set up?



    The check box you are looking for is the 'show mode / filter buttons' (I think).
     
  18. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Thread Killer Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    6,784
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    NZ, you need to set the Draw Method in the options to PLE and then the icons show up. At least it does with mine. The Filter button doesn't seem to do anything that I can see.
     
  19. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,027
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    IIRC (and that is a big stretch at this point), the filter option only works when you have the PLE Draw Method selected.
     
  20. Noble Zarkon

    Noble Zarkon Civ IV Emperor EQM Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    4,572
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Thanks - this is the hint I needed, I selected Draw Method - PLE and the icons appeared.
     

Share This Page