1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Download Latest Version

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Star Trek Mod' started by deanej, Aug 26, 2008.

  1. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    No era music at all? Sometimes there are large gaps between tracks (as far as I know, a bug with civ). I do have a FAQ is the manual already (along with scenario screenshots that you've already seen and the patch changelog, as well as some notes for creating mods off of Star Trek). Should I put that on the forum as well?
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,048
    Location:
    In orbit
    Sorry, forgot about the manual. (Just thought, because other mods have a FAQ thread...)

    But no music period: I get messages with each advance discovered stating "Can't find..." etc. (Would this be Vista-related, I wonder?) The instructions do state: place sounds i CustomAssets of BtS; since there was no CustomAssets folder, I created one. Is that it? :confused:
     
  3. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    CustomAssets is created the first time you run BtS. I'd check to see if the one you created is the same one it created and move the sound files if it's not.
     
  4. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I've released the 1.14 patch. See the first post to download. In addition the the 1.12 fixes, it tweaks the specialist effects, allows specialists to display in the pedia, and removes military support cost from probes and missiles.
     
  5. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,048
    Location:
    In orbit
    Ah, goodie! :) (About the music: the funny thing is, when the mod starts, there's music with the mod movie, but after that nothing...)
     
  6. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Yeah, the main menu music and a few others (including units) are included in the mod directly because they override main game files. All the era music and diplo music is in the sound pack. I guess you could try putting it in assets instead of customAssets and see if that works.
     
  7. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,048
    Location:
    In orbit
    OK, thx. BTW, tried out a MP game of the latest version on a Large map at Lt Commander level Custom Game style last night with my MP partner: looking good. (Although we called it quits for the night after 2 OOSes in a row.)
     
  8. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    plese put first pach to dawload so y can play saved games
     
  9. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I haven't seen the issue, but then again I don't have saves in the DS9 scenario to test with. The save you attached here from the 22nd century scenario worked fine with 1.14.
     
  10. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
  11. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Well, I have issues too. Does this affect just DS9 or does it affect other scenarios as well?
     
  12. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    yes every one since last pach
     
  13. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
  14. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    just scenarios
     
  15. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    Are you sure this wasn't happening under 1.12? I can't see anything in 1.14 that would cause issues (I tried the only file common between the scenarios and not the main mod - Civ4SpecialistInfos - and it didn't fix the problem). The only other files changed in the patch was a pedia screen (common to all versions of the mod) and Civ4UnitInfos (affects only DS9 and epic game).
     
  16. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    it is a py file that you change from 12 kb to 56 kb
    cvWBdesc.py

    did you see my pictures in old tred place
    star trek preview
     
  17. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    That was done in 1.12 and in theory should only affect when you start a game on the scenario. I still tested rolling it back though; didn't help.
     
  18. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    that is the problem
    maybe it didn't work in 1.12 path
    you post it fast so probably saves didn't work on 1.12
     
  19. Pablod

    Pablod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    ready for next patch

    for every body with trobles with mod please give more information so deanej can help
     
  20. deanej

    deanej Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4,859
    Location:
    New York State
    I've released the 1.16 patch on the first post. It requires the full mod and fixes the following issues:
    Fixed scenario save game loading bug
    Dominion gets more units when flipping Maquis cities
    Starting 10 gold only applied in non-scenario starts
    Fixed Klingon unit art style
    Tweaked cities needed for surrender conditions in DS9 scenario
    Vista CTD fix on 22nd Century and Earth-Romulan War scenarios
     

Share This Page