1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Downloading to a Mac

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by moof, Jul 25, 2001.

  1. moof

    moof Guest

    We have tried to Download both the GOTM as well as the OCC Game

    posted by by Smash on the Civ2 - Strategy & Tips Board.

    We have Civ II without MPG, should we be able to play these Games

    or is some sort of PC to Mac Converter needed ?

    We get a message after the down load for Smash's Game that says

    " The application program that created the document named " ofocc.sav. "

    could not be found."



    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein
     
  2. GenghisK

    GenghisK ...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4,120
    Location:
    Far from the 2 idiot posters in FPT
    No, you can always play it on your Mac, that's what I'm doing. The only thing is since it doesn't have Mac resource fork, Mac OS doesn't recognise its type. So you have to "manually" open it via the classic way, i.e. launch Civ2, click on Load game and there you are. But don't worry, the save file format is common to both Mac and PC platform. And next time you save, you'll be able to double click on the save to launch it. No panic.

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://www.ifrance.com/genghisk/GKultima.gif" border=0>
     
  3. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Ya that should work.The game was started on classic so it will play on that or MGE.

    You can run it thru stuffit and get the fork back if you like.

     
  4. moof

    moof Guest

    GenghisK,

    Ok we are trying to use the Zip File, Should that work ?

    We already tried opening the game from the Load a game option of the Civ menu. The saved " page " Icon does not show up in the folder we put it in even thought it is there when we look in the same folder on the desktop. We even put the folder in the Civ files in the game itself , still shows an empty folder even thought the Unziped file and the " Page " Icon are both in there.

    You are sure our Civ II version 1.0 can recognize the Civ file from This Forum?

    OH one more thing we downloaded the large download with the movies and everything so we do not have to have the CD in there spinning all the time while we play the game, is this the problem we need the CD in to get the file to load ?

    Thanks for your input and patience with a fellow Moof Civer.



    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein
     
  5. moof

    moof Guest

    Smash,

    Gee thanks more Humiliation just what we needed.

    We have Stuffit but could you explain "run it thru stuffit " in a little more detail when you get thru laughing at this question , please.



    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein
     
  6. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    hehehe...I mean just compress it with stuffit and decompress it straight away.There is a preference setting for the resource fork.

    You need to unzip it first.Stuffit can handle zips(my version does anyways) but can't make a zip.Thats the pc compression thingy.There are some mac zip utilities at download.com

    ok its says unzipped copy.I don't know.I can run them from the desktop.Only scenarios have to be in a particular folder.

    Try adding .sav to the end of it.

    Before I got a zip utility I would drop any .zip on DROPSTUFF making it into a .hqx-then drop it on stuffit expander.That worked pefectly.

    [This message has been edited by Smash (edited July 25, 2001).]
     
  7. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    >if all else fails here is a mac only version of the save



    [This message has been edited by Smash (edited July 25, 2001).]
     
  8. moof

    moof Guest

    OK we now do not know if we should throw the computer out the window
    or just jump out ourselves.

    We have since the last post sprung for Alladin's Drop stuff deal.
    After installing it and dropping the zip file on it we got a page Icon that we dropped on the expander.
    But when we look in the folder from inside the game it still shows
    nothing inside the folder.

    So we are desparate to play the OCC game and take advantage of your gracious
    gesture of the Mac version in the above post here.

    Unfortunately our computer is in disorder and certainly we are unhappy.

    When we click on the Mac link above we get a new window with this URL

    {http://forums.civfanatics.com/uploads/Smash/EmperorCunobelin3800B.C.}
    and on the page that shows only this:

    ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ

    Are Civ Classic and Civ 1 same thing ?

    Will our Civ II version 1.0 read these OK ?

    If there are no more ideas please send instructions for
    constructing a revolver or how to tie a noose.

    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein

    edited because we are Dufuses

    [This message has been edited by moof (edited July 26, 2001).]
     
  9. moof

    moof Guest

    Smash,

    while trying to find more info & clues to our problem, we were at the

    Apolyton site, We found a this link

    http://apolyton.net/civ2/mac/Simple_scenarios.shtml#anchor36346

    At the top of the thread there was this sentence,

    The second section is devoted to scenarios for Civ II. and contains 19 scenarios.

    In this section labeled Grab Bag o' Civ II Scenarios

    We clicked the download titled { 20th Cent}.

    We were able to open the folder that was downloaded to our desktop.
    Click on the Civ Page Icon (the one with the Earth rising behind the yellowish/gold Pyramid)
    and the game immediately took us to the intro menu. After the menu, the game was afoot.
    The main difference besides we can get this one to work and not the others, is
    the absense of any Earth/pyramid Logo on the Page Icon
    of the unzipped OCC download's,"page Icon". All the other "page Icons" have been blank.

    Does this give you or anyone else a clue as to what our obstacal is now?

    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein

    Edited because we could not figure out what we said the first time!!!!!


    [This message has been edited by moof (edited July 26, 2001).]
     
  10. GenghisK

    GenghisK ...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4,120
    Location:
    Far from the 2 idiot posters in FPT
    All right, what I'm gonna do is to copy the 4000BC save on my Mac, then resave it again, stuff it and email it to you. This should be done for tomorrow. Don't worry, be happy

    Btw, Smash, I like your save: emperor cunobelin. the best oxymoron I've ever ever seen. A hippo emperor? lol, you seem to forget pachyderms don't rule anything, but they roll in the mud

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://www.ifrance.com/genghisk/GKultima.gif" border=0>
     
  11. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    ok moof here is what you do.

    Click and hold or option and mouse click, on the attachment.Select "save as" for NS or "d/l to disk" with IE.Pick where you want it to go and that should do it.
    Any time you see right or left click use this method.It is "our" right click
    GK
    Scenarios need to been in the scenarios folder and loaded manually by "start scenario"



    [This message has been edited by Smash (edited July 26, 2001).]
     
  12. moof

    moof Guest

    Dear Smash & GenghisK,

    First off we can not begin to convey how much we appreciate
    all the help and time you have spent helping us.

    We suspect we have a misunderstanding about which version of Civ we are using.

    We are using plain old Civ II.

    It is not " Civ II Classic " (unless Classic a term of endearment)

    It is not " Civ II Gold "

    It is not "Civ II Multi Player " (Gold or otherwise)

    It is not " Civ II MPG "( which we assume stands for Multi Player Gold )


    IT is just plain old " CIV II " version 1.0 by Microprose for Macs.

    All the saved games are represented as Page Icons with a
    small globe (Earth) rising behind a yellow pyramid.

    This Icon is identical to what we received from the download from the URL we were
    talking about above. As we had no trouble with that game loading properly &
    the fact that none of the Icons we have gotten from this site or this thread
    have a similar "Globe/Pyramid Icon " we suspect that our game's version is not compatible with anything we have received so far except for the one from Apolyton thread.

    We have a bunch more info on what all the results of the last trys we made after the
    posts here today, but we wanted to make sure about this compatibility thing first to
    insure we were not all wasting each others time.

    P.S. & BTW Smash you said "Scenarios need to been in the scenarios folder and loaded manually by "start scenario"

    We can merely open the "20th Century" scenario folder on our desktop without even going
    to the game first ,double click the Globe/Pyramid Page Icon and we are launched right into the Game.

    Update: We took the Icon out of the folder & put it on the Desktop and it still launched
    right into the game with just a double click.

    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein

    Edited to add the Update at the end.

    [This message has been edited by moof (edited July 26, 2001).]
     
  13. GenghisK

    GenghisK ...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4,120
    Location:
    Far from the 2 idiot posters in FPT
    Ok ok don't worry. As I said I'll send you a save tonight. As promised. And it seems that other people have the same problem than you. Nevertheless, your icon description seems to be the Civ 2 classic game. Oh and fyi, civ2 1.0 IS Civ2 classic. They are the same

    Smash, didn't get your answer. You said
    ????

    ------------------
    <IMG SRC="http://www.ifrance.com/genghisk/GKultima.gif" border=0>
     
  14. GenghisK

    GenghisK ...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4,120
    Location:
    Far from the 2 idiot posters in FPT
    Hem perhaps if you gave me your email or at least activate your PM I would be able to send it to you...
     
  15. moof

    moof Guest

    GenghisK,

    Thank You for confirming the Civ II = Civ II Classic question.

    Sorry for not getting back to you sooner we were gone this weekend.

    We will probably read it today but just in case,
    where did you see the talk about having problems with the OCC/GOTM download ?



    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein
     
  16. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    In order to use any events.txt or new units,techs,improvements etc in a scenario it must be in the scenarios folder.
    You can start it but it won't be using any unique stuff(should there be any) that is part of the scenario.

    The same with scenario saves.If I run a Red Front save from my desktop it will use the normal files and not the scenario ones.It has to be the correct folder.
     
  17. GenghisK

    GenghisK ...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4,120
    Location:
    Far from the 2 idiot posters in FPT
    Moof, it's in the GOTM forum, exactly here

    Smash, it's all right, I've saved it as a mac save, stuffed it, then binhexed it. I think that should do...
     
  18. moof

    moof Guest

    GenghisK & Smash,

    Thanks for the Help & GenghisK your generous offer to do the E-Mail
    but we will endevour to find the reason why we cannot download direct
    from the site and correct the problem.
    We do not want to have to bother someone everytime there
    is a download here we would like to see.

    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein
     
  19. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    Did you try holding the command key while you mouse click?

    what browser are you using?

    sorry..I like puzzles.

    [This message has been edited by Smash (edited August 03, 2001).]
     
  20. moof

    moof Guest

    Smash,

    We are more than Happy to share our quest for the answer to this puzzle with you.

    OK the Stats are : Imac 333 with an additional 128 of ram running 8.6 software.

    We have Netscape Navigator 4.0.5 and hook up thru the
    Imac's internal 56k Modem at speeds usually around 48k.

    We downloaded the " Large Download " from our Civ II 1.0 game CD onto the Harddrive so
    we never need the CD-Rom and as a result we never use the CD anymore.

    OK when we Click and hold on the Attachment Icon above here in your post.

    We get a dialogue box that has these choices in this order:

    1. Back
    2. Forward
    ---------------------------
    3. Open this link
    4. Add bookmark for this link
    5. New window for this link
    6. Save this Link as .......
    7. Copy this link location

    when we choose #6 we create a new folder and
    save the download in that folder on our desktop.

    after clicking the save button the download window opens and shows the download
    progess to finish. We then open the folder on the desk top to reveal a " Page Icon ".
    The Page Icon has a small Capital letter N in the upper left hand corner of the page.
    We are assuming this is to denote it was made by the Netscape browser ?
    There is the same Title under the Icon that is on your attachment on the post above.

    " EmperorCunobelin3800B.C. "

    When we double click/open this Icon we get a new internet window that displays this

    yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

    only one line thought not a whole page.

    We await further instructions from you O Master.

    ------------------
    TTFNFm & MTFBWY moof

    " Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity,

    and I'm not sure about the former. " - Albert Einstein

    [This message has been edited by moof (edited August 04, 2001).]
     

Share This Page