1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Draftable King Units?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by MartinLuther, Sep 5, 2019.

  1. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    Where You'd Least Expect
    So I had an idea of a special kind of unit that you can't build and can only draft. My idea was that it'd be a draftable king unit but I don't know if

    1) you can even draft King units
    2) you can draft King units but only once since they're king units
     
  2. AnthonyBoscia

    AnthonyBoscia Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,541
    Unfortunately, you have to be able to build it to draft it. I tried making king units for drafting years ago and it was a no go.
     
    MartinLuther likes this.
  3. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    Where You'd Least Expect
    I guess I could make them Auto-Produce
     
  4. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Yes, king units can be autoproduced.
    But they will be labeled with the name of ruler/king/queen/whateverincharge.

    You can also upgrade a "normal" unit into a king unit. This will result in a correct named king unit.

    For example: The Shipyard(Dreadnought) autoproduced every 15 turns a Hull (normal unit, can not be build manually).
    This Hull can than be upgraded into a Superdreadnought (king unit) in different flavours (Nagato, Admiral, Bayern usw.).
    Following Advanced Flight it upgraded instead into an Aircraft Carrier (Kaga, Ark Royal, Graf Zeppelin usw.).

    But since no plan survives its first contact with the enemy, I had to replace the immobile Hull with a ready to run Helgoland Dreadnought, because the KI tends to put their Hulls and Aircraft Parts into long time storage. :(
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2019
  5. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    Where You'd Least Expect
    There's my problem: I wanted mercenaries so the player and AI will fight proxy wars. Perhaps what I could do is just do the Statue of Zeus/The Crusades thing where no one can build the unit without the wonder.
     
  6. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Then I would suggest a similar solution as I have in my Shipyard. ;)
    While the KI sometimes uses the ready to run Helgoland, they upgrade most of them to their Superdreadnought version (unlike the Hull).

    Let the Mercenary Agency autopproduce a weaker non-king unit ("Mercenary in training" ? ;) ), that can not be build manually. Then give a free update into the king unit "crazy prepared psycho Mercenary".
     
    MartinLuther likes this.
  7. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    Where You'd Least Expect
    That could work. The upgrade could be them being contracted.
     
  8. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    I have an (untested!) idea.

    Have you tried, to add the "Mercenary in training" as normal buildable and draftable unit, that upgrades into the "Crazy prepared psycho Mercenary" (including flavor variants)?
     
  9. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    Where You'd Least Expect
    No, why?
     
  10. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,331
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    I've not tested it, but one thing which may work is this:

    1. make a unit which can be drafted, a normal unit available to whoever you want to use it, no king flag.

    2. make it upgrade to a unit which is able to be built before its own tech can be researched, requiring the same resources/no resources (e.g. the Warrior in the default game)

    3. don't give it the flag allowing it to upgrade

    If my theory is right, the game should still recognize it as a buildable unit (because it doesn't have the king flag) and also the most recent available draft choice (since whatever is higher in the upgrade chain and available can't be drafted).
     
  11. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    788
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    Sorry, forget the "can not build" part. ;)

    Another possibility of semi-drafting could be to able to build the mercenary normal, but with both shields and population points (similar to workers and settlers).
     
  12. MartinLuther

    MartinLuther look at this kawaii anime boy i found :)

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,785
    Location:
    Where You'd Least Expect
    Nah, the AI would literally keep building them until there's no population left.
     

Share This Page