1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Duel - Game

Discussion in 'Civ4 - PitBoss Games' started by KingMorgan, May 4, 2010.

  1. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Civ stats has been updated to include BTS. I'm too lazy to put the correct leaders in, I did a couple because i remembered who was who. Feel free to amend you own leaders on civststas
     
  2. babybluepants

    babybluepants Chieftain GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,825
    Location:
    Vancouver
  3. SilentConfusion

    SilentConfusion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,617
    Location:
    Wherever
    My leader shows correctly on this game, but I was wondering how this is done as I didn't know you could change things like this on CivStats.

    So did ahmedhadzi figure out a solution? Can anyone help him? I think that's the only player who hasn't logged in at this point.
     
  4. babybluepants

    babybluepants Chieftain GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,825
    Location:
    Vancouver
    So, Peter's showing as Asoka of Sumeria. I logged into that one, and seem to have India's starting techs, but I'm building a regular worker instead of a fast one... :confused: Not sure from the last page of discussion what the solution to this is supposed to be.
     
  5. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    You've logged into ahmedhadzi's leader Asoka of Sumeria.

    Peter of India is Player 6 labeled as Korean Empire, log on and you will see.

    ahmedhadzi - please take over player 3 Asoka of Sumeria.


    Edit - Fixed Civstats, S-Con there are many admin functions as Civstats is basic in what information it uploads.

    I have sent PMs to ahmed and BBP, hopefuly it's now clear.
     
  6. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    @King Morgan

    Hey the game still crashes whenever I join, I get the same prompt like what I posted on first page of this tread. I have no problem to join our Mavericks game. Any ideas how to resolve this? I have no clue where are you guys right now. Did you start the game?
     
  7. Elkad

    Elkad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    Did you see the instructions I posted above?
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=9171795&postcount=14

    Any luck with those?
     
  8. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    You need the NoScoreV2 mod, install that as per Elkads instructions, once installed you will need to load the mod before loggin on to the game.
     
  9. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Hopelly everyone is now logged in with passwords etc.

    Just to be clear. You can all see a lovely little island, almost every tile of those 20 have a resource. You will need these resources to conquer the other hemispehere. You can access this island, however there is a peak blocking the way. This peak will be removed once you have eliminated a player, via worldbuilder (a netural 3rd person) Then feel free to settle the goodies. Be warned you will have to defend your new found land as the mirror of your 2 littles island unlocks his path to the resources. Then once you control your hemisphere, it's time to take on the other and control the world. ;)
     
  10. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    Followed instructions to the letter! It still crashes, I loaded the no score mod, I was able to start Single Player, but in Multiplayer I join the game, and at that moment it crashes!
     
  11. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Amed - not sure what the problem is, must be not loading the mod for some reason.

    when you load the mod is there some text on the right saying noscorev2?
     
  12. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    I've paused the game for Adi and Elkad.

    Adi, you'll see in the upper right corner of your screen NoScoreV2, if you don't see this then you have not got the mod loaded.

    Let me know if it crashes with the mod present.

    You can pause and unpause using the pause key on your keyboard.
     
  13. babybluepants

    babybluepants Chieftain GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,825
    Location:
    Vancouver
    :rotfl:
    I wonder why this needs mentioning... :mischief:
     
  14. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    ;)

    Na, I didn't know jack about a pause button until it was explained to me.
     
  15. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    Of course it says No Score mode in upper right corner.

    And as I said, I loaded the mod and then was able to load and start the SP within the mod, so I suspect there is no problem with assets or something. But when I load MP it crashes, I run windows 7 and I ran the game as admin, so I can figure out the problem. I would still like to play, do we have to go with no score? Can't we just play normal version? :(
     
  16. Elkad

    Elkad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    No Score, or NoScoreV2 ?


    Is Beyond the Sword patched up to 3.19?

    Delete/rename your custom assets folder (my documents/mygames/beyondthesword)?

    With the mod loaded, from the main menu of the game, pick Advanced > About This Build
    Civ Version: 3.19
    Save Version: 3.02
    Mod Name: mods/NoScoreV2
     
  17. RRRaskolnikov

    RRRaskolnikov Goldfish

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,231
    Location:
    Paname
    The game is paused with one hour in timer since two days, I won't be able to log in again till sunday night, can it be paused again if it appears I am about to miss turn 2? (i have no pb if we need to start over for ahmed though :)).
     
  18. KingMorgan

    KingMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,327
    Location:
    In the clouds
    Adi - have you looked again at the problems? i see you've not tried to log in recently, still no luck?

    Rash - we'll keep it paused till your back.
     
  19. ahmedhadzi

    ahmedhadzi Relocation Consultant

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Astoria, NYC
    Done everything to the letter it doesn't work, I do have Windows 7 I don't know if that matters or not. I renamed custom assets, I'm in other MP games so I can't figure out what is wrong.

    Spoiler :


    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  20. Elkad

    Elkad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    987
    If it's win7, then running as administrator might help?

    Try joining a different game?
    kmbts.no-ip.org:2057 is a NoScoreV2 game as well. couple AI civs there, see if you can claim one of them?
     

Share This Page