1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Duration between turns

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by sourdiesel, Jul 1, 2009.

  1. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    How long do y'all have to wait for the AI between turns at, say, 1900 AD on a Huge map? For me it's upwards of 60 seconds, and I have a laptop purchased this year with typical stats.

    I love civ4 so much that I'm considering building a desktop just to play it optimally with aniso and FSAA on, but I'm wondering if the wait between turns will not improve by much since it is tied mainly to the CPU/memory and not the graphics card (correct me if I'm wrong about this).
     
  2. Birdman6

    Birdman6 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    I can't speak to the topic of different computer platforms, but my desktop takes about a minute between turns late in the game. I just do chores/cleaning while I wait.
     
  3. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Well thats a laptop. Laptops in general don't have the power a desktop can have (at least not without massively compromising battery life).

    I have a laptop, and the simplest solution is to simply turn down the map size. I used to play Huge Maps, but the wait would drag on unless I switched it to High Performance, which butchered my battery life. I prefer Standard or Large maps now.
     
  4. Ramesses

    Ramesses Ruler. Visionary. Pimp.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,176
    Turning down the graphics quality helps too. Of course, when everything looks like crap, you may start to lose your desire to play.
     
  5. Onionsoilder

    Onionsoilder Reaver

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,173
    I have a powerful desktop(3.0 GHz Dual Core; 8 GB RAM), takes about 40 seconds between turns at that point in the game. I doubt a desktop will help you much in that case. Then again, I usually run quite a few mods, so that might be slowing it down a bit as well.
     
  6. CivIVMonger

    CivIVMonger Emperor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Your amount of RAM helps dramaticaly transfer data to other compnonents. Standard laptops do not have much RAM 3GB should be enough, I don't have your stats though.
    I guess the wait is not all bad... It DOES gives you time to think!:)
     
  7. smackthewise

    smackthewise Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    late game, about 10-20 seconds from memory for a large map, what is more annoying is when at the start of the turn the Diplo screens come up and such, they take a while to load each time, 4-5 seconds. I hear the music before I see anything.

    Why don't you play smaller maps?!!! For me waiting so long would kill a lot of the fun, or just be plain annoying.

    -I run Vista 64, on a 2.44Ghz quad core with 4gb 800Mhz Ram and 512mb Nvidia 9600GT. It runs very well, but I don't think it'll run any better no matter how much more powerful my computer is until the program is written to better utilise the entire CPU, or something....
     
  8. CivIVMonger

    CivIVMonger Emperor

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,285
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    If your comp did't fix anything... Nothing will... :(
     
  9. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Or getting XP. You do realize Vista utilizes about 1 gig of memory while idling right?
     
  10. smackthewise

    smackthewise Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Not exactly, with the aid of speedyvista.com my system runs only the required services. It runs very quickly, surprisingly much faster than XP was ever able to run on it, as I've used both. Plus If I used XP, i'd have to use XP 64 bit, where support and drivers etc are lacking.
     
  11. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    I can't tell the difference between graphics quality on High versus Medium or Low. From what I can tell, it just changes the multisampling, single unit display, no globe buildings, etc.. settings. As long as those options are kept constant does the graphics setting do anything?

    On a side note, anisotropic filtering makes Blue Marble beautiful. Just 2x is enough.

    What I suspected :(

    I've only played Earth18 since I got the game a few weeks ago. Standard size would be fine but are there any relatively accurate Earth maps at that size?
     
  12. Willem

    Willem Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,313
    Location:
    Canada
    Well there's your problem right there. The more civs you have in a game the longer the turns are going to take. Play on Huge map with the standard 11 civs and you'll see a signifigant increase.
     
  13. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Earth18 is hard to let go of, random maps just don't feel the same. If only it had toroidal wrapping..
     
  14. smackthewise

    smackthewise Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    364
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    i've only played the earth map once, so I can't advise. I usually use the Fractal Map, which is always random but balanced, usually on a standard size map. Load time is 2-3 seconds between turns, maybe more late game, I can't remember.

    I don't like the earth map (esp with pre-set Civs) due predictability, to know what is where, and such. I like not knowing about the rest of the world until my caravels discover it.
     
  15. DMOC

    DMOC Mathematician

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,594
    Small maps - 5 seconds
    Standard maps - 10 seconds
    Huge maps - 15 to 20 seconds
    Maps 2 times as large as huge - 60 seconds
     
  16. sourdiesel

    sourdiesel Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Mind posting what kind of rig you're running? If I can get it down to 15s between turns, that's enough difference from 60s+ to merit a nice new system. I already got a case, HD, power supply, fans, and monitor. Going to budget about 600usd to spend on a CPU, motherboard, memory, and a video card.
     
  17. DMOC

    DMOC Mathematician

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    5,594
    All I know is the memory - 4 GB RAM

    (The computer I use for CIV isn't really mine, but I "share" it with other people, hence my little knowledge.)
     
  18. Crusher1

    Crusher1 King

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    955
    Top of the line computer - 3 years ago, lol, hence, I play mostly small maps offline and nothing more than standard in forum games. Even standard starts to lag me up in the early ADs.
     
  19. TheMeInTeam

    TheMeInTeam Top Logic

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25,104
    I have one of the worst machines of people who play now, thanks to my laptop failing.

    I have an Athlon 3200+ (2.something gig) processor, a 128 MB video card, and 512 MB of ram :sad:).

    On standard it does tend to get slow after 1700 AD or so. I used to freeze up like crazy until I assigned a ridiculous paging file. Now I only freeze up on occasion...but bigger than standard is still problematic.
     
  20. arcan

    arcan Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    On my old comp, playing huge maps with 7 civs, i could wait up to3-4 minutes (sometimes even more) for the next turn. Boy was I motivated to play ! :crazyeye: :lol::lol:
     

Share This Page