1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

DX10/11 not available - Need help

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Technical Support' started by RoninXX, Sep 24, 2010.

  1. RoninXX

    RoninXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    As many other players, I do not have the possibility to run the game with DX10/11. I have a Vista 32bit system, GTX 280, DX11, latest drivers, but don't have the otion to play in DX11.

    Now, looking at the path: Documents/My Games/Sid Meirs's Civilization 5, where the configuration/ini files are saved, the GraphicsSettingsDX11.ini is missing!

    All I have is the GraphicsSettingsDX9. At first I wasn't able to run AA (Anti-Aliasing) neither in DX9, but thanks to Ainwood's fantastic help post I was able to run at least with some nicer graphics as before. Having AA on 8 makes a big difference.

    So, question is, why can't i use DX11/10. Why is the ini. file for it missing?
    Is it possible to manually add it?

    Thanks for your Help!
     
  2. tom123

    tom123 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    England.
    That would be because you do not have a DX11 capable graphics card...
    You need either an ATI 5xxx series or an Nvidia GTX 4xx series GPU to run in DX11 mode.
     
  3. RoninXX

    RoninXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I thought it's Geforce 4XX cards and up, not GTX 4XX cards and up?

    Also, if not DX11 compatible, why not DX10? My GTX280 is DX10 compatible, is it not?

    Thanks for the enlightenment! :)
     
  4. tom123

    tom123 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    118
    Location:
    England.
    As far as I am aware, it is just Dx9 and Dx11.
     
  5. RoninXX

    RoninXX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    thanks Tom!
     
  6. steve1962

    steve1962 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Port Orange, FL
    I have a GT 220M and I am playing in DX10/11 (with Win 7 64 bit).

    Since you have Vista you need to make sure you have SP2.
     

Share This Page