1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Early contact (image)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Hakim, Jan 15, 2004.

  1. Hakim

    Hakim Parasocial

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    This have never happened to me before (check the date):



    the map was large, max civs, diff. level regent (PTW, european terrain set). I attached the save file if anyone wants to check it out or continue.

    (edit: the map was large, not huge.)
     
  2. sealman

    sealman Hater of Babylonians

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,326
    Location:
    Manassas, VA
    do you mean max civs that come in an unmodded large map or "max civs" as in all 32 tribes?

    If it the second, than this should be expected.
     
  3. Hakim

    Hakim Parasocial

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    The first (as far as I know the maximum numbers of civs for the large map is 12 - am I right? It would be cool to play with 32 though...).

    I didn't continue the game very far, but I believe I was on another island/continent. I guess the game thinks this is alright then.
     
  4. Zingo

    Zingo Beer

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Location:
    Umeå Sweden
    I´ve seen it a couple of times in my games, happen sometimes when I play archi/80%.
     
  5. sealman

    sealman Hater of Babylonians

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,326
    Location:
    Manassas, VA
    You can use the editor to increase the max number of civs per board.
     
  6. Cuivienen

    Cuivienen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    8,011
    But you can only get 31 Civs, not 32. The Austrians must replace another Civ.
     
  7. Ville

    Ville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    You can get 32 civs;) 31 civs+Barbarians=32
     
  8. sealman

    sealman Hater of Babylonians

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Messages:
    3,326
    Location:
    Manassas, VA
    thanks. forgot about that. and at that stage I will say "whose counting"
     
  9. Turner

    Turner Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    I've had this happen to me, but only in PBEMs.
     
  10. Hakim

    Hakim Parasocial

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ah well, sorry for spamming then! :blush:
     
  11. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    This is not spam. It's an interesting screenshot.
     
  12. valamas

    valamas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hakim, its all good mate. I have never had this happen to me, thanks for showing us :D
     
  13. AIL

    AIL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Germany
    There's an easy workaround for this bug:

    It is caused by the engine not finding enogh starting positions to fit the "Distance between Civs" parameter which I think is 15 or 16 for Large maps.

    By lowering this in the editor to something like 5 there are more than enough starting positions. (except you try playing with 31 civs on a tiny map)
    Note that 5 will be the minimum and the SPs will usally be further away from each other with less civs.
     

Share This Page