1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth 1914-1918 AD: WWI

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Lokolus, May 5, 2008.

  1. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    The Great War

    The First World War had began, The Austro-Hungarians attacked Serbia and launched a massive war between the Central Power and the Entente Powers, meanwhile in Russia a civil war breaks between the whites and the reds. the Ottoman Empire is making it's last stand: British, French and Australian forces are conquering it bit by bit. in the Pacific, Japan and Australia are fighting for control on the German colonies. the United States of America, a new power is still neutral but they can always join the war...

    This scenario should be played only in Marathon speed!!!

    Playable Civs:
    United States of America
    German Kaiserreich
    United Kingdom
    Austro-Hungarian Empire
    French Third Republic
    Ottoman Empire
    Bolshevist Russia
    Monarchist Russia
    Kingdom of Italy
    Republic of China
    Empire of Japan
    Benelux Customs Union
    Republic of Spain and Portugal
    Qajar Iran
    Scandinavian Republics
    Republic of Brazil
    Commonwealth of Australia
    Canada

    Download Here!!!
    For BTS only!

    This scenario is based on WWI, not on summer 1914 or any other date.

    Credits:
    Rhye for the map
    "french civ fan" for the idea

    I hope you enjoy!

    One more thing, some civs are merged in order to keep it a modless scenario, so Austro-Hungaria has Danish colonies and Austrian colonial attempts. Spain, Portugal, Argentina and Chile are also together, Benelux Customs Nion represents Dutch+Belgian colonies, they are neutral. Scandinavia is also merged.
     
  2. Ambreville

    Ambreville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
  3. mobac

    mobac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    I have a 2 edvice,in nex scenarios please can you change these flags,because I don t won to play Fascist Italy WITH roman flags(i change the flags,but for that i need a lot of time),and can you make a scenario about WW3??????
     
  4. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    Help me! I can't stop! but I have'nt made a scenario in 2 months...

    I can't change the flags, only to existing ones otherwise it would be a mod. also, Itlay wasn't fascist in WWI. about the WW3 scenario, there is this little problem of "not yet happened".
     
  5. mobac

    mobac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Of course that you can change the flags,i do it in this way:
    If you have BtS you have road to war mod,and you can take flags from that mod(i do it) in this way:
    You open your scenario/s(Earth 1942 AD WW2 or WW1) in Office or wordpad,you find flagdecal for every civilization(you delete your flagdecal),and you change it,an put this:
    FlagDecal=../Beyond the Sword/Mods/The Road to War/Assets/Art/interface/TeamColor/england.dds

    for every civ you only change the name(china.dss.ussr.dds) and you must change
    WhiteFlag=0 in WhiteFlag=1

    road to war mod don t have all flags,because of that you can t change flags for every civilization,but you can change for the most of civilization in your scenarios

    About the WW3 you can make scenario,and that scenario can(i hope it would)be similar to the WW3 global scenario for CIVILIZATION 4(you can find this scenario in downloads,modern scenario.
     
  6. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    I know that I can do it, but if I'll change the flags it would be a mod or a scenario for an existing mod (Road to War), I can only change the flag to flags that exist in the normal version of BTS.
     
  7. mobac

    mobac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    30
  8. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    Your'e in the wrong thread... this is my 1942 WW2 scenario your'e playing. this thread is on a different scenario, about WWI.
     
  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Wow! Time warp! Russia starts in Civil War (1917-1921), the rest of the world in 1914...

    I think I can see why you didn't make it so, but Greenland should actually be Scandinavian (Denmark is considered part of Scandinavia, plus it was neutral).

    And is Japan at war with Germany?

    Anyway, I'm sure it'll do fine, as everything that has Lokolus on it.;)
     
  10. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    I know that Greenland should be Scandinavian, but Austria without colonies is too much weak to be considered as a world power. and yes, Japan is at war with Germany.
     
  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    Hm. But maybe that's just how it was? Oh, no it wasn't, because the Central Powers - although losing all of their colonies pretty quickly (that is, German Kameroon held out until Februari 1916 and Tanzania til November 1918) almost reached Paris plus pushed back the Russians quite a bit, both in the Caucasus and in Poland, the Baltic and the Ukraine. Makes one wonder if they shouldn't just have defended the very short Alsatian border and gone all out to defeat czarist Russia.

    The way it is now, czarist Russia starts in 1917 - but it doesn't, because the western borders don't fit with that timeframe, whereas the rest of the world starts in 1914.:confused:

    Also, although I'm sure it makes for a lot of fun gameplay, the size of those Greenland cities for instance, as compared to cities in Great Britain, are way out of proportion.

    I'm sorry, but the Great War definitely needs some work, if not some modding.
     
  12. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    Without those cities Austria will be weak as Brazil and Persia.

    I'll quote myself:
    consider this scenario as "the best of" WWI.
     
  13. seZereth

    seZereth FfH´s art monk(ey)

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3,900
    Location:
    Bayreuth
  14. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    :agree:

    Hear, hear!
     
  15. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    Sorry, but I'm not going to make it a mod. can someone comment on gameplay?
     
  16. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Librarian

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Umeå, Sweden
    Scandinavian Republics is a wrong name for Scandinavia because all the Scandinavian countries was and still are monarchies.


    Gurra09
     
  17. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    Your'e right, altough that Finland is a republic. I'll change it to "Scandinavian States", has anyone played the scenario?
     
  18. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Librarian

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Umeå, Sweden
    Finland isn't Scandinavia. Only Sweden, Norway and Denmark are Scandinavia.


    Gurra09
     
  19. Lokolus

    Lokolus Retired...

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    Israel
    I'm not going to argue with a native Scandinavian, but geographicly Denmark is less connected to Scandinavia than Finland.
     
  20. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,046
    Location:
    In orbit
    But not historically. Traffic across the Skagerrak dates from prehistoric times; the Germanic peoples originated here. (Just following up on your non-arguing.);)
     

Share This Page