1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth 192x120

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Carter, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. mechaerik

    mechaerik Tuturuu!

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7,064
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    You know, there is an "edit post" button so you don't have to make 6 posts....
     
  2. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Would that be according to my example in post 258 or 259? Just want to make sure I understand.
     
  3. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Yes but I didn't want to deprive the rest of you the chance of sharing in my schizophrenia. :lol:
     
  4. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Okay it worked but I'm defeated before the first city is founded!:cry:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,703
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :think: mmhh...

    Please attach the map, i want to have a look at it.
     
  6. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Can't:

    Upload Errors
    CarterEarth(32BtS).CivBeyondSwordWBSave:
    Invalid File

    And a text file of the map is too large to upload. :sad:
     
  7. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,703
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    :confused:
    Okay, then try to compress it via winzip or winrar and attach it.
     
  8. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Don't know why I didn't think of that. You are one patient guy. I appreciate the assistance.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,703
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Okay, are you defeated no matter what civ you choose?
    Because i guess that some of your new added civs have wrong starting positions (could be in the ocean, or to near to other civs, so that no possible spot can be found after the others have founded their cities).
     
  10. republic-an

    republic-an Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    America and Aztecs. I didn't actually add any civs, just the slots.
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,703
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Mmhh...looking a bit further at the file...
    i would remove Tech=NONE or replace it with something valid. I guess this could be the problem.
    Can't see anything else atm, but i'm also a bit tired, so that doesn't have to mean anything.
     
  12. rogue131

    rogue131 Byzantine Historian

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Sorry, jumped in late, but it does work with 2.13 right? I mean it says it in the description.
     
  13. Swamp007

    Swamp007 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    I'm playing Civ4 Complete with BtS patch 3.19, OS Win7 x64.

    I don't wanna play with more than 18 civs, but I can't even load the 18 civs mod. When I try to, the game closes, begins to start, but gives A LOT of error messages "failed loading XMLs...".

    This error was described here earlier by Enter, but he was given no answer. How can I fix this?

    Best solution - can anyone upload Carter's 192x120 map with 18 civs in WBS format?

    (I am looking for some HUGE Earth map for a long time, but I can't get it anywhere. KREarth 217x119 has very bad natural resources and Carter's maps 192x120 don't work. Does anyone have a clue about some other map?)
     
  14. Jabarto

    Jabarto Emperor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    There's the Giant Earth Map by Genghis Kai, over in the project subforums - http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=296

    It's technically a mod, but it changes very little from the original game. If you just want a BTS version of it with only 18 civs, I have one on my machine that I could upload.
     
  15. Kevin Ar18

    Kevin Ar18 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Is this map available in a zip file somewhere?
     
  16. el_hidalgo

    el_hidalgo Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Here is a non-mod version of this map. World size is set to huge, random civs and starting locations. I was having trouble with this too so I removed all the mod stuff and made it a straight WBS.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Agramonx

    Agramonx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Only 12civs with wrong town respawn.. :( exist version (or soon) with 18civs or more, with correct respawn, but non-mod?
     
  18. Agramonx

    Agramonx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Ok, I correct 18 Civs and respawns.. but I can't add more then 18 Civs.. I don't know why..
     

    Attached Files:

  19. el_hidalgo

    el_hidalgo Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    354
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    It's not possible without a different dll. Which means it would be a mod.... Look in the mods section for a dll that allows more than 18 civs. Maybe BBAI?
     
  20. Jabarto

    Jabarto Emperor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    You could try RevDCM, it has a 50-civ .dll. If you want to keep it vanilla, though, I think there's a plain 50-civ .dll in the download section.
     

Share This Page