1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth 2010

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Barbarian King, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. Barbarian King

    Barbarian King Prince

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    346
    I'm eager to see what kiwitt does with the map, as I always appreciate a more accurate map but lack the motivation to do the requisite research to create a better map than what I've done. If Tigranes wants to coordinate with kiwitt to improve the cities as well, that would be even better. I personally do not plan to update this mod again any time soon (other than quick, easy changes, especially to correct errors/oversights or improve balance), as I don't have too much time to mod these days and have a fourth mod/scenario that I started on a long time ago and sort of would like to see finished.

    Now to address some other issues that have been raised. Concerning corporations, I'm hesitant to add any more, because I think there are already quite a bit as is. When I added the real world corporations I used this list as a reference and ignored many important companies in the interest of variety both in type of company and national ownership. As far as AI is concerned, while I would like to see better AI in this mod, merging with other mods (especially mods as complex as the ones that improve AI) is a difficult task for someone with only elementary programming knowledge such as myself. Writing new AI is a similarly herculean task for me, so you may notice that the entirely new units added in my mod (virus, terrorist, and special forces) are used randomly by the computer players (although I have written Python code to make sure that they are, in fact, used at all). Thus I am not too eager to increase the list of new functions that would require new AI to be used properly. Hence, while I do agree that the helicopter idea is a good one, and it would be easy to make helicopters capable of flying like that, it would be hard to make the AI use them properly. Making it so that they would have to end their turn on land (to avoid an exploit of keeping armies of helicopters out of reach hovering over the coast) would also be difficult.
     
  2. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Thanks for that. We will adjust the map accordingly.

    Tigranes and I will continue this thread so you can see what updates we plan to do the scenario, in the interest of accuracy. We may be required to alter the starting nations and cities a bit.

    I will work on a master list of units to be deployed, in the first instance.
     
  3. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    kiwitt, I really believe that map, cities and culture must come before units. You need to know what is available to plan where to put what :D
     
  4. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    BK, 3 very important things to improve before you give up on this mod, please.

    1. Fixed borders is a good idea but ability to claim land and sea is not. Neither during peace nor during war. I was able to paint Pacific Ocean in South Korean colors -- too unrealistic. During the war old vanila culture mechanic works way much better-- I capture one city but get surrounded by the enemy culture and feel hostility around.

    2. Culture becomes completely irrelevant for this scenario! All the Great Artists, buildings, slider, etc -- all for nothing! It would not take long to create a new victory condition -- Culture per capita -- (old 3 legendary cities Culture Victory is impossible for peaceful 1-2 city civs, like Columbia)

    3. Hard coded Economic victory condition becomes an imperative for modern Earth scenario. Times of Mongols are over, Conquest and Domination are rivaled by Corporation Domination and GNP ratings. If player owns a corporation headquarter that was expanded in 2/3 of the cities in the World -- that could be a good victory for Korea's Samsung for example. Or perhaps GNP value twice as big as 2 runner up civs combined. Something along those lines.
     
  5. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    With over 5,000+ units to compile details of, I think I have my work cut out compiling this data.

    We can then assign the units to the map later. Most of my pre-work will be on spreadsheets anyhow.

    These will be my major initial columns; Real World Nation - Earth 2010 Nation - Unit Name - Unit Type - Initial Promotions - Location

    e.g. If we decide Libya, Algeria are going to be one nation, I will still need to know how many forces each country has. If we don't know where to deploy them we can simply place them in their respective capitals, etc. However, the units will then be named "1st 'Algerian' Brigade, 2nd 'Algerian' Brigade, or 1st 'Libyan' Brigade, etc., but still be part of the same composite nation we have created.

    I am thinking Brigade-size units for Infantry and then regiment size units for special class units, e.g. Armor, Artillery, Anti-Air, Special Forces, etc. and then Squadrons (~20 aircraft), and then every destroyer, cruiser, carrier to be included.

    I am also thinking we should have Terrorist Units, like Hamas, Hezbollah, Taliban, etc, depoloyed on the map near to where they exist.

    As to Nations, Cities and Culture; If you work on the map, and make it as accurate as possible, including what is in each city. You will need to take into consideration the fact that many cities will have to be representative , in which case, you should add Metropolitan Authority, Distribution Centres, etc to them to ensure that it is considered a large metropolitan area. The population you use equals the total cities you have combined into the representative city. I then also set the starting culture to equal the number of thousands that the city has, e.g. if Tokyo has 30,000,000, you then set its starting culture as 30,000.
     
  6. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    5000 units? Oh, dear... :eek: Why do you have this tendency of aggrandizement :p?
    Average users do not have fast computers like you do, even current version takes close to 1 minute wait in between turns for me. Your degree of approximation is too high!

    Look. This list can provide a relative size of active military for the countries represented by the mod. If 10,000 will roughly be represented by 1 unit 1,458,219 of active US military means that America can start with 145 units. This is very optimal number, still playable but pretty impressive! In the latest edition America has 222 units. We can deduct ships and missiles from this number and arrive to approximately 145.
    This way we can insure that relative sizes of World's military will be preserved. And we also will have some homogeneous approach.

    For example, sum of the active military in Libya, Algeria, Tunisia and Morocco is about 455,000, or 46 units for civilization "Libya" in game. Sounds pretty sane given the size of the map.
     
  7. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    My goal is accuracy. My first nation is Abkhazia



    Which will be represented with 3 Infantry units (i.e. brigades), 1 Machine Gun (Headquarters/Command), 1 Artillery Unit and 1 Fighter Sqn.

    I see the US being represented with about 200-300 units (including Navy and Airforce)
     
  8. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
  9. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    But Abkhasia is not even represented on the map :faint:! The entire North Caucasus region, South Volga region and 3 Independent Transcaucasus Countries are represented by a single Russian city Volgograd!

    We need to merge accuracy with the size of the map and enjoyable gameplay.

    Anyways, I have joined the group and will argue my points there.
     
  10. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    If I were to simulate modern commodity trade -- here is what I would do. Oil Well would provide insane amount of commerce, but no Oil Corporation would consume Oil. Instead spreading Oil Corporation would consume Gold and Silver and generate Oil. This way Oil corporations would target foreign Markets, they are selling Oil, not consuming, darn it! Also countries like Saudi Arabia will now actually start to trade their Oil resources for crazy profits.


    I thought a lot about Oil and Aluminium after I playtested hopeless South Korea. It is very realistic to pay Venezuela 100+ gold for Oil. I secured that deal very first turn. But nobody would trade Aluminium! All the countries with extra Aluminium owned one of those Auto Corporations, AI does not trade extra resource when they have corporation. I checked the map -- Nigeria (former Mali) had unhooked Aluminium. I sent a transport with Worker there and donated worker to Nigeria so that they hook that Aluminium faster. Guess what? The moment Aluminium was in -- USA bought it before me -- for hit singles!
     
  11. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Gender:
    Male
    @kiwitt If you're doing your scenario on GEM, I have a partially finished one with cities with the correct population, religions, corps and buildings that I'm willing to part with :)
     
  12. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Yes that would be great.
     
  13. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    Hello Kiwitt,
    The link is a rough version of a mod i've been working on a while ago. I never posted it because it needs a lot of tweeking. It's a wwIII scenario based on earth 2010 a vesion earlier this year.It is a 1990 scenario where the soviet militairy has taken over and the iraque invasion of kuwait. It has lot of unique units and more techs. I tried to make the game a bit more tactical.

    I don't have time too work on it anymore, but since you've been working on the scenario maybe there are some ideas in it that you can use.

    And i hope you can put the DCM mod in earth 2010 too.

    For others who like to try it out; it is playable.



    http://www.mediafire.com7/?pesd43967yxdh4p
     
  14. GZ The Great

    GZ The Great Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Barbarian King you've probably got one of the best mods out there man congrats. BUT please man put the Settlers back in the game I'm begging you.
     
  15. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    Thanks for that Skyfire. I'll look into it.
     
  16. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729
    Settlers are available in random map mode. While playing modern scenario with actual cities representing the entire population of Earth one cannot imagine any new city will become as important as the existing once. So I totally support the absence of Settlers by default. But you can give yourself a Settler via WorldBuilder -- settle unit exists in the mod just not 2010 Scenario!
     
  17. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,729


    :sad:
     
  18. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I have it now
     
  19. skyfire

    skyfire Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Leeuwarden, Holland
    Hmm, it works when i download it. Don't know what the problem is Tigranes.
     
  20. kiwitt

    kiwitt Road to War Modder

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,568
    Location:
    Auckland, NZ (GMT+12)
    I get the same message. I'll upload to AtomicGamer.
     

Share This Page