1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth 2010

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Scenarios' started by Barbarian King, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. poopaa

    poopaa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    hi
    please upload C++ Changed files for me
    i wanted create a new mod based on Earth 2010 developed by Barbarian King
    this mod (earth 2010 is amazing and i think i can do many thing with that)
    thx
     
  2. poopaa

    poopaa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    not any answer?
     
  3. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't think there was any significant changes to the source code other than the 40civ limit and the fixed borders. Everything else was Python out XML changes
     
    poopaa likes this.
  4. V55

    V55 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Hi,

    Unfortunatly, it doesnt work here, it opens and all but there are no letters in the menu when starting the mod. I can start a new game inside the earth 2010 mod (tapping on where which menu point would be in bts), but i cant load the earth 2010 custom scenario, when i try it loads, then an message (which i cant read because no letters are shown) pops up and it returns me to the main menu of the mod.
    Anyone knows a fix? Id be VERY thankfull, as this mod looks really awesome.

    PS - bts 3.19 is installed (ffh2 for instance works perfectly). I use windows 10, maybe that is causing problems?

    Thanks in advance
     
  5. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Gender:
    Male
    What folder path are you installing to? Steam or disc version?
     
  6. V55

    V55 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Hi, thank you for your reply.

    The folder is C/.../Civ4/bts/mods
    & Disc version
     
  7. GreatLordofPie

    GreatLordofPie Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    305
    Gender:
    Male
    That's weird to say the least. Only thing I can think of is that you accidentally downloaded "update 6" without first downloading the main file? In any case just reinstalling is probably the best fix
     
  8. V55

    V55 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Hi, thanks again. I didnt downloaded update 6 - the link isnt avaible anymore... maybe the update contains a fix for this error. could anyone share the zip file to update 6, would be truly gratefull :)
     

Share This Page