1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth Map 362x325 Conquests (Feb. 2004)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - User-created Maps' started by el mencey, Feb 28, 2004.

  1. el mencey

    el mencey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Spain

    Attached Files:

  2. el mencey

    el mencey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Spain
  3. el mencey

    el mencey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    Spain
  4. Duddha

    Duddha His Dudeness

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    945
    Location:
    Bear Flag Republic
    does anyone have a computer fast enough to play with this map?
     
  5. TrailblazingScot

    TrailblazingScot I was kittenOFchaos Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    6,844
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Brighouse, England
    I don't think he makes these maps for anyone to actually play on.
     
  6. kvasir

    kvasir King Jaakot IV

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Fyksland
    I play his world map, and may i say that's probably the only map I would play on.

    Very accurate and there's only a few places I need to edit. NZ looks a little bit weird.
     
  7. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    I play on maps this big on occasion, but they do take aquite a long time. Nice map.
     
  8. Ville

    Ville Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Espoo, Finland
    I will play this map
    Ville's computer: No you don't;)

    I wish I had good enough computer to play this:(
     
  9. gorn

    gorn quick & merciful

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I'm curious about this whole lag issue, having never experienced it. I'd really like to use this map for my mod, but I don't want to get bogged down for an hour between turns.

    What's the deal? How much will the map slow me down, and why? Anything I can do about it?
     
  10. Luddi VII

    Luddi VII Sheep farmer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,021
    Location:
    On the field...
    I think I don't get any problems with playing this map.My computer has 80 Gb space or something if I mean right.I'm not an expert on the computer language and all the byte names.:undecide:But anyway it's a great map!!Good job!!:goodjob:
     
  11. SammyDaBull

    SammyDaBull Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    The computer recalcualtes trade routes and updates all the crap after each turn and i believe after each pillage(and the like). When the map gets too big and their are reaching 400 cities it boggs down the game to around 5-30 mins after each turn depending on cpu. And luddi, you need a big processer not a big hard drive.

    I myself play on a laptop p4 1900 i believe, and i am waiting around 10 mins after each turn at 400 ad. Giga earth not the same one.
     
  12. HiroHito

    HiroHito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Messages:
    523
    I think this map would make a good poster for educational purposes, that is until I get the 30 ghz to play it =)
     
  13. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    You can also use it to crop a section for a scenario you want to make - provided you give credit where credit is due.
     
  14. kvasir

    kvasir King Jaakot IV

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Fyksland
    On this map, i wait around 1-3 minutes on each turn. It would help if the AI's would stop putting railroad on every single square in their territories... :mad: At this point, the maximum number of cities has been reached and the number of CIVS is down to 20 including me from the original 30. The AI's are now churning out colonies like mad because they can't build cities anymore. 1/3 of the world's surface remains unclaimed. This is year 2045 and I have already achieved victory point win AGES ago.

    I wonder if turning off the music helps the speed....
     
  15. Gojira54

    Gojira54 The folly of Man

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Monster Island black-sand beaches
    I can't play it on my home machine (p2 450), but my new SQL Server at work runs it! :)

    32 2.4 Ghz Processors with 64 GB Ram. 1.8 TB storage across multiple SCSI 15k RPM drives.
     
  16. W.i.n.t.e.r

    W.i.n.t.e.r Frozen!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    5,069
    Location:
    Monaco di Baviera!
    My 2.66 has an ok loading time between turns (2 minutes max in modern times)- I made some little changes to the map though: i.e. where's the Sherwood Forest, and the like. Apart from tiny thingies that probably go unnoticed if not directly focused upon in too much detail, I'd say this is probably the best map out there.

    The only thing that is giving me headaches is to accurately placing non-vanilla civ extra resources :p (and I got plenty)
     
  17. gorn

    gorn quick & merciful

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Kentucky
    How many civs you play with, Winter? I'd love nothing better than to load this map up with 31 civs and go at it, but I wouldn't want to go to all that trouble for a game made unplayable by lag ...
     
  18. tjedge1

    tjedge1 Writer of writerly things

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,682
    Location:
    Central Texas
    My turns take around 30 minutes a piece at the worst, and I have 1.2 gigs, 512 RAM, a 128mb video card. That said, it gives me time to work out, read or clean.
     
  19. W.i.n.t.e.r

    W.i.n.t.e.r Frozen!

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    5,069
    Location:
    Monaco di Baviera!
    At the moment using all 31
     
  20. immortals84

    immortals84 The Mark

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Location:
    Raider Nation
    Hey El Meceny, can you edit this map to crop out North and South America? I want to download the program to open up the map tool but i have dial up and bad conections, my browser closes before i can even reach about 10 mb's. I think with only the easten continents the map will be smaller so that the game will run faster. If you can, a thousand thank yous.:goodjob:

    With that map i would take out the American Civs and add say the Abyssinians, Cambodians, Tibetans, Songhai, Hungary, or whatever. OR i can leave it at 26 civs to play a fast running game.:)
     

Share This Page