1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth map, with 18 civs (Huge)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Rhye, Oct 28, 2005.

  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    As requested by some users, here is my Earth map with all the 18 civs unlocked, in their starting locations.



     

    Attached Files:

  2. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    whoa the first "scenario?" Can anyone post a screenshot? (I don't have the gameyet)
     
  3. NateDawgNY

    NateDawgNY Just Chillin'

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Texas
    Outstanding! Thank you Rhye!
     
  4. tdpatriots12

    tdpatriots12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    West Lafayette, IN
    w00000000t!

    /dances a little jig
     
  5. EliteLord

    EliteLord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Belgium
    I don't have the game yet, but anyway, download xD
     
  6. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    added a screenshot.
    The map is exactly the same as the standard one.
     
  7. southafrica

    southafrica Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    As an inexperienced scenerio player, can you still use the custom options like no tech trading, etc.? Looks like a great map btw.

    Thanks,
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    yes, it is possible to add them to the WBS, editing it with notepad.

    add lines such as

    Option=GAMEOPTION_NO_CITY_RAZING\

    in the header.
     
  9. southafrica

    southafrica Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    233
    Excellent! Thanks for the input, look forward to give it a shot tonight!

    Thanks,
     
  10. letis

    letis Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    paris_fr
    hello,

    when I open the map in the world builder, i don't have the whole earth map displayed, even at maximum zoom out, is there a trick ??

    thanks in advance,
     
  11. kumkss

    kumkss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    thx a lot Ryhe!! it was the scenario iv'been waiting for!
     
  12. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
  13. Leonel

    Leonel Breakfast Connoisseur

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    10,338
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    About time too! I've been waiting for one day! I thought you would have already made this within a half hour of release! ;)

    Great stuff! Will download as soon as I go home from work!
     
  14. letis

    letis Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    paris_fr
  15. fluxcapacitor

    fluxcapacitor Jedi

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Orange CA
    I just tried this and it loaded for 5 minutes, without getting to Leonard Nimoy's quote, and then my system blue-screened!!! Does this need more than 512MB Ram or anything?

    *EDIT*

    There's twice now. Does anyone have any ideas why this would blue screen when the rest of game is fine?
     
  16. topho

    topho Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I just tried but it doesn't seem like the whole map earth is showing. I'm only getting North America, half of South America, and a little of Europe. I want to play the WHOLE world. What am I doing wrong?

    EDIT: I should read shouldn't I.

    I guess this is the answer: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=134287
     
  17. tgreg99

    tgreg99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    I have never Mod-ed before, so I appologize if this is a simple/dumb question....

    But with your map (which is great by the way) is there a way to limit the number of AI Civs before the game? For example, if I only wanted 10 total Civs, is there a way to make this happen? I know in the older Civs you could select the number of Civs you wanted to play against (and on TET's map/mod).

    Thanks for the help!
     
  18. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    you should open the WBS, and delete the player data for the civs you don't want, with the ones you want to keep shifting up (compare this WBS and the standard Earth). Then, delete the "StartingPlot" line from the coordinates shown in the player data of the civs you have deleted.
    It's easier to do than to explain
     
  19. tgreg99

    tgreg99 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Cool. I will give it a shot. Thanks:)
     
  20. ArbitraryGuy

    ArbitraryGuy Rusty Shackleford?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,076
    Thanks Rhye. It'll tide me over until you do a Civ 4 mod :)
     

Share This Page