1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Earth2000.OneBillion

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Bungus, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    Earth2000.OneBillion+1

    Behold! After 7 years* on an arduous journey of self-discovery through the foothills of Tibet, E2K.OB has returned! And it brought with it the Kazaks, Chief Sitting Bull, and some other Great New Things!
    Before E2K.OB was deemed by many the greatest Puzzle game of all time. They were, of course, talking about the perplexing assortment of patches and folder changes necessary to get the mod running up-to-date. While I thought it was a great game mechanism to tax the player's cognitive ability before he was even able to run the game itself, I received alot of feedback to the contrary.

    So now the whole mod and all its updates have been placed conveniently in one zip file, here

    Download and unzip the package to the Civilization 3\Conquests folder. You'll know its right when Windows warns you that you're overwriting some files. Click yes. That's the sound of me copying over your old title screen. (But if you like the conquests default screen so much, there's a copy of it where it should be, renamed "titleOriginal").

    But don't you play without perusing the Read This for useless info first. To do otherwise would just be brash.
    And if you perhaps you'd go so far as to read the old Earth2000.OneBillion S.e. thread. The S.e. stood for stupid edition. You may gain some insight there

    *months?


    \/ Download the +1.11 Patch below and unzip or extract to your "..\Civilization III\Conquests\" folder.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    I claim this post in the name of Queen Freddie Mercury
     
  3. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    I will now allow people who aren't me the chance to post
     
  4. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Funny text. Are the pedia entries as hilarious?
     
  5. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    Play it and find out. There's probably alot you could learn from the civpedia. Say, about Serfdom for instance.
     
  6. aotearoa

    aotearoa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    I started with russians and in 1570 BC the game stops responding on ai's turn.
    I recall that I had the same problem with the first version of the game.
    What could be wrong ?

    Tks.
     
  7. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    Did you get an error message? Someone had a problem with the old version during a game they played as the Japanese. The game went to the AI's turn, then stopped responding, without any kind of error. I tried his saved game on my computer, and the same thing happened. It just went into limbo; I couldn't figure out what the problem was.
    I confident the freeze up isn't caused by any missing files, faulty referencing, editor mistakes, or any modding issues. At least, none that can be fixed. Maybe it happens periodically in regular Civ3conquests; Perhaps its some glitch with the engine. The fact that there are so many civs and units in this mod could exasterbate this. Not that it happens often: this is only the second reported instance of that happening.
    All I can say is try loading a earlier saved game, and let me know if it allows you to play passed 1570 BC. I believe that worked last time.
     
  8. WildWeazel

    WildWeazel -- Turns to Completion

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    6,791
    Location:
    %CIV3%\Conquests\Scenarios\
    That happened to LotM when 2 units upgraded to each other. Check your upgrade lines.
     
  9. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    No, upgrade paths have been correct and continue to be correct.

    As I said, this problem has occured twice, out of a thousand games or so. That wouldn't account for such a low probability of occurance.
     
  10. Cheezy the Wiz

    Cheezy the Wiz Socialist In A Hurry

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,238
    Location:
    Freedonia
    your eloquence astounds even me. i look forward to an enjoyable peruse of the civilopedia, oh and some good hard civving too
     
  11. Chilolo

    Chilolo Germanian spirit

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    below Yggdrasil
    I get this one:

    FILE NOT FOUND
    Art\Units\aztec monk\aztec monk.INI

    Help :cry:
    please don't tell me to download the hole .zip again..
     
  12. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    Don't. Its just a typo in a small INI file. Actually, I appear to have deleted the file while deleting outdated flc's. My bad. Update (2k) Attached to first post.
     
  13. Chilolo

    Chilolo Germanian spirit

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    below Yggdrasil

    Exellent.. Thanks..

    While waited I copy'ed the egypt monk, to the aztec folder, and changed the name.. It worked fine :) perhaps it meant that the aztec monk would look like the egypt one - but hey, I couldent care less, I was european, so by the time I meet the aztec, it would proberly be out of date, anyway.. :D

    But it's good to get things fixed up the right way - so thanks again..
     
  14. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    Yes, often the Aztecs get wiped off the face of the earth, or at list crippled bad, before I get to interact with them. Unless I'm a major European country, like Spain.

    When you guys report problems and post the exact errors recieved (if any), it makes fixing them alot easier (and quicker). So, good job with that.

    Btw, how is your game going? What civ are you, what difficulty, what's the year and where are you on the tech tree?

    @aotearoa: Any luck with loading a previous save? Just to doublecheck, I tried a game as the Russians and made it to 1 AD, no problems. Perhaps your seed got eaten by a bug.
     
  15. Chilolo

    Chilolo Germanian spirit

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    below Yggdrasil
     
  16. aotearoa

    aotearoa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    62
    Bungus,

    Sorry for nor responding sooner.
    Yep I've tried some previous saves but no luck :cry:
    Anyway, there's not much to happen in 1570 BC right ? I mean how many units or wonders can be ?
    I tried to attach the saves but it seems that the autosaves are quite huge (5 megs)...btw why are the autosaves so large ? Way much larger then the regular ones :)

    Tks.
     
  17. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    Yeah, I just took a look and they are in fact 5 megs, as oppose to 800 K. Don't know why. I don't really use the autosaves though.
    Anyway, 1570 BC is right about when civs start picking up the tech pace, expanding, and waging wars. A few civs probably have iron working, and other third level techs. So yes, there are quite a number of new units and wonders being built at this time. But I'm sure its not the unit or buildings; that the only other person to have that problem had it in the 1300's AD (as Japan) confirms this.
    Tell me, what version of Conquests do you have? English, 1.22? Its almost certainly software related, be what are you running it on? Were you about to finish production of any units/buildings or techs, or were any workers you could see about to finish a road to any resources? And if you have non-auto saves from an earlier date, post one, or the auto-save itself if you can. You can email it to me.
    There is other thing you could try. It won't help you last game, but you could run a dummy game in debug mode. Pick the Incas, start the game, build a city, disband your worker, and set production to wealth. Under preferences, turn off all unit animations and turn off the option for showing friend or enemy moves. Put something heavy on the enter key, teach yourself to crochet, then check back in on the game after a couple hours, and seen what it's up too, if its frozen or what not. That way you don't waste time investing in a game you may not be able to finish.
    I just double checked, and indeed, the last guy who had this problem (cHosey) restarted as the same civ, and played all the way through without a single problem.
     
  18. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    @ Chilolo: You're cruising along there.
    One thing I didn't count on was for tech to be so quickly researched at the lower difficulty levels. A bad player, natural, would not have the infrastructure in place to get new advances quickly. And a good human player would have not have anyone to swap advances with because the AI does not research tech as quick on at lower levels. Or so I figured. Having made the mod, I have the advantage of knowing more or less what lies next for the player, so I always play the higher difficulties levels. On Sun Tzu and Napolean, we hit the Middle ages around 500 AD and got Eduhcated by the 1000's
    BTW, you'll want more seige towers. Seige engines are crucial for busting up heavily defended cities.
     
  19. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    ATTENCIONE: Another update is on way.
    The Slavs, of Eastern Europe, will replace the Celts. (those damn French will have to find someplace else to build "Tours") New units.
    New Tech: Architecture, now necessary for a civ to enter the Renaissance. With it, semi-wonderous monuments can be built by each civ, good for a little culture boost.
    New unit graphics
    Reasearch rate slowed a little in the early Middle Ages
    European civs like France develope slower in the ancient age
    Kazaks still suck
    Other gameplay tweaks
    Earthish Multimap will be updated, with the some changes. However, Byzantines and Celts will still be playable, as Kazaks and Slavs will not.

    Look for this within the next two days.
     
  20. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    1.11 update: Fix for Aztec monk .INI error

    In the last (1.1) update, the Aztec monk folder was in "Conquests\Scenarios\Earth 2.OneBillion\Art". It should be in "Conquests\Scenarios\Earth 2.OneBillion\Art"\units". If you figured this out and moved it there yourself, you don't need this newest update.
    Otherwise, extract to your Civilization III folder.

    This obviously, isn't the big update I have planned for tomorrow.
     

Share This Page