1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Easier way to move large armies?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by xcrissxcrossx, Dec 23, 2013.

  1. xcrissxcrossx

    xcrissxcrossx Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Location:
    Indiana
    I came back to Civ 5 after not playing for a while, and I figured I would try a conquest game with Shaka. Considering he gets a huge bonus to unit maintenance I figured I would make a very large army, which in theory should be a feasible strategy, and probably the ideal for him. The only problem is that moving the armies is a major pain. You have to select them one at a time, move the map over, click on a hex, and repeat this like 20 times. Often the moves will get cancelled and you will have to do this over again on the next turn. And you usually can't remember which unit was going where so it just gets more confusing. This was a multiplayer game so everyone else has to wait for me to do this simple action that really shouldn't take so long, if the UI was more prepared for it. Is there an easier way that I'm missing or is this a known limitation of the game?
     
  2. bbbt

    bbbt Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2,232
    No, the pathfinding (and the UI for it), is awful, this is widely complained about but hasn't been fixed at all. It's a pain for military, it's a pain for sending archaeologists, it's a pain for your worker creating roads in a straight line, etc.
     
  3. Callonia

    Callonia Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,176
    I have no problems with pathfinding.
     
  4. reddishrecue

    reddishrecue Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,358
    Try single player, no one has to wait for you. As for multiplayer, try tradition, aristocracy and oligarchy, you don't have to worry about attacking anyone.
     
  5. nemesis464

    nemesis464 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    87
    Location:
    St. Albans, UK
    Dumb post is dumb

    Moderator Action: This sort of response is not acceptable.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  6. jogi

    jogi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Winnipeg
    I rarely ever set long paths for my units, especially if I'm moving a large army around. I just do it turn by turn. It takes a little longer but it saves a lot of headaches.
     
  7. Resident Mario

    Resident Mario Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    193
    Location:
    NYC
    I just trigger the whole lot of them to waypoints vaguely near where I want them to be, then check the military screen to clean up any fortified/alerted/healing stragglers. Once they're close enough to start complaining about collisions then I start finessing.

    Caveats for passing near hostile city-states or civs and unsecured oceans, and the like.
     
  8. Erelich

    Erelich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2013
    Messages:
    32
    Moving large armies is the reason why domination is so tedious in this game.
     
  9. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Yes it is. Without war, turns take less than a minute. Once you engage... each turn lasts several minutes and is often unsatisfying. And if you are fighting a distant war... just shoot me now.
     
  10. joshua43214

    joshua43214 King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    985
    Simple answer, do not use pathfinding for long distances, the game will really screw up sometimes.
    I have seen units I sent across the map make huge detours around mountain chains because it got blocked for 1 turn at a choke point. The movement also gets cancelled when a unit stops on the tile you are headed for.

    it works well enough (usually) with boats on water maps or if you are only moving 3 or 4 turns on auto.
    Just move each unit every turn, this way they stay together nicely, you can respond to changes in your path, and you can arrange them better on the fly as you approach your target. It is a drag though and turns the game into a slog
     
  11. Civilmyzation

    Civilmyzation Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    its surprising to me that so many use this "auto" stuff on scouts or units. In a game where its about strategy and the small details, not controlling a scout, or the exact tile each unit moves to, goes against what my* idea is of this game
     
  12. Zaimejs

    Zaimejs Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,031
    Location:
    Nebraska
    You are a true purist. Some of us just play for fun and pay attention to other parts of the game. I (gasp) sometimes set my units to auto explore. (shame).
     
  13. ScantilyCladLad

    ScantilyCladLad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    yeah, i find that after initial manual exploring it is not really disadvantageous to set scout to auto explore (once iv kind of seen all the land i want to see)
     
  14. feelfreetodie

    feelfreetodie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    what about planes? relocating 10+ planes to the next city? there has to be a better way than having to 4 click every single plane.
     
  15. joshua43214

    joshua43214 King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    985
    YA, this is one of the most wanted things in civ.

    Firaxis felt "fixing" japan, and map packs was more important than addressing actual game issues...
     
  16. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,473
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Out of curosity, have you ever reported this "issue"? Just because THERE is an issue, it might not be an obvious choice for the devs to see it unless it's reported several times.
     
  17. joshua43214

    joshua43214 King

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    985
    Your Trolling right?
    I report bugs as they come up.
    Firaxis maintains an official presence on this forum.
    The boards where awash with suggestions about "issues" like moving aircraft since vanilla. I am talking about basic UI playability "issues," this does not even go into game balance "issues" of which is very broad consensus problems (not necessarily solutions). Seriously, Firaxis probably invested more time in the board room deciding to nerf consulates, adding the science penalty for cities, and the aircraft stacking than actually programming the changes. Firaxis is quite aware of the "issues" with the game, they are just choosing to ignore them because it would cost more than $50.00 to implement
     

Share This Page