1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Economy Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Valkrionn, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
  2. Gusss

    Gusss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Sao Leopoldo - RS
    Great job. Im now checking this post as often as possible :]
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    And permission was granted, so expect to see InfoAddict in v3 of the Economy mod. ;)
     
  4. Thunderhit

    Thunderhit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks to Spendoza and Valkrionn, yes I should have researched it first to see it.
     
  5. Nasty64

    Nasty64 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    I'm having this same problem and have tried both of the suggested fixes above, but it didn't work. Any other ideas?
     
  6. the343danny

    the343danny Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    This mod probably is the best mod in regards to gameplay in Civ5. Thanks for this mod as well as RifE :goodjob:

    And some suggestions: Perhaps it will be good to make the building that makes river tiles have 1 more production and the lighthouse not require river/coast? This way you wont have to have a city right on the river to benefit from its bonuses, and makes AI cities you conquered less annoying to deal with, because AI loves settling 1 tile away from rivers/coast. And if the AI dealt with buildings in any way like they did in Civ 4, they wont be spamming levees and lighthouses in every city, just those that benefit from it (personal experience from Civ 4)

    Edit: By personal experience I mean after I modded Civ 4
     
  7. Archwizard

    Archwizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    The reqs for those buildings were the same in 4.
     
  8. the343danny

    the343danny Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    No, I modded them so they can be built wherever the city is.
     
  9. Zyph

    Zyph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,

    I seem to have noticed a compatibility "problem" with this Economy Mod and the quite popular 'Queen of the Iceni' civilization mod. Sorry if this has been brought up already, if so then I totally missed it. Tried using the search also.

    So I downloaded a bunch of mods and then by method of elimination ended up to the verdict that it's these two that are causing it.
    You have added the handy 'Hide Unit Icons' and 'Unit Promotions' checkboxes in the quick menus next to the minimap which are great, but if you have 'Queen of the Iceni' mod installed and activated also it removes the 'Unit Promotions' option completeley and if you enable showing the unit icons you also get nine (9) identical promotion icons on that unit even if the unit in question has no promotions yet. So options are to run with all icons hidden or massive spam on the screen all the time.

    It's not something that only happens when you're playing with the Celts either, it doesn't matter which civilization you choose to play with this happens if you have the 'Queen of the Iceni' mod active.

    Any fix or workaround for this?
    As I love this Economy Mod, but I'd really like to try playing with the Celts also, but it I'd want to see the unit icons without any promotions for easier recognizion of AI units in particular etc. As it is I'd have to play with all the info off, which means I'd have to mouse-over each unit to get to see their health/type/stats/whatever and wait for the tooltip :/

    Am I barking up the wrong tree now though?
    Is there any chainges that can be done to this mod, or is it something you'd have to edit in the 'Queen of the Iceni' pack?
     
  10. Taipan1974

    Taipan1974 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    OK, so after having just beat the (vanilla) game on Emperor difficulty, I decided to take a look at some of the mods out there.
    I really like what I see about this Economy balance one, so for now it is my main mod in a few testgames. I also threw in a few other mods that I read about and which appealed to me - but now not everything is working as I thought/expected it would.
    I am NOT sure of the cause though (maybe the other modder screwed up) but I figured this would be a good starting place to try and get some help.

    In my testgame, playing as Rome on Immortal level, I activated the Economy mod, plus:
    • - Queen of the Iceni (Celts) mod
    • - Puppet city visibility (not fully tested yet as I have no puppet cities yet, but it does not affect save games and worked OK with my vanilla savegames)
    • - Hover Info (shows moves left plus what a worker is doing e.g. making a farm, on mouseover)
    • - Number Diplomacy (v2a, by "Nights")

    Here is a list of unexpected happenings:
    • I seem to have lost the mouseover info on empty tiles (e.g. is it grassland, a hill or what?) which was also quite handy as when I used to use it on a luxury resource it would tell me which Tech I need to exploit it, e.g. Calender). Any idea why?
    • "Hover info" is doing nothing with my workers anymore - incompatible UI mod? I dont really need to see the "moves left" but would like to easier see what the (auto) worker is doing.
    • Number diplomacy seems to be half-working - when I initiate a diplomatic conversation it will straightaway indicate if the other party is friendly, neutral, etc. There is also an annoying and unneeded display of happiness/culture/strength listed next to the rulers name (it even did this as I was setting up the testgame and picking my ruler). Or does this come from the Economy mod?

    My main beef is with the mouseover on empty tiles - hope you can help !

    Taipan
     
  11. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    In this case, they are already compatible. All lua used in Queen of the Iceni is included in Economy Mod (was the modlist, and 'no unit icon'); The only reason you have errors is because of the order you activated them in.

    Always activate Economy Mod last when using it with other mods (at least with any Lua mods); It will ensure that the lua files used in Economy Mod are loaded last, overwriting those of other mods. In some cases, this is used to ensure compatibility (v3 will be compatible with many mods that use entirely new lua files, for instance, like Active City Defense); In others, it allows you to access functionality from other mods that I didn't merge (Iceni civ) without overwriting those parts that I did (Modlist, etc).

    TLDR: Activate the Economy Mod after Queen of the Iceni, and you will have no problem. Just tested to make sure of it.


    • As I said, Iceni is compatible. Just activate it BEFORE you activate the Economy Mod, to ensure that my lua overwrites it; It contains everything from the Iceni mod already, so you lose nothing. ;)
    • Unfortunately, Puppet City Visibility conflicts with the improved buildqueue which I've added; Not compatible in any way, shape, or form. Would have to be merged entirely, and to do that I'd remove some features (No control other than purchasing things, and seeing what is being built)
    • Hover Info conflicts with the PromotionDisplay that I merged. If you don't mind, pick out what features you like and describe them; I'll look at including them.
    • Anything with NumbersDiplomacy is on their end. I had assumed it would use Lua, but he went with a far simpler method; He just updated textkeys. :lol: This means it is entirely compatible, and the issue you mention does not come from Economy Mod (or if it does, I've never seen it).
     
  12. heinous_hat

    heinous_hat Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    under the weather
    I just tried the Numbers Diplomacy mod after reading the above posts. That seems to be working as intended. The disturbing part is that the author is implying that diplomatic stance is based only on three flavor values (happiness, offense and culture). If true, that seems a bit overly simplistic, no?
     
  13. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I made icons. Cool yes?
    Kael's guide was a little unclear. Do I put all 7 in one .dds, or 7 individual ones or...?
    I have all 7 in one file as well as 7 individual so let me know and I'll up the correct files.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,979
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Thalassicus or Valkrionn,
    If you want anything from my city-state diplomacy mod, let me know. The mechanic may not be to your liking, but I do have some new buildings and units you might want to incorporate into your mod.

    Just let me know- its always better to have big, compatible mods as opposed to a smaller, fragmented community of mods.

    G
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I honestly have no idea which ones would be needed yet. :lol:

    Thanks though! I'll take a look at including them.

    I'll check it out. I agree, better to have mods that work together rather than be incompatible. Really wish that all lua additions could be entirely modular.



    In other news, I've been working on an upgrade to the plothelp display... Might give you an idea of something in store for v3, based on the new text? Hint: The new text is in green. :mischief:

     
  16. Taipan1974

    Taipan1974 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks for the answers. Update to my previous post: am getting my ass kicked on the Immortal level but am still having a blast.
    - Puppet city visibility - I do have it active alongside the Economy mod, but it will then probably not work or give worse problems, once I get any puppets...
    - Hover info: OK, I have disabled it. The feature I liked: mouseover a worker and it will tell you what the worker is doing (and ideally how many more tunrs he needs) without having to click on the worker and deselecting the previously active unit.
    -Numbersdiplomacy: it was my mistake, that mod is working as intended. I decided I dont particularly like/need having the info it gives, so I disabled it again.

    Overall: I like the improved balance between science and building production costs. You may have overdone it though, a science cost increase of 40% would probably have been enough rather than 50%. If you play a full game now, can you still reach the spaceship victory within the 500 allotted turns?
    Personally I like to build most buildings everywhere, so am in favor of lower maintenance costs too. For one thing I like the "Active City Defense" mod, so I use that too now - maybe it can be merged with your modpack?

    Another tiny mod I am now using is one that stops automated workers from undoing any tile improvements that I have had my workers do manually.

    Will post more soon on my issues with the plothelp display not working. EDIT: it does seem to work, the default delay setting for it to pop up was too slow for my impatience. Changed it now in game options.

    EDIT: reply to the post below me here: he is right, puppet visibility only lets you see what is being built and what has been built. Helps to decide if you want to annex a puppet. Also lets you purchase units - nice, though I hardly ever do that as I can rarely afford it.

    One other request: I like what you did with the bonus resources. I notice though that one of the new buildings (Weaver) only shows up in the build list if the city actually has a source of cotton etc in range. Can you do that for the other buildings too? I dont like looking at a long list of things I can never build in a given city, e.g. a Fishmonger in the middle of the desert, or a Hunting lodge / plantation house with no deer/bananas anywhere in sight.... Ideally they only show up in the list if the needed resource *can* ever be worked by the city, so it is within 3 tiles distance of the city centre (though not necesarily within the culture sphere yet).

    As for activating one mod before the next one is loaded: how exactly do I do that? I didnt see a way yet in the mod selection window to rearrange their order there...
     
  17. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I thought that was all it allowed in the first place. :confused:
     
  18. Puer

    Puer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Estonia
    Valkrionn, please update compatibility part in first post. It would be nice to see such info in first post (it's little bit hard to find info here because it's already 19 page thread :)).
    For example smth like this:

    Incompatible:
    ActiveCityDefense
    TechDiffusion
    Most of UI mods (except DiploWillard (v 2), etc...)
    Puppet City Visibility
    Hover Info

    Compatible:
    KillMePlease's Emigration mod
    Opera's City States of the World mod
    Opera's Venice: The Most Serene Republic mod
    QuickMoveMod (v 1)
    Numbersdiplomacy
    Iceni is compatible. Just activate it BEFORE you activate the Economy Mod
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    The build progress display you request is already in. :p It's part of the plothelp popup. An example:

    As you can see, the worker is building a mine, and will be done in 5 turns.

    On the rest:

    • I'm more than likely going to adjust tech costs based on era, so that earlier techs are a bit cheaper. Thinking have it around 30% more expensive than the default price at the start, and ramp up to 50% for the later techs?
    • Active City Defense will be compatible with v3, as I worked out a method for it. Not going to merge it, though; This way people can choose if they want it.
    • I'll check the worker automation mod, but IIRC all it does is activate a hidden player option (Option exists in the game, was hidden due to fears of OOS errors IIRC; Will be unhidden soon?) so should be entirely compatible.
    • Not entirely true; Can also utilize the governors (giving you fairly specific control over what plots are worked; Governors in Civ5 are FAR better than in Civ4!), and assign specialists. I can almost deal with the first, but specialist assignment is a no-no for me.
    • The resource buildings unfortunately can't be hidden. The other buildings do not require any resources within range; You can harvest wheat with your newest city, and use it to build a bakery in your capital. I made sure that the various buildings had names which didn't require the resource to be within the vicinity (IE, Fishmonger rather than Fishery), and the effects likewise do not require the resource. The weaver requires any of the resources it grants bonuses to solely because that is it's entire effect.
    • It's just the order with which you click the 'Activate' icon when you first turn them on. There's no other way to control it; They are loaded to the database right then. So just hit 'Activate' for Iceni, and then for Economy Mod. If EM is already enabled, disable it and then reenable.

    If you notice, my list didn't include "change the governor focus, control specialists". :p

    I could be talked into the first, maybe, as it would be within the reach of the 'Puppet State' idea, but specialists? No. If I cannot control what my citizens produce in that city, why should I be able to control what occupations they pursue?

    But then, I'm in favor of making puppets more... extreme. Make it akin to liberating a city state, rather than a city you can't control. Far closer to the meaning, more interesting, and more viable a choice, at least IMO.

    I'm planning to after v3, or whenever I get around to it before then. :lol:
     
  20. Zyph

    Zyph Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks!
    Never did it occur to me that the order could matter, good to know!
    However for me atleast it wasn't enough to simply de-activate the mods and click in those orbs in different order, but instead I had to delete the installations and re-download and install the mods in such order that I grabbed Economy Mod last and got it to work.

    However, after deleting and re-installing Iceni and Economy Mods it seemed that R.E.D. modpack seized working (only got the graphics of a simply large unit instead of the downscaled groups which R.E.D. is supposed to add) so I had to again delete most of my mods and re-install them. Got the R.E.D. working too by installing in order of Iceni -> R.E.D. -> Economy.

    Now I were just wondering if this is how it will be in the future also if I want to, say, add more mods that give new leaders/civilizations? Meaning that I have to delete and re-install everything in the correct order? Confusing. :)

    Currently using the following mods;

    Economy Mod
    Copasetic UI Tweaks
    Number Diplomacy
    Queen of the Iceni
    R.E.D. Modpack
    Satellites Reveal Map

    and I figure that all of those except for the last are such mods where it's key to install them in the correct order? And should it just by de-activating them and re-activating in a new order normally, but just doesn't for me for some reason?

    Clueless here since I'm somewhat new to goofing around with mods and it apparently shows :)
     

Share This Page