1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Economy Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Valkrionn, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. tokala

    tokala Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,739
    Location:
    Klein Texas, Germany
    Reducing the tech costs in the early game is a good idea, just don't overdo it ;)
    At the moment you have to make difficult decisions in the beginning, and I really like that. But in the late game, techs again come to fast, as the new buildings allow the creation of super cities that will pump out a lot of beakers.
    You might really want to reconcider the food bonusses, 95% food retained after growth combined with food production bonus and maritime city states can lead to inflationary city growth after peniccilin. One game I had a almost completely forrested capital, with an average tile food yield of even below 2, after I finished the hospital it took about 50 turns to grow it from size 15 to more than 30. With two more slightly smaller cities, those three were producing a combined 500:hammers:/250:commerce:/600:science: per turn in 1830 :lol:
     
  2. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    what?
    they're for the buildings you made that currently use the granary graphic.
    bakery, brewery, leatherworker, weaver, hunting lodge, plantation house (i've made it better since posting that preview) and fishmonger
     
  3. K1ler

    K1ler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Hello, I have decided to try this MOD and I had an excellent game as Rome. However now I got to the state when the game crashes soon after I hit next turn. is there some way to find out why? Maybe to send the savegame to someone? I would really like to continue and I am affraid to start a new game with this mod. Thanks.
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Specialist control is actually a bug, and I've fixed it in an internal version. I just haven't gotten around to releasing it. Governor focus makes sense to me, at least; but it's your mod after all. ;)
     
  5. Puer

    Puer Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Estonia
    I had similar situation. I disabled some mods (DiploWillard (v 2), BugFix - Minuteman and Gunship movement (v 3)) and was able to continue my game. You can't continue save game if you disable a mod which affects save game.
     
  6. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Hmm. For me it's always worked with just unenabling them all, and then reenabling in the right order.

    Of the mods you listed:

    • Copasetic likely wouldn't work with the Economy mod at all. It changes the Top Panel, the Minimap Panel, the Unit Panel.... All of those are changed by Economy Mod as well.
    • Number Diplomacy may be activated in any order; purely xml.
    • Queen of the Iceni would have to come before both RED and Economy Mod, yes. I would hope Kael eventually releases a variant without any Lua or graphical changes. :lol:
    • R.E.D should work regardless of whether it is activated before or after Economy Mod; IIRC, it is purely art-asset related and thus does not conflict at all.
    • Satellites I'm not sure on; Probably just xml, so shouldn't matter.

    Yeah, definitely don't want to overdo the reductions. ;)

    And I'll take a look at that food storage...

    I meant I didn't know if I needed them in one file or separate files, is all. One file likely works.

    You can send me the save and I'll check it out. It's more than likely related to memory, however.

    Ah, sounds good. I can understand governor focus from a flavor perspective, I just question it from a gameplay perspective as it gives a very fine level of control over tiles.
     
  7. Taipan1974

    Taipan1974 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    • OK. Start with 30, then ramp to 50% science cost+ vs vanilla sounds OK in terms of balance - though I would still like to know if a tech victory is possible in such a game.
    • Active city defense: I cant wait for this! I have it enabled now and so far it works in that walls cost no maintenance, but I have not gotten to castles yet.
    • OK on governors and resource buildings.
    • I have the Celtic Iceni thingy mod running, must have clicked it in the right order by coincidence, since it seems to work OK.

    I just found a bug. No idea if it is mod-related or not. I have two research agreements (with 2 different civs of course), which both started in the same turn. So I was looking forward to a big tech payoff 30 turns later. I got nothing. Worse, though they are listed under "completed deals", I cant start a new research agreement with those civs as the game says "you already have a deal in place"....
    Does anyone have a clue about this?
     
  8. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    You can easily win a tech victory, yeah. People are still able to hit renaissance era by 200 AD.

    And Active City Defense won't work with the castle changes; No automated damage or healing, until I release v3.

    The bug is a bug in standard Civ5.
     
  9. Illyena

    Illyena Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    So I loaded your mod and I think that it is great except for one exception. I cannot seem to get any tile info when I mouseover a tile. It won't even tell me what type of terrain the tile is. I literally have no mouseover function anymore. To make sure that it was economy mod that was my problem, I disabled every other mod and I still have no mouseover info. What should I do?
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    The default time required for the mouseover to come up is 3 seconds; It's like that in the base game as well. Are you giving it the required amount of time? Can go into options and change that to 0 seconds, if you wish, but again: That's default Civ5 behavior.

    If that is NOT working, can you check My Games/Civ5/Logs/Lua.log and post anything you find there?
     
  11. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    apologies for misunderstanding
    here it is, if you end up needing the individuals, let me know
    i added the updated preview with the superior plantation icon
    is good?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. K1ler

    K1ler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Hi, thanks for the info. However I have only one active MOD, and that is the Economy MOD. I will try to go back to some older autosave, but it would be nice to know what causes this.

    EDIT I have just found out that there is a bug when the game crashes after there are more than 70 cities. Is it possible I have encountered it? As the economy mod allows for more cities without ruining our economy. I even had the biggest empire of 9 cities of all my games using this MOD :)
     
  13. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    I am just playing a game as the Egyptian with your mod, and I must say it's the best game I have had so far. Just tried vanilla Civ5 before. So atleast for me this mod is great! :D
    Can't wait for v3.

    @Spendoza
    Those building icons look great! :)


    Edit:
    Anyway to get InfoAddict in your mod? This mod looks great. I'm not sure how to merge them myself.
     
  14. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    @wallabulla -- Thanks mang, it was fun. I am very pleased with them. At first I was looking for actual building images for all of them but turns out a building is a building is a building with a different sign out front. :lol: So I tried to go for the item said building was creating and here we are. ;)

    as for merging, get yourself winmerge and notepad++
    Notepad makes all the files color/typeface coded so its easy to read and winmerge puts the two files side by side and makes it easy to spot the differences.
    I haven't coded since high school and I'm figuring it out all right.
     
  15. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    I'll check them in. :goodjob:

    Thanks!

    I'm not sure... Quite possible. I would expect that the majority of crash-related issues would be the same between the default game and Economy Mod, however, so quite possible. :lol:

    InfoAddict will be in v3, I've already requested and received permission. ;)
     
  16. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Great news!
    Any ETA on v3?

    And will you integrate any of Thalassicus' balance mods, they seem quite nice. Or are they already included/or you have made your
    own balance tweaks that are similar?
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    No ETA at all (Really, it depends on how much time I have. I'm a student, so the classes take up alot of time. Also really need to get RifE 1.31 released... :mischief:), but here's a teaser.



    And Thalassicus and I have made many of the same changes, or at least similar ones.
     
  18. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Ahh, you are such a tease ;)

    The difficult life of a student, should I study now or can I make up for it later and to some fun stuff
    now. I did a little to much of the fun stuff when I was a student... But I think it was worth it :)

    And I'm also looking forward for the next RifE
     
  19. Lilltiger

    Lilltiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Played a few games using this mod now and I like it, but I think cities with excessive avability of a resource should benefit from it.

    Suggestion:
    For evry extra resource of the same type a city has avaible they gain a slight bonus.
    ex:
    1 Fish + Fishmonger = 20%
    2 Fish + Fishmonger = 28%
    3 Fish + Fishmonger = 35%
    4 Fish + Fishmonger = 40%
     
  20. Spendoza

    Spendoza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    in v3?

    if you need icons for anything else, don't hesitate to let me know, i enjoy improving my skills :)

    also, OT, but...
    what is RifE anyways? your wiki/blog site is very overwhelming when all you want is a quick overview/whats the deal kind of thing
     

Share This Page