1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Economy Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Valkrionn, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    disabled all other mods, and now it works. I activated economy mod last when I tried with other mods. Will just play without them, this mod has most of the ones I want to try.
    Great work on the last version :)
     
  2. Taipan1974

    Taipan1974 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Valkrion,
    any way you can help? see my previous post.

    I have been trying to enable/diable mods, always enabling Economy mod last.
    I noticed that pre-patch, if I disabled certain mods that I was using previously, the game would not let me load my savegame (which made sense) - as the savegame needed those mods, the load game button would be disabled. That protection now seems to be gone - load button is enabled regardless of what combination of mods I enable.

    I tried it with e.g. having only Iceni + Economy active.... no dice, runtime error.
     
  3. Fredric Drum

    Fredric Drum Civilizator

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2001
    Messages:
    269

    I¨ve tried removing those files, and that brings back the unit panel, but now it¨s impossible to choose production in a city, so the game cannot progress past turn 1, even if I lower my resolution.

    Update: Now I¨ve changed game resolution to 1440x900 and freshly re-installed the mod, but the problems remain (no unit panel or city build panel). I assume you meant screen resolution in the game and not overall screen resolution, because I won¨t be changing that.

    Just as a heads-up.
     
  4. TheeLord

    TheeLord Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Chicago
    Having these problems as well..
    Cannot choose production.
    I love your mod, please fix it! =)
     
  5. giggityjeeper

    giggityjeeper Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    nah man lol Im running 1080 x 720 on my crappy 17 and I cnat see production stuff either, just downloaded V4 last night and immediately could not use the mod no more, removed both and reinstalled...same problem.
     
  6. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Have you guys tried clearing the Cache folder? That might help.
     
  7. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I miss the Automated All Worker option... I wish Civ 5 has it.
     
  8. DoubleAG

    DoubleAG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Is everyone's world factbook tab showing up in the info addict section? On mine its just blank but it worked when I downloaded the info addict mod and enabled it with the economy mod.
     
  9. Babri

    Babri Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,449
    Location:
    Pakistan
    Valkrionn can you please upload the v2 for me. :)
     
  10. Veedlebee

    Veedlebee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Mine is blank as well, but I haven't tried reinstalling the separate InfoAddict mod yet.
     
  11. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Can confirm that the factbook is blank for me also. Tried the the seperate InfoAddict mod, but then my game wouldn't load. Worked with starting a new game, but then the ModList mod didn't show.

    Just wondering:
    are any of the balance mods compatible with Economy mod? Like the City Development?
     
  12. Willows_Puppy

    Willows_Puppy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Also not able to set city production.

    Edit: It turns out that Steam had not applied the Civ 5 patch yet. I restarted Steam and it patched Civ 5. Now I can set production in my city.
     
  13. KINGFISHER.

    KINGFISHER. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Hi there. I've downloaded this MOD but when I use it I find I cannot access the production menu inside a new city by any means. Any ideas on how I can get this to work? I have the box edition - do I need to download steam to access the game patch that will enable this MOD to work?

    Moderator Action: This message could be relevant to other users experiencing the same problem. Please don't ask modders for help if you are using a pirated version of the game.
    Please read the forum rules: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=422889
     
  14. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    You have to have steam installed to play the game, so I can't see how you don't have it installed.

    Do you use any other mods?
     
  15. Supercheese

    Supercheese Zeppelin Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Idaho
    Arrrrr, he could be a pirate. :c5razing:
     
  16. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    You really did an awesome job with this one, Valkrionn!
    I had an idea for an extra wheat building, since I personally don't use the brewery.
    - Standard Ethanol, it uses wheat but produces oil. (like in civ4 ^^ )
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Sorry I haven't been posting much, been busy; We got a team forum for Eden (no, you cannot see it; Team forums are private :p) and we've been working on transferring design documents into it and fleshing out the design.

    Incidentally, it's the first team forum for a Civ5 mod. :mischief:


    To those who are having problems: Are you running the latest patch? If not, update the game. If you are, go to My Games/Civ5/ and delete your Cache folder.
     
  18. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Congratulations on having the first team forum :D
    I'm getting exited over the Eden mod, considering your other work!

    I have the latest patch, will try to delete cache folder and see if this helps the factbook beeing blank
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Well, Eden isn't just my work. I'm not even technically in charge; Grey Fox is running this one. I ran RifE, I'm rather happy not having to tell people what ideas work and what don't. Can focus on just arguing for the ones I like. :lol:

    Other teammembers are Xienwolf, Opera, and Warkirby; Anyone familiar with Fall Further and Rise from Erebus should know them.
     
  20. 1000.sassa

    1000.sassa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Unfortunately i'm havin the same issues. Today I decided to refresh the mods i use and download the newest versions. Before I used economy mod beta 1 I guess and had no issues at all. Since i use the newest version i got the same problem... :(
     

Share This Page