1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Economy Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Valkrionn, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. Dar25

    Dar25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I am having issues with military units not showing list of actions or upgrades UI in the bottom left. There is a work-around to select a worker first, but early in the game i cant find a way to get that UI back to do the unit upgrades.

    Please help!

    PS using v4 on Win7_64 DX11
     
  2. KingArthur666

    KingArthur666 Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    Montana
    That sounds like an awesome team. I recognize all those names. I played Civ4 Mods by all of them, I think. I can't wait until you get something awesome put together for me to play with. I'm already pretty bored with vanilla CiV.
     
  3. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Dar25, it's an issue with screen resolution. I believe I have found the problem; For now, go to My Games/Civilization 5/Mods/Economy Mod/UI/InGame/WorldView and delete UnitPanel.lua and UnitPanel_small.xml.


    KingArthur, it's going to be a while. We absolutely need to use the DLL to do what we want, and won't get that for a while.
     
  4. Wallabulla

    Wallabulla Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Norway
    Deleted the cache folder, world factbook page is still blank.

    It seems that your mod doesn't include InfoAddictFactBook.lua and InfoAddictFactBook.xml. Tried to add them myself from the InfoAddict mod, but didn't work.
     
  5. Twahn

    Twahn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Australia
    Bonus resources working like Strategic resources is gold, well done Valkrionn. :D

    Your implementation isn't quite working like you intend however...

    As far as I can figure, the <Resource_QuantityTypes> tags that you're adding for the bonus resources do nothing at all(?).
    Resource quantities are instead defined in AssignStartingPlots.lua and modding bonus resources to have quantity types will likely be a bit more work.

    I've tested your new buildings, specifically the ones that 'consume' bonus resources and can happily confirm that the game treats them as providing 1 of their resource (rather than the intended 2 or 4). So they can still be consumed at least. :)

    My personal preference would be for them to provide 1 per tile anyway, as it makes the buildings that consume them a little more special and brings a bit more management into play. I play with severely limited strategic resources too though (most strategic resources providing 1 or 2 only), for the same reason... ;)
     
  6. 1000.sassa

    1000.sassa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    That aswell... and it is impossible to set production!
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Didn't quite have time to test that, looks like it wasn't fully merged. I'll fix it.

    The problem is the StartingPlots file, yes. Some maps work with it (Terra, for example, which I tested on and thus did not catch the problem); I may write a lua script to place extra, or I may just leave it at one per tile.

    If you have issues with production, make sure you are A) Using the latest Civ5 patch, and B) Delete your cache. I've said this already.
     
  8. DonMarty

    DonMarty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Canada
    Can you make PrereqTech for your building ?
     
  9. Casta

    Casta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Love your mod, it fixes a lot of issues I had with civ V gameplay.

    I have a little bug though or whatever you want to call it :) In the top info bar my luxuries string is written over number of turn string which looks kind of silly, maybe it is because of my resolution 1280/800. Anyway just wanted to make you aware of the issue.
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Luxuries string? There is no luxuries string on the top bar.

    @DonMarty - I could. But then you just have buildingspam on techs, AND in the city screen, so I opted against it.
     
  11. Archwizard

    Archwizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    There is in mine (haven't played v4 yet). And yes, it is right over the turn counter.

    It lets you mouseover to get a dropdown display of all luxuries you own.
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Then you have an old version of the Economy Mod activated, as that was only in v1.
     
  13. jamesluck

    jamesluck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    there seems to be an issue regarding tile tooltip introduced by patch 0.62.
    in main game the tooltip pops up in a fixed black layer right upon the minimap.
    but the mod seems to delete it. please bring it back!
     
  14. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It was removed by the author of the improved tooltips. Personally, I don't really miss it, but I'll look into it.
     
  15. jamesluck

    jamesluck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Thank you. It's a small overview improvement, not a big deal.
     
  16. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    Just adding that I have trouble with unit panel. Clearing the cahche worked for a few turns. Then vanished again. Going back to vanilla. Durnnit !
    Edit. I did not have this problem with XP home. It's only since I upgraded to 7 that the unit/ production stuff disappeared.
     
  17. CharlieM

    CharlieM Creative, Spiritual

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Existential State
    I play on quick speed most of the time.

    Question: Is this Mod designed for a certain speed setting?
     
  18. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Quick speed??! You heathen!

    :p

    This mod can be used for any speed, but judging from my play throughs it is best used on Epic or Marathon. Because its make you build units and buildings faster, Quick would be...well really quick.
     
  19. ckuyuk

    ckuyuk Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Ankara, Turkey
    Great idea Valkrionn. Such an adjustment about techs was necessary.

    However, I was unable to run the mod. Settling (founding a city) icon (also other icons about units) have not appread in my game. Tried with or without other 2 mods (TSL & YAHEM) enabled.

    When I disabled the economy mod, problem solved.

    Looking forward to play in the economy mod.
     
  20. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    481
    BTW. I also had another strrrrange prob only with economy mod (Win7 DX10/11). My mouse wheel packed up. Worked fine with other mods. Can manage without the mwheel but the lack of unit info panel is a killer. Will await update. Really missing EcoMod.
     

Share This Page