1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Economy Mod

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Modpacks' started by Valkrionn, Sep 29, 2010.

  1. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    It's not, not easily. I want it to be a very simple rule, easy to understand, and lightweight on the lua. Anarchy is the best, simplest method.
     
  2. DonMarty

    DonMarty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Canada
    I inform you that i did use your work.

    Im curently adding all the stuff i like in my mod.
    I balance it to fit my mod.

    you can download last version of my mod here:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=9764104
     
  3. sirroman

    sirroman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah, I know about it, but a native implementation (or a few new versions of the mod) would be much better, bigger, broader.
     
  4. Baleur

    Baleur Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    526
    Location:
    Qingdao, China
  5. sirroman

    sirroman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    I speak as somebody that has no idea about what he is talking about :cool: I don't program anything, never touched anything.

    If there's in lua some end formula before the science and culture is added in the "science pool" and "culture pool" in the beginning of the turn. I mean, if there's a formula around the time the game check the science and culture of each individual city. Shouldn't you be able to use the same check on "golden age", copy it and instead of using the gold formula, use the science/culture one, but slightly changed? As a *0 in the end?

    Well... You should have thought about that (and tons of other ways) let me be silent and leave you to make your marvelous job. :D
     
  6. Dragon2

    Dragon2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    80
    The new buildings like the brewery require resources globally, not locally, the way that factories require coal. Is that what was intended? I changed the XML to Building_LocalResourceAnds and got the behavior that I had expected.

    With this fix the mod becomes an even greater improvement.
     
  7. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    That is exactly what was intended, yes.
     
  8. DonMarty

    DonMarty Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    Canada
    I was looking at your ingame.xml

    Code:
    <!-- Added by Kael 09/17/2010 | Tweaked by Valkrionn 09/30/2010 -->
    		<LuaContext FileName="ModList"								          ID="ModList"                Hidden="True" />
    		<LuaContext FileName="InfoAddictScreen"							      ID="InfoAddictScreen"       Hidden="True" />
    		<LuaContext FileName="BuildingEffects"	                              ID="BuildingEffects"	      Hidden="True" />
    		<LuaContext FileName="Emigration"									  ID="Emigration"			  Hidden="True" />
    		<LuaContext FileName="StringUtils"									  ID="StringUtils"			  Hidden="True" />
    		<LuaContext FileName="TechDiffusion"								  ID="TechDiffusion"          Hidden="True" />
    		<LuaContext FileName="TreeGrowth"									  ID="TechDiffusion"		  Hidden="True" />
    <!-- End Add -->
    Look at TreeGrowth. it should be :
    Code:
    <!-- Added by Bhruic -->
    		<LuaContext FileName="TreeGrowth"	ID="TreeGrowth"	Hidden="True" />
    <!-- End add -->
    Sorry for the bad copy/paste code result.

    looking at emigration ingame.xml :
    <!-- Emigration -->
    <LuaContext FileName="Emigration" ID="Emigration" Hidden="True" />
    <LuaContext FileName="ScriptDataManager" ID="ScriptDataManager" Hidden="True" />
    <!-- End Emigration -->
    i think you need to add ScriptDataManager for emigration to work.
     
  9. Huck Finn

    Huck Finn Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Hey Valk, just loaded up the latest version after some Civ 5 downtime. I notice a new big box in the top/center of the UI, with something like "turns left" and opponents left. Is there a way to get rid of that?
     
  10. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Are you playing the Mongol scenario? Only time that should show.
     
  11. nalle

    nalle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Why do I not see the unit command box? I cant do anything when i start a game..
     
  12. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Make sure you are running the absolute latest patch available for Civ5.

    That is the only way that will disappear.
     
  13. loocas

    loocas Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    439
    Location:
    Seattle
    I love what you've done here, Valk! You fell-swooped a good number of issues I had.
     
  14. MrThing

    MrThing Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Sorry if this is not the best place for such a question, but how does one get a mod like this to work with a pre-made map or scenario?
     
  15. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    Just downloaded your mod - sounds absolutely great. Going to play a game before the patch to see how it plays out.

    If it's as good as I think it is, I would be very very very interested in joining your team as a programmer. I have no Lua experience, but have done a hefty amount of XML, Python and C++ modding in Civ4. If you need help adopting to the patch once it's released, or are just interested in sharing the workload, please pm me.
     
  16. charon2112

    charon2112 King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    Hey Valk, do you update your mod when one of the components gets update? Because it looks like your mod includes an old version of infoaddict.

    Thanks :)
     
  17. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Typically, but Economy Mod is more or less frozen development-wise (don't have the time to keep up with the other balance mods, honestly) and I've been busy with finals.
     
  18. charon2112

    charon2112 King

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    Location:
    Massachusetts USA
    Hey you have to have priorities, that's cool. One question though, if I run your mod, and the latest version of infoaddict also, will it work?
     
  19. Valkrionn

    Valkrionn The Hamster King

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14,450
    Location:
    Crestview FL
    Likely not, though I can't say for sure.

    I do know there would be conflicts with the ModList, but otherwise, I'm really not sure.
     
  20. Banman

    Banman Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    467
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Coincidentally, I just started a game last night with infoaddict's latest version (v8?) added after economy v5 and it seems to be working fine -- the modlist isn't there, but otherwise everything else is working normally.
     

Share This Page