1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Edit amiga version save files

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by Jops, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. Jops

    Jops Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Messages:
    63
    Location:
    Finland
    After reading how to edit save game files I tried to do this with my save game files as well. My intent is to switch side to the barbarians. I suppose the mentioned article is for dosciv—I'm playing the amiga version.

    The format of the files seems to be the same (you have a .sve file and a .map file), but I think the hex-position for these edits differ. Does anyone know if this tweak is possible for the amiga version as well?
     
  2. simonnomis

    simonnomis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    The Amiga-DOS version had a game editor which was similar to the PC 'cived', and a whole host of other programs to let you alter more specific factors, though nothing as advanced as Dack's contributions for the PC-DOS version.

    One of the most beautiful things about the Amiga version is that it was so easily accesible to change. You could edit the pictures, the music, all the designs for the military units and cities and land types. It could be totally personalised. And it was the only version that had an in-built *map editor* from the outset in 1991. All you needed to do was stick the earth.map file into any PAINT programme, and you could change the Earth scenario into any map you liked, using the colours logically as they are seen on the EARTH map. Some of the other palette colours could produce some really amazing results too (such as 200 shields and 50 trades on a single square, for instance, or a unit power-up, giving your unit 30 moves in a single turn!).

    But as for an existing save game, beyond those few programmes, I don't know how to alter it.
     
  3. octobertiger

    octobertiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Not sure that was entirely true. I spent a long time editing the Amiga version and there was a bit that could be done. But - no, the maps could not be changed UNLESS you had the AGA version for the Amiga 1200. Believe me, I tried. I did edit land values via hex-ed the main file, and started off with "In the beginning...at about quarter past three...God put the kettle on..." etc. But maps with a paint program? I wished. The Amiga version still rules, though. The music was ace, it could be edited and I did a kewl rocked-up version of "New Year's Day' by U2 for the Irish civ (played over Babylonians). I'd love to edit the music now of Civ Dos for pc.
     
  4. simonnomis

    simonnomis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    195
    I never tried altering the non-AGA version so I can't say for that. But with the AGA version I created endless scenarios using earth.map. All you needed to do was stick it in deluxe paint or whatever, and colour away. And yeah, you could change the music, (and use the other 'hidden' music file), change the wording used in the game, edit the entire graphical interface for the game (as well as units, land spaces, city spaces, animated drawings etc). I made some really weird scenarios, which were great fun to play.
     
  5. Mallagan

    Mallagan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi!
    You seem to know a lot about the Amiga version of Civ.
    One thing I've wanted to do for a very long time, is to make it run in an RTG screenmode of my own choice, since I have a graphics card in my Amiga. Do you know how to do this?
     
  6. OSH

    OSH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Well, you can check a program called "NewMode": http://aminet.net/util/cdity/NewMode_V39.lha. When you run this, it takes control over all programs, which you are running, and shows you a requester with all available screen modes. Which RTG system are you using?
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2018
  7. Mallagan

    Mallagan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I run Picasso96 with a mediator PCI 1200 SX and a voodoo 3 card
     
  8. OSH

    OSH Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    I'm impressed. So check this program. Maybe it helps you?
     

Share This Page