edit tribes

Discussion in 'Civ1 - General Discussions' started by rhaul, Nov 21, 2021.

  1. rhaul

    rhaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Madrid
    Hi everyone.

    The tribes (civilizations) in the game, use both the singular and the pluran, investigating a little I was able to find out that 2 different forms were applied for the plural.

    In one, it automatically adds an "s" to the singular, as is the case with Aztec, Zulu, Mongol, etc., and in the other, in the rest of the civilizations, the plural can be modified directly in hexadecimal.
    I would like to know if there is any way to modify the plural of Mongolian, since I am not interested in automatically adding the s. Another option, I could use that automatically instead of adding "s" let it be "es" but only for Mongolian.

    a greeting.

    upload_2021-11-21_17-50-37.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2021
  2. rhaul

    rhaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Madrid
    @tupi Would you mind seeing if you can do something about my problem?
     
  3. tupi

    tupi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Russia
    In packed EXE, this part of data is sorta... packed, so it's not so easy to edit this data manually, even if it's just a simple RLE, it seems. In unpacked exe everything is very easy. 16 bytes for a leader name, after that 16 bytes for adjective/singular and another 16 bytes for a plural name. You can use whatever plural form you want. Even 2 totally different words for adjective/singular and plural. Game adds "s" automatically only if plural form is empty (just "\0", end of string symbol). Don't forget to add end of string (00 byte) after last symbol.

    Barbarian name does not use this table at all, to change their name you should edit it in the table of default names (with Suppiluliumas etc.)

    You can find tool for exe unpacking here:
    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/modding-civilization-i-data-tables.331078/
    This is a dos program, so run it in dosbox.

    Some shenanigans about overlays after .exe is un-packed you can read in the same Gowron's thread: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/modding-civilization-i-data-tables.331078/#post-12284742 Actually, we should better to find where .exe stores overlay addresses to fix this problem properly, but for now I have no idea.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2021 at 1:15 PM
  4. rhaul

    rhaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Madrid
    @tupi

    Thank you very much for answering.

    If you are not able to do it, I do not even try. My knowledge is very limited, basically I limit myself to substituting one character for another with the hexadecimal editor and little else I can do.
    Did you try to change the plural of the Mongolian tribe?
     
  5. tupi

    tupi Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    Russia
    Sorry, link in a Gowron's thread is 404 now, I did not check it. So I added unpacker to attachments. It's .exe in .zip.

    What do you mean? You can easily edit that, but only after when you unpack exe. CIV.EXE is a compressed executable.

    Well, we have problems with overlays after that... But Gowron's workaround works, even if it's not very pretty.

    So I presume I should search for overlays addresses to make unpacked exe works properly? For now, I have no idea how to found them. You need darkpanda or some other guy for that.

    I think unofficial russian translation hack (according to its size) actually uses uncompressed exe, which means it somehow fixed overlay addresses! Maybe if I will compare russian version with the original, I will find where this data about addresses of overlays stored.
     

    Attached Files:

    • unp.zip
      File size:
      12.4 KB
      Views:
      2
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2021 at 7:32 PM
  6. rhaul

    rhaul Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Madrid
    thanks for your help.
    The truth is that I will not be able to do it without help.

    I have to watch Gowron's show but I don't think I'll be able to understand it. Have you been able to change the Mongolian tribe with the program?

    PD: I am translating this game into Spanish so I need to make all those changes. It is for version 2.0.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2021 at 6:00 PM

Share This Page