1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

editing unit capabilities/adding units

Discussion in 'Civ2 - General Discussions' started by hoonak, Nov 14, 2005.

  1. hoonak

    hoonak Keeper of Odd Knowledge

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    I want to add an additional engineering unit to the game, something faster to speed up end-game engineering functions. I have edited rules.txt to add the unit, but the unit does not get the "transform" option. Is there a way to add an extra unit with that function? Secondary question- If I increase the movement rate of engineers, will that increase the speed at which they work on projects like terraforming?
     
  2. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    The experts with those answers are in the Scenario Creation forum, both here and at Apolyton.net.
     
  3. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    In versions MGE or less, only a unit in slot 2 can possess engineering abilities, so you're stuck with just the one. In ToT, any unit with the settler role can be given engineering abilities. This is done by editing column G of the @UNITS_ADVANCED table in rules.txt.

    No.
     
  4. hoonak

    hoonak Keeper of Odd Knowledge

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Thanks to both-
    ElephantU: point taken.
    Wobbegong: snazzy answer. thanks.
     
  5. Ren

    Ren Communist Nazi

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,247
    Location:
    townsville.qld.au
    I'm pretty sure you can edit the time taken to change terrain on each terrain type (IE for each terrain type, you can change which terrain the "o" function changes it to and how many turns it takes).
     
  6. ElephantU

    ElephantU Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,272
    Location:
    Phila PA
    I think that's one of the first group of variables in RULES.TXT.
     
  7. Catfish

    Catfish Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,373
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    I suppose if he wanted to change the transform rate (under @COSMIC), and rates for irrigation and mining (under @TERRAIN) in the late-game he could swap rules files at some point – a bit ungainly though.
     
  8. Woodswallow

    Woodswallow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    NZ
    Stacking engineering units will speed up the work rate; by stacking enough of the critters I've been able to turn a mountain into a molehill in the space of one turn. In Civ II Classic I think the engineers are the only ones able to Transform things without tweaking the basic programming. I'm new to this place so I don't know enough about the newer versions of Civ II. Oh yeah, PS I've created a dredge unit for my single player games;
    great for reclaiming land from the ocean.
     

Share This Page