1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ekmek's Civ5 Leaderscene Gallery

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Graphics modpacks' started by Ekmek, Nov 6, 2013.

  1. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
  2. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
  3. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,625
    Location:
    London, UK
    I gave it a test, but I think that something might have changed to make all custom leaderhead mods behave this way - i.e. only show the fallback image. I'm getting the same behaviour with the Australia Parkes mod. In anycase it doesn't look like anything to do with your art files - even if I change your scene to one of the vanilla ones in the SQL I get the same behaviour fallback image only. This is weird as these were working fine for me back in July...

    Are custom animated leader mods working for anyone else?
     
  4. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,156
    Location:
    France
    No problem here with the mod I've build based on bernie14's Hitler and Ekmek's Churchill, with my WWII mod or directly with BNW.

    edit: maybe graphics setting changed somehow ?
     
  5. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
  6. regalman

    regalman Reckless Dolphin

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    940
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, United States
    These are awesome leaders! What is the next leader you plan to do?
     
  7. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I'm curious. What'd you do to get the leader to work?
    And I have twenty-one more leaders to go for my mod idea! :p
     
  8. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Man I really hope you can get these to work Bangra 7, twenty one 3D leader scenes sounds awesome that's the one thing that's lacking in abundance in civ5 mods, 3D leaders :)
     
  9. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Bangra 7 I think there may be something wrong with your actual graphics I just swapped out the code within "Richport_Prichard_Scene.xml" file only with Pedro's leader scene and everything works would logically speaking mean your coding is sound but the graphic possibly are missing something

    for example here a scene of your mod with Pedro graphics
    Civ5Screen0018.jpg

    Edit: I may be wrong here and hopefully someone can correct this if so, but I don't think you can't swap out textures files within the .fxsxml file without tying them in through the .gr2 file first. I know when I've tried this with unit files it fails, I can reskin them and keep the file name the same and it works fine but if I change the file name and then adjust the fxsxml file with the new file name change it fails in game
     
  10. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,625
    Location:
    London, UK
    You're correct, the gr2 does need to directly reference the texture file names.
     
  11. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Can you explain to me how I can directly reference texture file names in the GR2 please? I'm stumped, unfortunately. :(
     
  12. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Well, if I could figure out how to get ONE working, the rest should come easy. Lol.
     
  13. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    you have the dds mapped and looks like everything else is right EXCEPT

    you have the leaderscene foder under the art folder. For the life of me I don't know why but I had the same problem when I tried doing that with Parkes. It wouldn't load.

    You have to have the folder with all the leader art not be a subfolder. It should be on the same tree/branch or whatever you call it as your Art, SQL, and XML folders and make sure your modinfo file reflects that. Trying moving the stuff around and let me know.
     
  14. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I'm gonna try that! Thanks. :)
     
  15. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
  16. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I think you might have to bind the texture files within "Richport_Prichard.fxsxml"
    with "Richport_Prichard.gr2" file and by that I mean not just writing them into the .fxsxml file but assigning them through nexus buddy or what ever graphic program you use
     
  17. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    So are you saying through Blender, because Nexus Buddy, I've got the textures already hooked up. Is there a certain DDS format I should use? I use Gimp's dds plugin.
     
  18. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    no I did mean nexus buddy but have got all the textures hooked up even adolf ones etc etc not just your originals and gimp are the compression setting right
     
  19. Bangra 7

    Bangra 7 The Port Of Call

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    203
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I'm not sure if it's the compression. Perhaps I'm not compressing the DDS using the correct settings. Is there any setting(s) I should consider?
     
  20. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    I'm not 100% sure it's either DXT3 or DXT5 I use DXT3 for unit graphics and DXT5 for icon but I'm not sure if it is the same for leader scenes
     

Share This Page