1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

English colony names

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Nameless One, Feb 28, 2008.

  1. Nameless One

    Nameless One Endarkened Despot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I just finished an English UHV with latest version of the mod. Colonizing the whole world was much fun. The only annoying thing was that I built dozens of Cambridges and had to rename them. Some names are really missing. Here are some suggestions on improving the names for English colonies:

    1) East coast of North America....I really wanted to start with Jamestown but had to reload several times to find it. It turns out it has only one tile and you have to build over a forest. I really think the first English colony in America should have a greater chance of appearing.

    2) Guiana has no English names it seems. Georgetown is the capital now, and I think the first British settlement was Willoughby. There's enough space there for two cities so both names could be used.

    3) I managed to found Cambridge on the great eastern South African spot where Sofala is usually founded (by Portugese, I think). What's wrong with Durban?

    4) The uranium resource in southern Africa represents Namibia. Windhoek is the capital of Namibia so I think that should be the city name if built there. I'm not aware that any colonies existed in the area.

    5) A city on Java should be Bantam or Batavia. Bantam was the first, but it was on the western tip of the island which is taken up by a mountain in the game. Batavia is closer to the locations can found a city on.

    6) India has no English names. I don't really know if English founded anything larger than a fort in Inida, but Goa and Pondicherry names came to my mind. None of those is English, but since one is on the western and one on the eastern coast of India, they match well with the locations available for colonization in 600AD scenario.

    7) No city name for the Philippines. Manila should be ok since the British held it for a short while and didn't change the name.
     
  2. SadoMacho

    SadoMacho spanker of civilizations

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Flanders, Belgium
    Windhoek and Batavia are Dutch names, and need to br founded by the Dutch if it is build, why would the Enlish give their cities a Dutch name, same for Goa, it was Portugese. There are real names only in the historical area of the civ building the city, in other areas, there is a random name.
     
  3. wilcoxchar

    wilcoxchar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Sofala should not change to Durban because the area around Sofala was Portuguese, not British. It's part of Mozambique now and was never part of the British colony in South Africa.

    Also, there shouldn't be British names in the Philippines because they never colonized the Philippines. As you said they occupied Manila for two years during the Seven Years' War but occupying a city for 2 years doesn't qualify as being colonized by it.
     
  4. Nameless One

    Nameless One Endarkened Despot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    What about Fort Albany? I managed to found it both with British and French.

    I have no problem with Sofala. What I don't like is founding Cambridge in South Africa, or anywhere else other than England for that matter.
     
  5. wilcoxchar

    wilcoxchar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    I agree with you, there should be default names for every civ for each square on the map. I hate founding Murcia in the Congo as Spain, or taking the Philippines from a collapsed Japan and having the city names be Nara and Satsuma.
     
  6. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,830
    There thing is, it is quite difficult to invent English names for, say, cities in Kamchatka.
    Now, if the AI often founds cities with no unique names, them these names must be added regardless of anything. (Japan should have "Manila" and "Davao", IMO). But if the AI rarely goes for the spots for which it has no name, I don't see it necessary. You can rename your cities anyway.
     
  7. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    expect another update in the new patch
     
  8. say1988

    say1988 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4,659
    What about giving every tile a default name, and if a civ founds a city without a name for that tile, it takes the default one? SO if the Rnglish, or Romans, or Germans found a city in the same location in the Phillipines, it will always be Manilla.
     
  9. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,830
    It does work for Phillipines, more or less, but the thing is, what to do with such locations such as New Orleans?
     
  10. say1988

    say1988 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4,659
    Unless the civ has its own name for the area (i.e. French), use the modern one. Apply this to every tile in the world.
     
  11. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,830
    But why would, say, Incas, if they found a city at the place of modern New Orleans, call their city in the honor of a European one?
     
  12. kairob

    kairob Biohazard

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3,081
    Location:
    The North
    How about in the random list just adding the prefix "new" to a lot of the european cities? for example instead of building Cambridge you would build "New Cambridge". You wouldn't have to do this to all of them though cos then it would be tireing seeing that many "new"s (plus the is a St Petersburg in america ;))
     
  13. Nameless One

    Nameless One Endarkened Despot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    I think the best solution is in between. Most of us have never heard about most Incan cities, so if Incas build one in place of New Orleans (highly unlikely), just give it the name of some Incan archaeological location that you couldn't include in real Incan territory. If a city is founded by a European civ, it would look nice if it has its modern name or a new "something" name like say1988 and kairob suggested.
     
  14. Talkie_Toaster

    Talkie_Toaster I toast, therefore I am

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
    Or how about we call the cities what their translations in the appropriate language are? I know this won't work for civs where they died out before the city was built, but to be honest they probably won't build the city then.
     
  15. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,830
    Exactly the same system works now.

    What is the translation of "Houston" or "Caracas"* in Indian? Does it sound any different from the English spelling?

    *Possible in case of Indians getting the Conquerors event. It happens very rarely, but I've seen it.
     
  16. Talkie_Toaster

    Talkie_Toaster I toast, therefore I am

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
    Well, probably you could slightly "Indianise" the spelling. For aesthetics.
     
  17. Nameless One

    Nameless One Endarkened Despot

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
  18. SadoMacho

    SadoMacho spanker of civilizations

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Flanders, Belgium
    I like the 'New ...' idea. In an earlier civ, when the name list was used up, the new build cities were named 'New ...' with the names of the cities the civ controlled in chronological order. So, you'll get New London and not Oxford, and New Plymouth and not...
     
  19. Talkie_Toaster

    Talkie_Toaster I toast, therefore I am

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,011
    Location:
    Oldham, Greater Manchester, UK
    As long as France is...nouville?...or whatever, not new.
     
  20. onedreamer

    onedreamer Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    6,559
    Location:
    Torino - Italia
    I think there is a logical problem here. You're assuming all civs can be colonial powers. True, it can happen in the game. But in real life it didn't happen. This is why we have a city named after Orleans near Aztecs lands. So you can either assume Aztecs would have called it New Tenochtitlan, or New whatever, or just use a standard city list for all civs that were not colonial powers in real life.
     

Share This Page