1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

English doesn't spawn due to Vikings on their spawn location.

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Nyayr, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Holland
    I made a seperate post which I already made in the bugs section, I am unsure if it is caused by others as well, here is the save (happens 2 turns later) and some screenshots. Just wandering if others can recreate this. I also had it experience with the babylonians on the persian spawn spot. Also seen new games starts and then have this message from previous civs, messages suggest it is related to the birthspots, didnt have it with 1.14 but do with 1.14+patch

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1MH9jnB_FFud2J4by1RR2N2RVk/view

    https://snag.gy/59j3QC.jpg
    https://snag.gy/ePkytu.jpg
    https://snag.gy/AknXUT.jpg
     
  2. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,401
    Look at the bright side -- no Brits, no Brexit!
     
  3. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Holland
    lol damn those brits, yeah just wondering if this happens with everyone and isn't an isolated to me case cause it can prevent some civs to appear, due to their start point being occupied by another civ.
     
  4. Nyayr

    Nyayr Prince

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Holland
    I decided to reinstall the whole 1.14 then slap over the patch see if it is at my end.

    I tested the save with the patch and without now, without there is no bug and with the patch there is. So the patch is to blame.

    Narrowed it down to this RFCutils line 799- Red is the 1.14 and blue the patched 1.14.

    tPaintedList = []
    result = None
    for x in range(tTopLeft[0], tBottomRight[0]+1):
    for y in range(tTopLeft[1], tBottomRight[1]+1):


    def listSearch(self, lPlots, function, argsList):
    tPaintedList = []
    result = None
    for (x, y) in lPlots:


    Replacing the text of the original with the one of the patch removes the error and amkes the civilization appear normally.
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    This will cause errors elsewhere, please give me time for a proper fix.
     
  6. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,375
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I have fixed this with the current patch or Git revision.
     

Share This Page