1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta48

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. SirHolyCow

    SirHolyCow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Hey bc1 and anyone else who might know, I've just got a quick question. Is there a way to download older versions of the EUI (specifically prior to v1.27g) and if so, from where exactly? I ask this because I've been having a few compatibility issues (not related to mods) which I believe are specific to the latest version. In any case, thanks for your assistance.
     
  2. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Hello bc1. Acken's mod have added a scientist slot to Libraries. Unfortunately, when using EUI i can't assign it to Assyriaés Royal Library because it only shows the Great Work slot. I guess this issue would occur with any mod that tries to put both a specialist and a great work slot to the same building. The basic interface allows it.
    Spoiler :

    Reported to Acken but he probably can't fix it on his end.
     
  3. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,855
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Not sure if I can put requests here, but I'll try anyway.

    I'd love to be able to see the local happiness in the city screen so I know if I should or shouldn't build a happiness building, etc., as local happiness can't be higher than local pop.
     
  4. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    Maybe you want to try out this mod by whoward69.
    It displays the local happiness for all of your cities and you can directly buy happiness buildings.

    City Happiness PNM
     
  5. Vesslan

    Vesslan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23

    Woha! This might be it! I had for some reason put it directly in the assets folder and not the DCL...

    Sorry for consuming your time. Me=idiot.
     
  6. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    That one is very useful when you are experiencing unhapiness and want to know what you can do to fix it but knowing if it's worth building a hapiness building while on the city screen would be useful to, even if the math isn't that hard ;)
     
  7. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,250
    modify TopPanel.lua
    no
    thanks for the report, I'll take a look
    I agree (though if I ever do implement this a bunch of people will b*tch against change)
    well at least you took the time to properly document you reports, so now we can all know why similar reports happen

    Cheers
     
  8. JGskittles45

    JGskittles45 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Georgia
    When I have this mod enabled all the non-military units are given an incorrect cost something usually ending in 67. It happens even when I'm not running any other mods and just going with the vanilla game.
     
  9. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    805
    What game speed are you playing?
     
  10. cmdrcool

    cmdrcool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Whenever I play an 8 player game with 2 people and 6 AI with all DLCs enabled (no other mods) I can't click the Next Turn button. It shows up after settling, starting production, research and moving my warrior but it doesn't do anything.

    Works fine in single player against AI.

    EDIT: Seems to be fixed in latest version :)
     
  11. mbbcam

    mbbcam Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    460
    Location:
    Cambridge
    It might be worth saying that (as far as I know) your bundled DLC won't work on a Mac because Diplomacy Values incorporates a DLL.

    But thanks for all the information about how to get InfoAddict to work with the latest version of EUI.
     
  12. guspin

    guspin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Hi can somenone help me!!!

    miss the rigth icons with all the civs and city state on the screen with the EUI

    windows 10

    civ 1.0.3.279 BNW all the DLCs


    Spoiler :




    Mods that iam using

    Spoiler :


     
  13. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,250
    EUI 1.27h fixes this issue

    Cheers
     
  14. mintex

    mintex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Hi! I really like the mod, but I have a minor problem with it.
    When I select settler and hover over the "Build city" icon a box appears explaining what the button does. In that box in the up-left corner there should be a build city icon but there isn't. Instead there is some short of stop sign or something. Please tell me how can I fix this :confused: Overall a really nice mod!
     
  15. mjolniir

    mjolniir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    LV-426
    could we have bit more details about what chunk of code should be altered to show regular prices?
    thnx
     
  16. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    bc1, as always I love your mod! :)

    But I was wondering how I go about modifying the location of the "Check InfoAddict" button that is on the Mini Map.

    Thanks!
     
  17. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,076
    Search the thread - it's been answered already
    Iirc, it involves going into InfoAddict's MODINFO file, and changing a Lua file from InGameUIAddin to DiplomacyAddin
     
  18. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,250
    Thanks for sharing
    Since so many people seem to be having issues with RTFM ;), you can now simply download this replacement Info Addict compatibility file for EUI.

    Cheers
     
  19. damunzy

    damunzy recovering former mod Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,978
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Hangs head in shame. I forgot all about that function. I am a FORMER mod after all. Not current in all the geewhizbang features. ;)

    I am FAIL.:crazyeye: Thanks for the easy fix! :cool: I wish that CFC provided an easy way to "tip" you. Do you have a Patreon or something similar? If not, may I direct you to www.patreon.com
     
  20. Lynnes

    Lynnes King

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    886
    bc1, I've noticed a strange behavior of the tooltip for iron when EUI is being used in conjunction with a custom DLL (in this case VMC v72) lately:

    When you start a fresh game, the tooltip for iron will say 'brief description' only.
    When you now hover the cursor over horses for example, the iron-tooltip will be the same as the one for horses thenceforth.
    When this happens, it also overlaps to other tooltips like gold income or happiness (so the tooltip will be the same for every element of the toppanel):



    Any ideas what could be causing this and how it can be fixed?

    cheers!
     

Share This Page