1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29a

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. PinkiesBrain

    PinkiesBrain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I haven't had much experience with the mod yet (seems to be working though) but I just wanted to point out the install instructions for Linux are missing the directory path for the txt file and the path for the DLC seems to be out of date.

    In my case I had to place the DLC in a different directory than where the instructions say it MUST go :
    ~/.steam/steam/steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization V/steamassets/assets/dlc

    And eui_text_en_us.xml in :
    ~/.local/share/Aspyr/Sid Meier's Civilization 5/Text
     
  2. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    Thanks, instructions updated
     
  3. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    1.0.3.279
    I have every expansion/DLC.
    I am playing on the PC.

    Hovering over the faith yield gives me this error in EUI 1.28.
    There is no LUA.log because this is the error message.
     
  4. Arynon

    Arynon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Game Version: 1.0.3.279
    Expansions: Humble Bundle Ultimate: G&K, BNW, Mongols, Conquest of the New World Deluxe scenario
    I play PC

    The problem I have is, from what I've been looking at, is that certain .dds files can't load, in particular unitflagatlaswhite32_dlc_d.dds, which for some reason causes my game to reload every multiplayer turn. Did I mention I'm playing multiplayer? Anyway, also when I enter the game selection screen, EUI looks for DLC I don't own, and still implements the civs even without any of the assets needed.

    The images are below, in the attached pictures. This does not show the constant reloading of the game, applying to both me and my friend, in a multiplayer game. Something about unitflagatlasWhite32_DLC_D.dds, which made the background on Portugal and Zulu's banner and icon be shown as dark blue and purple, respectively, instead of white and beige. Speaking of strange .dds files, here's a list of errors I've gotten.

    Spoiler :
    UnitPortraits64_Denmark.dds
    CivSymbolsColor64_DLC_04.dds
    LeaderPortraits128_DLC_04.dds
    UnitPortraits64_Polynesia.dds
    TerrainIcons64_DLC_03.dds
    CivSymbolsColor64_DLC_303.dds
    LeaderPortraits128_DLC_Polynesia.dds
    UnitPortraitsAncientMedieval64_DLC_D.dds
    BuildingAtlas64_DLC_D.dds
    CivSymbolsColor64_DLC_D.dds
    LeaderPortraits128_DLC_D.dds
    UnitPortraits64_DLC_Korea.dds
    CivSymbolsColor64_DLC_Korea.dds
    LeaderPortraits128_DLC_Korea.dds
    unitflagatlaswhite32_dlc_d.dds


    Isn't that great? :p

    BTW, here's the lua.log



    Aaaaaalso, The InfoAddict compatibility patch seems to work, but InfoAddict DLC version provides me with text in the ballpark of "InfoAddict_TXT_Key" etc. etc. Does this have to do with you, or is it a problem with InfoAddict?

    EDIT: Forgot to mention, there wasn't any crashes. Just lots and lots of reloads, or redded out assets.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Arynon, seems like there's something wrong with your installation.
    Have you tried verifying the game cache? Also, are you sure all your owned DLC are installed? (it seems it can't find G&K and other DLC you own)

    After checking your installation, try a game without IA (or any other mods) to see if the problem indeed is EUI-related.

    Regarding the reloads/instability, this is an IA-thing.
    You should use this fix, it'll probably solve it, it did with me (using Global Relations, a less cheaty IA-spinoff)
     
  6. Electrohead

    Electrohead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    That would be great
     
  7. Arynon

    Arynon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Well, darn. It turns out IA was causing the problem, which is a shame. Maybe if I buy all the DLC that's erroring out, it'll fix the problem, but turns out EUI wasn't doing anything wrong. And, sadly your fix didn't work anandus, but what removing IA fixed it. No problem with game integrity, and everything is fine. Thanks for the help though.
     
  8. Arynon

    Arynon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Aaaaand it turns out I've got another bug! I have no idea if it has to do with EUI, but it has to do with the interface, so I guess this is relevant.

    I can't access the worker interface. I've gone through the military menu shenanigans, and nothing works. Here's the mod list:
    Spoiler :

    Green mods are the ones I am sure work by themselves, and don't interfere with EUI.
    True Alternate Leaders (Alt)
    3rd civ Component
    4th civ Component
    All Colonialist Legacies packs
    Antiquity Site Icons Filter
    Ayyubid Civilization
    Barbarians - Unlimited EXP
    Caral - Norte Chico
    Champa Civ
    Civ IV dip features
    Civ Names by Policies
    Civ 5 Diplomacy Values
    Contextual Unit Names
    Favorite Religion Randomizer
    Gibraltar and Reef Optimization
    Historical Religions - Complete
    JFD & Pouakai's Mercenaries
    Every JFD civilization I could find
    Spoiler :

    Archduchy of Austria
    Commonwealth of Iceland
    Commonwealth of Poland-Lithuania
    Confederation of Switzerland
    County of Flanders
    Dominion of New Zealand
    Duchy of Milan
    Duchy of Normandy
    Electorate of Saxony
    Empire of Byzantium (Alexios)
    Empire of Germany (Hitler)
    Empire of Great Britain
    Empire of Japan (Meiji)
    Empire of Japan (Tojo)
    Empire of Russia (Alexander I)
    Empire of Russia (Nicholas II)
    Empire of Russia (Peter the Great)
    Empire of Sweden (Karl XII)
    The Germans [sic]
    Grand Duchy of Lithuania
    Grand Principality of Muscow
    Holy Roman Empire
    Khazar Khaganate
    The Kingdom of Armenia
    The Kingdom of Bavaria
    The Kingdom of Belgium
    The Kingdom of Bohemia
    The Kingdom of Egypt (Akhenaten)
    The Kingdom of Egypt (Djoser)
    The Kingdom of Egypt (Hatsheput)
    The Kingdom of England (Henry VIII)
    The Kingdom of France
    The Kingdom of Francia
    The Kingdom of Hungary
    The Kingdom of Italy
    The Kingdom of Prussia
    The Kingdom of Sardinia-Piedmont
    The Kingdom of Scotland
    The Kingdom of the Vandals
    The Kingdom of Two Sicilies
    The Merchant Republic of Novgorod
    The Nri Kingdom
    The Papal States
    The Republic of Carthage
    The Republic of France
    The Republic of Poland
    The Russian Federation
    The Soviet Union (Lenin)
    The Soviet Union (Stalin)
    The Turks (Mehmed II)
    The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
    The United Kingdoms of Sweden-Norway
    The United States of America (Lincoln)
    The United States of America (Roosevelt)

    Kievan Rus' Civ
    Kongo Civ
    Krazjen's Great Musicians Pack
    Krakatoa Fix
    Less Warmonger Hate

    Mali
    MC's Gallic Civ
    MC's Nazca Civ
    MC's Scotland Civ
    Music Changer
    Oman Civ
    Promotions - Ancient Ruins Choice
    Promotions - Expansion Pack

    Quick Turns
    R.E.D. Pack
    R.E.D. Xtreme

    Randomized City Names
    Really Advanced Setup
    Resource - Mint Includes Copper
    Strange Religions
    Submarines Ignore Borders

    Sukritact's Burmese Civ
    Sukritact's Chinookan Civ
    Sukritact's Khmer Civ
    Sukritact's Phoenician Civ
    Sukritact's Sami Civ
    Sukritact's Tuscan Civ
    Parthia Civ by TarcisioCM
    The Buccaneers Civ
    The Goths
    The Sioux
    Unique Cultural Influence
    Units - Airship and Land Ironclad
    Units - Starting Scout
    War - Less Damaged Captured Cities



    Hooooo boy, ain't that a lot! Now, I'm pretty sure the civilizations are causing the problem, And I have a sneaking suspicion it may be True Alternate Leaders, as that edits the EUI already in the DLC folder. As always, the images are in the extensions folder, and the lua.log is below this paragraph.

    Here's ya lua.log
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    804
    That's caused by Australia.
     
  10. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    Australia breaks the unit panel with EUI, which will be your issue. Also, there's a version of Contexutal Unit Names that causes an issue with the EUI unit panel.

    [Edit] Gah, ninja'd!
     
  11. Arynon

    Arynon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Whew, that was fast. Thanks!

    EDIT: How do I fix the Contextual Unit Names thing?
     
  12. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    Don't get the addon mod. That's what conflicts.
     
  13. Dallandra

    Dallandra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    I wasn't quite sure where to ask about this, but figured the closest thing would be here, since it's a UI issue.

    Since a recent Civ5 reinstall, I have not had any resource icons above bonus/luxury/strategic resources anymore with EUI. Is there an option I'm missing somewhere? I don't get any errors in my logs (except for some that have always been there in the database.log, even before this reinstall when it was still working) that would indicate that something is broken.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.7z
      File size:
      11.6 KB
      Views:
      57
  14. psparky

    psparky Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Gender:
    Male
    Well, since they are off by default and you did a reinstall, is it possible you forgot you need to turn them on. It's an option from one of the buttons near the minimap.
     
  15. Dallandra

    Dallandra Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    96
    Oh god, thanks, I completely forgot there were options down there! Fixed it, obviously.
     
  16. hermes11

    hermes11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Is there a reason I don't see what tiles are being worked when I mouse over a city like I did in 1.27? This is what I'm referring to:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JkLGh052EQ0&t=5m47s

    That doesn't happen to me in 1.28c. I do see what tiles are being worked when I enter the city-screen, but not on mouseover when I'm on the main map.
     
  17. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,077
    The latest CP beta broke this - are you using it?
     
  18. hermes11

    hermes11 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Yes, thank you for the info! I didn't realize CP changed the UI elements. I don't use CBP, just CP (deleting the YieldManager files from the LUA directory).
     
  19. hr_oskar

    hr_oskar Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Location:
    Iceland
    I'm having a big problem with EUI. For some reason it's very bugged in my game. Building tooltips don't work at all and just show an error code. The city name boxes on the main map sometimes "freeze" and stop updating, meaning that they just always show the same build status (like, always 4 turns left to complete a worker, even though I'm already building something else), city size and food box. Worst of all is when the city name and box just disappear entirely. When this happens I don't even get the cross hairs to shoot at a unit if the city can shoot. I've attached a screenshot of this, which also shows that this city bug doesn't affect all cities at once, only one at a time. All these bugs persist through reloading the game as well as restarting it, deleting the cache, etc etc.



    Thing is, I don't even want to use EUI anymore, with or without bugs. Technically I'm not even playing with the mod because I just start the game normally but still get EUI! At this point I've tried verifying the game cache (twice even), deleted all mods, and then when that didn't work, I reinstalled Civ5 entirely. And EUI still persists! How can I get rid of it?
     
  20. barzing

    barzing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    EUI is not in ur mod folder but it is installed as a DLC.
    You'll find it in your SteamApps\ directory and common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC\UI_bc1 <- folder to delete.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page