Enhanced User Interface v1.29h

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. psparky

    psparky Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes!:)
    But not this. It's effectively part of the notifications, and would require major surgery. Even if it could be done, it would become much more difficult to take on new features and bug fixes from later releases. My advice, forget it.
     
  2. psparky

    psparky Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Gender:
    Male
    What do people use the unit panel for? Or, perhaps, what is its intended purpose?

    It seems like it might somehow be a workaround to the problem of auto cycle unit dragging you all over the map, since the units are sorted by distance. But that would only apply if only units needing an action where shown.

    I thought I might be able to use it to check on, say, each of my workers, but because the list gets resorted each time you select one, this doesn't really work; You can't just click the next entry in the list.

    So, what am I missing?
     
  3. grincheux

    grincheux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Same for me :(
     
  4. meatpardle

    meatpardle Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    169
    Have you tried updating? I had the problem using version 1.28c, updated to 1.28e and it's fine.

    EDIT: Sorry ignore that, it was the CP mod giving me the info. Just played vanilla with EUI and the data is not there any more :(
     
  5. meatpardle

    meatpardle Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    169
    Never figured it out so I just turn it off. It can become a massive distraction when you have a lot of units. I think a lot of people do this as I seen plenty of requests to move the news updates from the RHS (where there isn't enough space for the diplo and news lists) to the LHS, where there's plenty of space when the unit list is turned off.
     
  6. shaglio

    shaglio The Prince of Dorkness

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2001
    Messages:
    3,551
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lawrence, MA, USA
    I usually set some ships to auto-explorer. When it's time to upgrade them, rather than combing the map to find them, it's easier to click on them on the unit panel. It took me a while to realize you can click on the 3-arrow icon at the bottom of the list and determine which units you want to show up.

    If you're like me and put ranged units in your cities as garrisons, you could, theoretically, just check off ranged units so it would make them easier to click on and upgrade.
     
  7. Buildkirbyus

    Buildkirbyus Trainee Modder

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    University Wi-Fi
    I've run into a very serious problem-
    I'm using the most STABLE version of EUI and the BETA version of Community Patch (and others below).
    When I start the game the entire unit panel will not come up- even if i click on a unit. This prevents me from even starting the game.

    Mod List:
    Spoiler :

    Community Patch (BETA)
    Community Balance Patch
    CSD for CBP
    Civ IV Diplomatic Features
    More Luxuries
    Community Balance Patch - Compatibility Files (EUI)
    Barbarian Immersion Enhancements
    Advancing Worker
    Ethnic Units
    Faster Aircraft Animations
    Historical Religons Complete
    Improved Air Recon
    Ingame Editor
    Internation Utopia Project
    JFD's Cities in Development
    JFD's Cultural Diversity
    JFD's Rise to Power
    Leadership Reformation (This Mod)
    Music Changer
    Pillage Perfect
    Quick Turns
    Events and Decisions
    Trading Posts Turn into Towns
     
  8. Chrisy15

    Chrisy15 Flower, Beautiful

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Messages:
    2,081
    Leadership Reformation replaces the UnitPanel - there's a fix on the workshop page

    I'm not sure that Trading Posts Turn into Towns will work well with CID...
     
  9. Buildkirbyus

    Buildkirbyus Trainee Modder

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    University Wi-Fi
    Thanks for the help. Shame TP into Towns won't work well with CiD.
     
  10. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
  11. Buildkirbyus

    Buildkirbyus Trainee Modder

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    University Wi-Fi
    Really? I need to catch up on modding
    I should work on my mod next to update it with these awesome mods.
    But- this isn't about EUI at all... sorry about that!
     
  12. ParJar

    ParJar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    I'm having a problem where the city screen doesn't show the correct cost for units and buildings and also doesn't let me buy things with gold or faith. The cost of things also changes every turn by what looks like random. They increase and decrease.

    The UI mod is the only mod I'm using and I have all the DLC that come with the Complete Edition. The game has been updated through Steam.

    This is what the city screen looks like http://i.imgur.com/fUPO3B7.jpg

    I tried makes another save which didn't fix it. Older version of the UI works fine but I don't know which it is since I've had it for a while.

    Any help is appreciated :)
     
  13. Klisz

    Klisz King

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    804
    The numbers shown are how much more gold/faith you need before being able to purchase.
     
  14. ParJar

    ParJar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Wow I feel like such an idiot :blush: thanks a lot! Is there any way to disable just that feature? I don't see it in the interface options
     
  15. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    someone already posted how to remove this, but don't find the post at the moment.
    You have to change the script. Go to
    \Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC\UI_bc1\CityView
    and open CityView.lua with an text editor.
    Search for "goldCost-cash" and replace it with "goldCost" only (so remove the "-cash")
    Do the same for "faithCost-faith" and "plotCost-cash" .
     
  16. ParJar

    ParJar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the help :)
     
  17. mintex

    mintex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Can anyone tell me how to get the old Buy Title system back? The little gold coin in the top left is missplaced on my screen and it bugs me a bit too much:crazyeye:
     
  18. Buildkirbyus

    Buildkirbyus Trainee Modder

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    University Wi-Fi
    Did you delete your EUI folder in the DLC after every update? Or maybe the mods you use are messing up the CityView.lua screen.
     
  19. Ulysses

    Ulysses Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Germany
    i use different versions of EUI (original and CBP version). is there a way to make your mod clickable in the DLC options screen of the main game and to put different versions of EUI in different folders? that would be a very appreciated enhancement. ;)
     
  20. Buildkirbyus

    Buildkirbyus Trainee Modder

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Location:
    University Wi-Fi

Share This Page