1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta44

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. jimmyjones0403

    jimmyjones0403 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    unfortunately i dont have it anymore. i wish i would have kept it, sorry. i might try a non-CBP game again soon just for testing purposes though and if i have any CTD issues like that again i will be sure to document as much information as i can about what i think is causing it and keep the save for you to look at. thanks for your interest and keep up the great work.
     
  2. Gondzza

    Gondzza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much for the mod, it saves a lot of time and especially helpful in a multiplayer game.
    Nevertheless, I found very annoying bug in the "stable" legacy 1.28g version: other players caravan routes are not displayed properly. Usually it is impossible to see caravan routes at all, but sometimes holding left mouse button for some time on the caravan ikone makes route visible. It works occasionally and I don't know how to make it work stable. Knowing the route and the direction of caravan is very important in a multiplayer game.
    Also, I have just tried new beta version and found it to be unplayable (at least for me). Moving units using "M" button is not possible, only right mouse button can be used. As a consequence, for example, it is impossible to steal a worker with an archer - only attack can be performed instead of movement. It is crucial for the multiplayer game. Hope this new feature: "unit move range is displayed" will be optional or even deleted from the mod (I bet it is responsible for this bug).
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2019
  3. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    if my recollection is correct, that's something you don't have at all in the base game. EUI does send the request to the game engine to display routes when mousing over the hex with caravan inside (not the unit flag, clicking has no effect), but when there are several caravans only the route of topmost unit (usually player's unit) actually gets displayed.
    In move mode the right mouse button will indeed move the unit, and e.g. allow an archer to capture a worker. The only exception is a bug inherited from Firaxis UI which I have not fixed: doing so to declare war will yield inconsistent results e.g. archer will fire, not move after clicking yes on declare war popup. Consistency would require a war popup interface redesign I have no plans to make: declare war 1st and command units next.
     
  4. Gondzza

    Gondzza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    In the base game, caravan route and direction are displayed when mous is over caravan ikon (hex with caravan).
    In the mod, caravan route is generally not displayied at all, as I already mentioned. So, this is a lost of important information initially provided by the base game UI.
     
  5. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    Looking at the code, base game does display caravan route upon mouse over of unit flag icon.
    I don't remember why I changed it in EUI (that was years ago), but it's very easy to change back. Done for the next beta.
     
    JNZS13 likes this.
  6. Gondzza

    Gondzza Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you very much for such a prompt fix!
     
  7. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    I don't have this issue with v29 (the last beta I have before 35), but on 35, if I have pretty much any gameplay-affecting mod (and I've tried dozens, individually and in combinations) outside of Global Relations, Ingame Editor, and Wonder Race, I'm unable to click research/production, the tooltip doesn't show stuff on tiles, the tooltops don't show text, and the top bar doesn't show anything.

    pic
    https://steamuserimages-a.akamaihd....923/CBAA2C625C0100A1D22F17DDBA8D50CA6A3C1228/
     
  8. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
    logs ?
     
  9. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Attached. Included are 3 separate problems, with an offending mod for each (and logs). Took a while to track some down..

    1) the action button labels are missing, and the top row has everything as OFF
    2) plot tooltip missing
    3) production button won't bring up city; clicking city manually gets you stuck with nothing there. Research screen shows nothing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Logs.zip
      File size:
      298.6 KB
      Views:
      20
  10. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    That seemed to fix it. This infoaddict thing is interesting. And promotion flags, and city state leaders. Any other stuff added?
     
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2019
  11. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    After having the same problem and using the same solution (as above) the top panel started to display a red frame in place of the feature (for example when I discover horses/iron the red frame appers).

    edit: fyi before I replace the "EUI core library file" the red frame did not appear.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    @pintocat i am curious u have this red frame too after replace this file? I wonder if is just on my game.
     
  13. JNZS13

    JNZS13 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    109
    lol tnx kind sir
     
  14. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Ok, the strategic resources on top panel work, and the previous bugs are still fixed :goodjob:
     
  15. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
  16. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,223
  17. tiucaner

    tiucaner Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Any way to remove the gray vignette from the sides? It doesn't appear on the default UI, nor did it appear in older versions of the mod. I attached screenshots showing the difference between the current version (has the vignette), default UI and the 1.27 version (no vignette).

    Also, there is a slight bug when you enter City View and the camera zooms to city. Once you exit City View the camera doesn't snap back to the previous zoom level you were using. Anyway, thanks for your great work and for still updating this absolutely must-have mod after all these years.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 6, 2019
  18. pintocat

    pintocat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Another small request, can you change the tiny as heck "close" button in the world congress screen into a normal sized actually clickable back-button?
     
  19. elotar

    elotar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    By the way - is there any easy way to change icon for "Demographics" button? As I remember it was something else earlier. I'm using "Global relations" mod which uses the same icon, so it's a little confusing.
     
  20. fig newtons

    fig newtons Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    California, USA
    Two things:

    1. I always thought it was weird that when I build Leaning Tower and go to select my great person, I can cancel and go back -- but with the Long Count, I can't. Once I click I have to choose a great person, no other way out. Is that out of bounds for EUI to fix? Any other mods that do this?

    2. Anybody know how to modify this to add Dushku's unlocked citizen mod? The one he posted is super old and doesn't work anymore
     

Share This Page