1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29e

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Lt_Karan

    Lt_Karan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2021
    Messages:
    34
    Disable the mods and check if it happens, if it doesn't the mods are to blame.
     
  2. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    646
    Great that the random crash reason was successfully fixed ! :)

    Was it intended in 1.29, that on the loading screen you no longer can hover over the uniques of your civilization to get more info about your uniques? Currently it only displays the name of eg the unique unit, but not all the other informatino that was shown in 1.28. Was this removed on purpose, or is this a bug?
    (the tooltip with all the info was in 1.28 only displayed after loading was finished, so that might be a reason why it was removed. But especially in multiplayer, loading for most players might be finished, while waiting for other players to finish. So in this case it is still useful)
     
  3. serket

    serket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Im playing with some friends and none of us can host and load the save file, we can start a game, but whenever we try to load the game it goes back to the main menu. Someone without the mod can host the game.

    Anybody knows how to fix this?
     
  4. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    646
    test if deleting the "FrontEnd" folder helps. If yes you may try only deleting specific files of that folder, to find out which one is causing the problem. then bc1 can fix it, if one of it is causing the issue.
     
  5. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    646
    Hi bc1,

    I have the following suggestions:

    1. The LeaderHead folder makes some strings go over the button size, see screenshot. Maybe there is a way to adjust button size based on string length?
    2. The DiploTrade.lua in Improvements folder does not work as intended, if the user deleted EUIs TradeLogic.lua (or complete Leaderhead folder). The result (of line 35 "OnShowHide()") is, that all strategic/luxury ressources are hidden everytime the user opens the trading screen. This really sucks, maybe you know a better way to fix the spinning globe bug? (edit: out-commenting line 35 unhides it for AI tradescreen, but not for tradescreen between humans. and of course spinning globe is back then)
    3. You could add a description for promotions in UnitFlags when hovering over it. Not everyone knows what which promotion does and especially if there are promotions added by mods, a description is very helpful. See below my working example code to achieve this.
    4. In the CityState Popup you could add a list of players who are protecting the CS. See below for working example code, not sure if this is the best solution, maybe you have a better one.
    5. In the past, I always included a changed, but more or less full version of EUI in my modpack. It is alot easier for everyone trying to install it, but I understand if you don't welcome this. I could instead only include the files I changed from EUI and leave instructions where to copy them/which files to delete from original EUI. But this only works, if there is always a way to download the specific version of EUI I used for my compatibility files. From what I can see, right now it is not possible to download various different versions directly from you. So if I now make my modpack with 1.29a and someone downloads it in the future when there is eg. only version 1.30 to download at your page, my compatibility files will most likely not work. So this is another argument, why including the full EUI-version within my modpack is better. So the real question is: Why do you want people to only download it from you? I could instruct everyone to also download the original EUI.
    6. edit: would be a bigger tech tree possible? So every box can display more than the current items.
    Screenshot of too small buttons:
    Spoiler :

    EUI too long text.jpeg


    Code for Promotion Description in UnitFlags, UnitFlagManager.lua. Use the following function to generate a nice text you can use as Tooltip for promotionIcon:
    Spoiler :

    Code:
    --==========================================================
    -- hoverText with description, added by serp, idea copied from Flagpromotions mod.
    --==========================================================
    local function GetNiceHovertext(promotionInfo,unit)
        local hoverText = ""
        hoverText = string.format("[COLOR_YELLOW]%s[ENDCOLOR][NEWLINE]%s",
            L(promotionInfo.Description),
            L(promotionInfo.Help)
        )
        local promotionOverrides = g_promotionOverrides
        local promotionInfo_new_ID = promotionInfo.ID
        while promotionInfo_new_ID do -- add earlier rank promotions to the tooltip (eg add Drill 1 if we have Drill 2, especially helpful when they are different like Medic promotions)
            promotionInfo_new_ID = promotionOverrides[ promotionInfo_new_ID ]
            if promotionInfo_new_ID then
                promotionInfo_new = GameInfoUnitPromotions[promotionInfo_new_ID]
                hoverText = string.format("%s[NEWLINE][COLOR_YELLOW]%s[ENDCOLOR][NEWLINE]%s",
                    hoverText,
                    L(promotionInfo_new.Description),
                    L(promotionInfo_new.Help)
                )
            end
        end
        if hoverText==nil or hoverText=="" then -- should not happen, but just to be sure...
            hoverText = promotionInfo._Name
        end
        return hoverText
    end
    


    Code for protecting civs of citystate in CityStateDiploPopup.lua
    Spoiler :

    Code:
        -- [...] right below "Ally Status" code within "OnDisplay" function:
        -- Protected by anyone?
        local protected_tooltip = Locale.ConvertTextKey("TXT_KEY_POP_CSTATE_PROTECTED_BY_TT")
        local sProtectingPlayers = getProtectingPlayers(g_minorCivID);
        local sProtectingPlayers_short = sProtectingPlayers
        if #sProtectingPlayers_short>30 then
            sProtectingPlayers_short = sProtectingPlayers_short:sub(0,29) .. "..." -- not enough space, but the tooltip will be complete
        end
    
        Controls.ProtectLabel:SetToolTipString(protected_tooltip);
        if (sProtectingPlayers ~= "") then
            Controls.ProtectInfo:SetToolTipString("[COLOR_POSITIVE_TEXT]" .. sProtectingPlayers .. "[ENDCOLOR]");
            Controls.ProtectInfo:SetText("[COLOR_POSITIVE_TEXT]" .. sProtectingPlayers_short .. "[ENDCOLOR]");
        else
            Controls.ProtectInfo:SetToolTipString(Locale.ConvertTextKey("TXT_KEY_CITY_STATE_NOBODY"));
            Controls.ProtectInfo:SetText(Locale.ConvertTextKey("TXT_KEY_CITY_STATE_NOBODY"));
        end
     
        -- [...]
    
    
    ---- function used above
    function getProtectingPlayers(iMinorCivID)
        local sProtecting = "";
        local pOtherPlayer;
        for iPlayerLoop = 0, GameDefines.MAX_MAJOR_CIVS-1, 1 do
            pOtherPlayer = Players[iPlayerLoop];
            -- if (iPlayerLoop ~= Game.GetActivePlayer()) then -- I think we should also show ourself, so outcommented
                if (pOtherPlayer:IsAlive()) then
                    if (pOtherPlayer:IsProtectingMinor(iMinorCivID)) then
                        --print("ein spieler beschützt den stadtstaat")
                        if (sProtecting ~= "") then
                            sProtecting = sProtecting .. ", "
                        end
                        sProtecting = sProtecting .. Locale.ConvertTextKey(Players[iPlayerLoop]:GetCivilizationShortDescriptionKey());
                    end
                end
            -- end
        end
        return sProtecting
    end
    
    With this added in CityStateDiploPopup.xml file right below "Ally" in the same stack:
    Code:
                    <!-- Protection -->
                    <Label ID="ProtectLabel" Anchor="R,T" Offset="0,0" Font="TwCenMT18" FontStyle="Shadow" ColorSet="Beige_Black_Alpha" String="TXT_KEY_POP_CSTATE_PROTECTED_BY">
                          <Label ID="ProtectInfo"  String="Information" WrapWidth="250" Anchor="R,T" AnchorSide="O.I" Offset="12,0"  Font="TwCenMT18" FontStyle="Shadow" ColorSet="Beige_Black_Alpha" />
                    </Label>
    
    The strings for protecting:
    Code:
        <Language_en_US>
            <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_POP_CSTATE_PROTECTED_BY">
                <Text>Protected By:</Text>
            </Row>
            <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_POP_CSTATE_PROTECTED_BY_TT">
                <Text>These players have pledged to protect this City State.  Attacking this City State and/or gifting gold/units may incur the wrath of these players.</Text>
            </Row>
        </Language_en_US>
     
        <Language_de_DE>
            <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_POP_CSTATE_PROTECTED_BY">
                <Text>Beschützt von:</Text>
            </Row>
            <Row Tag="TXT_KEY_POP_CSTATE_PROTECTED_BY_TT">
                <Text>Diese Spieler haben geschworen diesen Stadtstaat zu beschützen. Ein Angriff auf diesen Stadtstaat und/oder Gold- bzw. Einheitengeschenke werden diese Spieler möglicherweise erzürnen.</Text>
            </Row>
        </Language_de_DE>
    
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2021
  6. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,266
    EUI city fire works fine, but there may be an incompatibility with a MOD you're using. Helping means provide details and posting complete lua.log, lookup overview on how to do this
    Firaxis has not designed the UI to be scalable, don't expect me to work around this limitation... unless you're willing to spend several 1000's $$
    intended
    some code was missing
    except for improvements only delete entire folders: deleting individual files only will break EUI
    i will think about it, but the suggested code is way too inefficient and bulky and would likely lead EUI to randomly crash all over again
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2021
  7. Slaktarfisken

    Slaktarfisken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I've just installed the latest version together with the latest Lekmod version. though it seems like worldwiew.lua has some kind of conflict making it impossible to move units. Without it though the game seems to run fine for the moment.

    This problem could also be attributed to me running the game on Linux in a wine enviroment.

    Is there anything I can do to help with finding out the cause?

    I've attached logfiles playing one turn with only EUI witch works, one turn playing with Lekmod and Lekmap and no changes to EUI where I can't move units manually but auto-explore works, also fancy settler UI thing does not show. Finally are log files from one turn of Lekmod and Lekmap without worldview.lua I can now move units but the fancy settler UI thing is not there (which I guess is a part of worldview.lua?)

    It also seems like frontend folder does not work with Lekmod and Lekmap, can't open advanced settings but works after removal
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 29, 2021
  8. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,266
    Nothing to do the root cause is well known : Lekmod is incompatible with EUI.
     
  9. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    646
    @bc1 the "move_to" command is not working well (1.29a not modified). When I use it to send a unit anyhwere, the "move to" mode is not ended, even if the unit has no movement points left, I'm stuck in this "move_to" mode. (when there are no movement points left, I also can not click the "move_to" button again to end it, because the buttons disappeared)

    edit:
    similar for the attack mode and for the city attack mode. we need to switch back to selection mode, if the user clicks anywhere.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2021
  10. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    646
    With FrontEnd folder:
    Multiplayer -> Internet/local -> Create New Game -> Load Game -> Choose from list -> spinning globe, but nothing happens, you can still go back. It should open the multilpayer lobby.
    Without Frontend folder:
    Multiplayer -> Internet/local -> Create New Game -> Load Game -> Choose from list -> we get back to the "create new game" screen.

    For some reason without FrontEnd folder, this does not always happen the same way. When I restart the game, it sometimes works to get to the lobby loading a game.
    And I have no clue why this is not fixed by removing the FrontEnd folder, which folder messes with the loading of a game, if not FrontEnd?


    wtf. deleted EUI completely and no dlc/mod anywhere, but the loading still does not work...<
    no clue what is wrong, I even deleted cache/moduserdata and let steam check game files, but I still can not load/host a multiplayer game, while few hours ago I was able to ?!
    Meanwhile I can not even start a singleplayer game...

    ok, no clue why it happens, but I found out this:
    After starting the game, I can start singleplayer games without problem. I can also go back to main menu and start new ones.
    I also can host a new multiplayer Internet game and load it (after a fresh start, not 100% sure if always the same).
    But when I go to local (LAN) multiplayer game and try to start/load one, it does not work. And after that neither Internet nor singpleplayer work, until I restart the game.

    Since I mod alot, it may be that I destroyed sth myself. But since "serket" had the exact same problem, and he does not use any of my mods, the only thing in common seems to be EUI... but don't know why this problem persists even after deleting...

    even un- und reinstalling the game with completely new folder in documents did not solve it...

    edit: FINALLY a restart of my PC solved it. So my guess is that EUI causes the problems (maybe also because I deleted seperate files, but I guess serket did not) and to revert this, I need to delete EUI and restart the PC (not sure if cache/moduserdata also needs to be cleared.. I don't want to try it again :D)
     
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2021
  11. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    646
    minor bugreport:
    The line
    Code:
    insert( tips, L( "TXT_KEY_LEAGUE_PROJECT_POPUP_TOTAL_COST", activeLeague:GetProjectCost(row.ID )/100 ):match("[^.]*") )
    InfoTooltipInclude.lua is problematic, because it only relies on the english translation. Depending on the language, the final sentence is different, which makes the match command not working as intended. For example in german we write a thousands with a dot like twothousands "2.000", which will result in a sentence like "the project cots 2".
    So you should use something that is independed of the language.

    After removing the :match, I see why you added it... and I fear there is no language-wide solution to prevent double sentences... Only thing that comes in my mind may be to only use the string until ~6 characters after "[ICON_PRODUCTION]", cause I guess in all languages the amount is shown after the icon.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2021
  12. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,266
  13. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,648
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Hey bc1,

    I noticed the mod setting for Buy Plot icon and function inside the city view does not exist (as in 1.29a), and therefore the check always resets when closing city view... I know it's easy to change inside the file, but just wanted to let you know that it's there and a little annoyance.

    Cheers,
     
  14. Dan Richards

    Dan Richards Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    AZ
    Great update, playing a lot longer (hours) before a crash while using Civ V on linux version of steam (w and w/o additional Mods).
    For your usable MOD listing, so far I have played a new start with the following Mods while using EUI1.29b without issues
    • Improved City View (EUI)
    • More Luxuries
    • Promotions-Expansion Pack
    • Game Options
    • Ingame Editor
    I will add more as I use them.
     
  15. CanadianMarx

    CanadianMarx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    I downloaded the most recent version and am unable to purchase tiles in my game. Any suggestions or does anyone know keyboard shortcuts I could try?
     
  16. Teemo Tebest

    Teemo Tebest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello,

    Thank you for the latest update.

    I am experiencing the following bug in the 1.29b version.
    • I have no mods
    • I am running the game on Mac OS X
    • and I have BNW, the version of the game is 1.03.279
    When I am building the World's Fair project the tooltip doesn't work.
    1. If I do a fresh load where I have not hovered over any buildings the tooltip is empty and visually broken.
    2. If I first hover on top of building in production in another city for example, then I will see that building's tooltip.
    When I downgrade to 1.29a, the tooltips works as intended.

    I can't see anything interesting in the log files.

    See screenshots.
    Screenshot 2021-04-19 at 12.54.13.png Screenshot 2021-04-19 at 12.54.24.png
     
  17. Basck

    Basck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male

    Have same problem with International Games project at late game.
    But the World Fair project doesn't cause problems to me, apparently due to the early/middle stage of the game.
     
  18. aboeing

    aboeing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    I am playing vanilla Civ 5 on OSX with EUI; but now if I Retire and replay the Map I can only see my map (as per the new in-game demographics screen), as opposed to the old prior replay which showed the entire world map. Is there a way to restore the original functionality?

    PS: I am also having the issue reported by Aristos, that I can no longer purchase land from the city screen.
     
  19. 4eeee

    4eeee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Hello. I've recently installed the mod, and wanted to share a few thoughts.
    One thing that for me personally was a bit tough to swallow after playing with default Civ UI for a long time were the very large icons next to many tooltips. I ended up removing the icons, because I'm not really sure about their purpose and found them extremely distracting. I ended up editing the files but it took quite some time since I'm completely unfamiliar with Civ5 modding. Please, consider making these icons optional in the future with an appropriate setting.
    Another thing that I found to be a bit extra were the tile tooltips, while these are certainly helpful when you need them, in most scenarios they end up way too much of an info dump and the delay doesn't completely remove the distractive factor whenever these do pop up. Naturally I simply removed the folder as instructed, however there's one problem - the original tooltip doesn't get restored this way. This had a simple fix, but it took lots of time to figure out what to do :( I'm not sure if it's possible to make the default tooltip's removal a part of PlotHelp module specifically, but that would be nice.

    Otherwise I haven't yet had much time to check out the mod, but it looks promising and from a few things that I've seen I'm going to enjoy it. Thank you for your work.


    P.S. In case someone finds this post to deal with the same issues, here are my solutions to them:
    To remove large tooltip icons:
    • open file "DLC/UI_bc1/Core/EUI_context.xml";
    • find the relevant tooltips that you do want to edit (in my case these were unit and "item" tooltips, the latter applies to pretty much everything including technology tree and social policy tooltips);
    • inside the tooltip tag locate an image tag with Texture="256x256Frame.dds" - this is the icon border and inside will be the icon image itself - hide the entire thing in a comment (<!-- -->);
    • open file "DLC/UI_bc1/Core/EUI_tooltip_server.lua";
    • find the function called "ShowTextToolTipAndPicture" and comment (--) the lines of code related to PortraitFrame (this takes care of majority of icons);
    • find the function "UnitToolTip" and comment lines related to PortraitFrame, plus IconHookup and CivIconHookup function calls (this deals with unit icons).
    Here are some screenshots for reference, with changes already made.
    EUI_context.xml
    upload_2021-4-23_22-58-48.png

    EUI_tooltip_server.lua - ShowTextToolTipAndPicture
    upload_2021-4-23_23-45-52.png

    EUI_tooltip_server.lua - UnitToolTip

    upload_2021-4-23_23-37-23.png

    To return the default tile tooltip: open "DLC\UI_bc1\InGame\WorldView.xml" and uncomment a line "<LuaContext ID="PlotHelpText" FileName="PlotHelpText" />"
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2021
  20. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,266
    bc1 updated Civ5 Enhanced User Interface v1.29c

    v1.29c fixes a few bugs with v1.29b, adds customization options and minor improvements. Victory screen is re-coded to improve game loading speed and provide culture details.

    option added in 1.29c
    click on big coin icon city screen upper left
    fixed in 1.29c
    fixed in 1.29c
    options added in 1.29c
     

Share This Page