1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29h

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Jiska

    Jiska Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    138
    Hello, fellow modder here. I vaguely recall looking thru either the EUI logs or somewhere in the code and seeing something that indicated lua memory usage. Just wondering how I can access those functions or what the other good ways of optimizing large mods are. Props for your incredibly polished mod.
     
  2. mbbcam

    mbbcam Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Many thanks for these constant updates.
     
  3. aafritz17

    aafritz17 Moderator Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    443
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Thank you, bc1, for your continued investment in this mod.

    Please check this out. In the attached save I cannot gift 500G to Cahokia. I gifted 250G to Zurich a couple of turns ago, no problem. That same turn I tried to gift Cahokia, couldn't. Thought maybe it would work next turn, but it didn't, and has continued to not work. I'm playing HOF rules, so EUI is the only influence on game play.

    I'm using 1.29d, haven't had a chance yet to update to .e (but that says "cosmetic fixes", so...)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,264
    only 1.29c had this exact bug, are you sure you're using 1.29d ?
     
  5. Ashmaster

    Ashmaster Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 9, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, having problems with trying to play the game with the mod with my friends. I followed the instructions multiple times but if more than one person has the mod it changes the game to the base game and crashes. The solution we found was to just have one person play with it, but we'd like everyone to be able to play with it. Thanks for the help.
    Spoiler Lua :

    [159566.875] Initializing Lua 5.1.4
    [159611.375] MainMenu: IsHotLoad false GameStarted false
    [159611.390] MainMenu: Modding.ActivateDLC
    [159611.390] MainMenu: Events.SystemUpdateUI SystemUpdateUIType.RestoreUI MainMenu 0 0
    [159611.390] MainMenu: SelectMenu 0
    [159614.390] MainMenu: SelectMenu 2
    [159618.812] MainMenu: GotoLobby 2
    [159618.812] MainMenu: Queing popup LobbyScreen
    [159618.843] LoadMenu: Loading EUI cache manager; IsPregame: true Context: MPGameSetupScreen MPLoadGameScreen
    [159618.890] MPGameSetupScreen: Loading EUI cache manager; IsPregame: true Context: LobbyScreen MPGameSetupScreen
    [159620.609] JoiningRoom: Modding.ActivateAllowedDLC
    [159620.609] MainMenu: Events.SystemUpdateUI SystemUpdateUIType.RestoreUI JoiningRoom 0 0
    [159620.609] MainMenu: Popup nil or not hiddden JoinScreen
    [159620.625] MainMenu: Events.SystemUpdateUI SystemUpdateUIType.RestoreUI JoiningRoom 0 0
    [159620.625] MainMenu: Popup nil or not hiddden JoinScreen
    [159620.796] MainMenu: Events.SystemUpdateUI SystemUpdateUIType.RestoreUI StagingRoom 0 0
    [159620.796] MainMenu: Queing popup StagingRoomScreen
    [159620.828] SaveMenu: Loading EUI cache manager; IsPregame: true Context: StagingRoomScreen SaveMenu
    [159620.890] StagingRoom: Loading Staging Room Screen
    [159621.296] MainMenu: Events.SystemUpdateUI SystemUpdateUIType.RestoreUI StagingRoom 0 0
    [159651.859] Map Script: Generating Map
    [159651.859] Map Script: Generating Plot Types (Lua Continents) ...
    [159651.875] Map Script: Setting Plot Types (MapGenerator.Lua)
    [159651.906] Map Script: Setting coasts and oceans (MapGenerator.Lua)
    [159651.906] Map Script: Expanding coasts (MapGenerator.Lua)
    [159651.921] Map Script: Generating Terrain (Lua Continents) ...
    [159651.921] Map Script: Setting Terrain Types (MapGenerator.Lua)
    [159651.937] Map Script: Map Generation - Adding Rivers
    [159651.937] Map Script: Map Generation - Adding Lakes
    [159651.953] Map Script: 4 lakes added
    [159651.953] Map Script: Adding Features (Lua Continents) ...
    [159651.953] Map Script: ** Area Plot Count = 0
    [159651.953] Map Script: ** Area Plot Count = 0
    [159651.953] Map Script: ** Area Plot Count = 0
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Gamma site chosen
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Gamma site chosen
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Gamma site chosen
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Alpha site chosen
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Alpha site chosen
    [159651.953] Map Script: -
    [159651.953] Map Script: * Atoll # 6 was unable to be placed.
    [159651.953] Map Script: ** ERROR ** Atoll unable to be placed and/or chosen Plot Index was nil.
    [159651.953] Map Script: -
    [159651.953] Map Script: * Atoll # 7 was unable to be placed.
    [159651.953] Map Script: ** ERROR ** Atoll unable to be placed and/or chosen Plot Index was nil.
    [159651.953] Map Script: -
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Atoll Target Number: 7
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Number of Atolls placed: 5
    [159651.953] Map Script: -
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Atolls placed in Alpha locations: 2
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Atolls placed in Beta locations: 0
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Atolls placed in Gamma locations: 3
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Atolls placed in Delta locations: 0
    [159651.953] Map Script: - Atolls placed in Epsilon locations: 0
    [159652.000] Map Script: Creating start plot database.
    [159652.000] Map Script: Dividing the map in to Regions.
    [159652.000] Map Script: Map Generation - Dividing the map in to Regions
    [159652.015] Map Script: Choosing start locations for civilizations.
    [159652.015] Map Script: Map Generation - Choosing Start Locations for Civilizations
    [159652.031] Map Script: Normalizing start locations and assigning them to Players.
    [159652.031] Map Script: -
    [159652.031] Map Script: Attempting to place Stone at: 23 20
    [159652.031] Map Script: -
    [159652.031] Map Script: Attempting to place Stone at: 23 21
    [159652.031] Map Script: -
    [159652.031] Map Script: Attempting to place Stone at: 25 20
    [159652.031] Map Script: Placed Stone.
    [159652.031] Map Script: Placed Stone in first ring at 25 20
    [159652.031] Map Script: Placing Natural Wonders.
    [159652.109] Map Script: --- Placing Natural Wonders! ---
    [159652.109] Map Script: -- Placed all Natural Wonders --
    [159652.109] Map Script: -
    [159652.109] Map Script: -
    [159652.109] Map Script: Placing Resources and City States.
    [159652.109] Map Script: Map Generation - Assigning Luxury Resource Distribution
    [159652.109] Map Script: Map Generation - Placing City States
    [159652.109] Map Script: Map Generation - Choosing sites for City States
    [159652.125] Map Script: All city states assigned.
    [159652.125] Map Script: Map Generation - Placing Luxuries
    [159652.140] Map Script: Failed to place 1 units of Marble.
    [159652.140] Map Script: Map Generation - Placing Strategics
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -City State# 1 gets no strategic resource assigned to it.
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -City State# 2 gets no strategic resource assigned to it.
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -Assigned Strategic Type 3 to City State# 3
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: Placed Minor Strategic ID# 3 at City State# 3 located at Plot 55 33
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -Assigned Strategic Type 3 to City State# 4
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: Placed Minor Strategic ID# 3 at City State# 4 located at Plot 49 32
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -Assigned Strategic Type 3 to City State# 5
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: Placed Minor Strategic ID# 3 at City State# 5 located at Plot 6 18
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
    [159652.140] Map Script: -
     
  6. mbbcam

    mbbcam Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Cambridge
    @bc1 I wonder if it would be possible for me to change the colour of the line showing the firing range of units. I'm colour blind, and the red is almost undetectable for me. Something more like yellow or orange would be easier for me.

    Cheers, and thanks as always.
     
  7. aafritz17

    aafritz17 Moderator Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2015
    Messages:
    443
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    I thought so, but perhaps this was one of those rare moments when I was wrong...
    Either way, I just installed e, so movin' on.
     
  8. mbbcam

    mbbcam Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Cambridge
    @bc1 Ignore my previous post. I worked it out for myself. Thanks again.
     
  9. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    650
    Minor bugreport:

    Since as long as I use EUI mod there are always plots that are not displaying yields, although they have yields. They are most often a big cluster of ~10x10 plots or so, there may be more than one of such a cluster, but most often it is only one. And depending on the zoom level and on the scroll level (if the cluster is in the middle of screen or on the edge) the yields do show or do not show.
    Hopefully with this description you already know what might cause it. I confirmed this behaviour with the original EUI 1.29e without any mods and this does not happen with the original YieldIconManager.
    It should be easy to reproduce when loading any singpleplayer map with big size and zoom/scroll over the whole map to find such a cluster (use a lua command or mod to explore the map). If you can't reproduce it, let me know and I will send you a savegame.
    edit: ok you are right, it is no EUI issue, so most likely canot be fixed =/

    And a vanilla game bug (that is also present and made worse in EUI) you might be interested in fixing:
    When you have 2 cities quite near next to each other, so you can exchange their plots to be worked by the other city, the "switch-buttons" in the cityview do not show always properly. It happens that instead it shows the usual "empty citizen" button, which is quite confusing if you want to know which plot belongs to which city. If you click that empty citizen button it switches the plot to the other city, but without forcing a citizen to that plot. Only a second click will force a citizen to that plot. So the button is working as intended, but with wrong icon.
    This is also easy to reproduce, simply load any game in advanced era to start with 2 settlers and choose shoshones as civ to have more land on settling. Settle them next to each other and you should see what I mean.
    --> if you fix this, I recommend to also make these buttons (force-work and switch) to show even if the plot has no yield at all. Because in my current game (with EUI) I'm unable to switch a desert plot from one city to the other (because the desert currently has no yield, making the button do not appear). The city I want to switch it to has petra wonder built, so desert will gain yields there.
    When I disable EUI I can switch the desert plot like described above, while with EUI for non of the 2 cities the desert plot is displaying any button, so partly this is a bug from EUI.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2021
  10. mbbcam

    mbbcam Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Cambridge
    @bc1 Thank you -- and just so you know, v1.29e played very well on a Mac (macOS 11.3.1, iMac with 24 GB RAM) over the past couple of days. No real problems that I could detect.
     
  11. johann453

    johann453 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    When I use the enter key, it no longer pops up research, production, social policies I need to select, etc. I would guess that "ActionInfoPanel: enter key goes to next end blocking task" is supposed to do that. Any help on how to get that to work? It worked in a prior ersion.
     
  12. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Minor issue, I should've mentioned it before but it is extremely minor, hopefully fixable.

    In Hotseat, when another player enters a new era it returns a " has entered the Classical Era".

    I think the notification grabs the playerName instead of the leaderName, so with your changes to Hotseat setup it often causes the playerName to be blank.

    Also, I'm not holding on any horses but would it be possible to add a small Denounce button on the Human-to-Human Trade Screen? I know that VP/CP had it.. not sure if it still does... I never understood why Firaxis neglected MP so much in Civ 5.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2021
  13. Haiju

    Haiju Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    I'm unable to capture worker (orther civs or city states), or attack anything that is not a barbarian. Using the last version, updated yesterday
     
    LaSchin likes this.
  14. marthusin

    marthusin Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello, I can't declare war to city state or another player
     
    LaSchin likes this.
  15. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,264
    bc1 updated Civ5 Enhanced User Interface v1.29h
    options added
    fixed
    click on big coin icon city screen upper left
    this can be changed in the file "highlights.xml" inside the zEUI subfolder
    this is a generic random problem with the game engine, reports litter the forum since 2010, might be a memory issue

    Now, warning lights are flashing down at Quality Control
    Somebody threw a spanner, and they threw him in the hole
     
    LaSchin likes this.
  16. th3f00l

    th3f00l Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    I love the 1.29 version and loved the evolution. Now with the customization options it is possible to make an option that deactive some functions there can be used in some mods like community patch? I love both mods and want used together and if are there possibility this will be great helpful and a lot of people, just not only me, will be happy.
     
  17. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,620
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    I find that jumping the map far away and then jumping back re-displays the yields.
     
  18. armydude196

    armydude196 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 23, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Overall great, but how do I get rid of the city icons??
     

    Attached Files:

  19. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,371
    Location:
    Denmark
    @bc1

    First of all thanks for EUI - have been using it for years now and I simply love it (I do however use the VP adopted version now)! One thing I was wondering is which files control the civilization list in the right side of the screen (see image if in doubt)? I don't see it and I think I have a mod conflict, so I'd like to look for the appropriate file(-s).

    \Skodkim
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Jaboob

    Jaboob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    @bc1
    I would like to start out by saying that EUI is absolutely fantastic and am very happy that you've made it since it's leagues above the default UI. I just recently started using this without problems in singleplayer, but when trying to join multiplayer is where an odd issue arose. Whenever I would try to join a friend's multiplayer game, it would load for a few seconds and then immediately go back to the main menu screen without any error messages or anything. I was able to get around this by deleting the FrontEnd folder from the EUI folder, but thought I should say something here so that someone who knows what they're doing with coding can look at it and see any potential issues. I can add the file back to get the Lua file if needed as well.
     

Share This Page