1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29h

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,621
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Hover over the religion icon on the city banner, it will list the belief bonuses ou get.
     
  2. Teproc

    Teproc King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    I understand, but it doesn't do it for me :sad:.

    I did remove a few things from the DLC (didn't like being sent to the Tech Tree when clicking the "choose a new tech" thing for example), so it's probably my fault though.
     
  3. CraziFuzzy

    CraziFuzzy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    104
    This banner itself could likely be removed entirely, and the icon on the civ ribbon be highlighted when that civ is taking action. (though that would make more sense if the ribbon was in player turn order, instead of ordered by score).
     
  4. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Something I would be very interested in seeing included in this mod is a feature from the Communitas Pack: the promotion icons displayed above each unit. I find it hard to go back to plain Civ V and do any warfare without this feature, as it is very useful and was the first thing that struck me about the pack.

    A way to have that feature and still get achievements (since otherwise gameplay would be the same) would make me very happy. If you think that's in any way possible, let me know.
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    While we're wishing for features from Communitas, let me add a smoother specialist interface (instead of one box for each specialist building, have one box for each specialist type) and condensed city focus (not one box for each focus type, but one box containing all of them). Look at the screenshots from this mod for an idea

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=207165840

    Thanks for the awesome UI!
     
  6. ExpiredReign

    ExpiredReign Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,450
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tasmania
    Wow, I am amazed users of this fantastic mod are looking to Communitas for ideas to make EUI better.
    As far as I am concerned, this mod is one of the best user experiences I have seen.

    If bc1 wants to use any of our code to make this better, then go for it. We have no problems with EUI being THE user interface.

    Indeed our planned UI mod, CIN, is put onto the back burner simply because this mod does such a great job.

    If we, EUI & Communitas, can provide the best UI experience I'm all in for it.
     
  7. DarkNexus

    DarkNexus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1
  8. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,264
    Thanks for your feedback :)
    Simply mouse over the civilization ribbon civ icon, or one of the civ's city banners
    The left side is planned to become crowded with own empire stuff, and the notifications will get fitered and/or bundled by type and/or shrunk in size
    It already does, if you have not removed EUI's CityBanner module or overridden it by another mod
    It's already possible: please read the instructions
    Already included in the civilization ribbon civ icon's mouse over tooltip
    There may be something like that in the future, although more likely in a mouse over (personal preference: map is already too crowded)
    This is nice for small screens, but i happen to use a 2560 wide screen
    There are plans for a city location help in the future, when i get the time...

    Cheers
     
  9. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,859
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Thank you for a great mod! And also thank you for being so active in this thread!
    Bc1, you're doing a great job, I love it!

    ============================

    I'm also curious about the 'Smoother specialist interface' JohnS mentions (well, both the specialists and the citizen management).
    Although bc1 won't implement it, would it hard to merge it with this mod?
    I'm hoping it's just copy-pasting certain bits of XML.
     
  10. Teproc

    Teproc King

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2013
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Looks like the few things I wanted are already there, I just somehow removed them then. I guess i'l download it again and try to be more careful this time. Thanks for the clarification !
     
  11. JohnS

    JohnS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    I didn't mean "implement this mod specifically", just those particular features (it was the only screen I found when googling for it).

    Regarding specialists: right now it feels kinda awkward if I want to, for example, switch specialists from all merchants to all engineers - the merchant slots are spread out and jumbled up depending on the building they belong to, and it's not immediately obvious what type a slot is (I have to check the building, or click the slot to find out). It's also not easy to see if I've filled *all* the engineer slots - maybe I've missed one somewhere?

    Why are they even grouped by building in the first place? Once the building is built, that doesn't matter, unless it's vitally important to know which buildings have specialist slots when selling them (so much so that it's not enough with the tooltip). With the communitas-style interface, managing specialists is much easier - the information is condensed and immediate, and activating/deactivating specialists just takes small movements with no hunting.


    The condensed city focus box is more of a personal issue, I guess - at the moment I just feel it takes up more space than is necessery without improving usability. It's still as easy to see which focus is active (I'd say easier, since the communitas-style is more condensed - the active buttons are just as small in both versions so that's no improvement). I'd also argue it's not much more difficult to see what the focus types are (the text is removed, but there are still symbols and tooltips for details).

    My two cents at least - still a big thanks for all the hard work you've put in! I can't go back to the regular interface after using this.
     
  12. mr.ioes

    mr.ioes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Bug 1:
    Not sure if this bug is caused by this mod or civ v bnw itself, but I can't work the city tile on a city I just captured.

    Bug 2:
    Also, the raze city and annex city button never work in the city view -> I have to click on the puppet icon below city name on the normal worldview as to be able to do either one of those tasks. Razing an annexed city is not possible, because the puppet icon isn't there anymore (obviously) and as I said, the raze city button doesn't work on the city screen.



    I only use the diplomacy values mod other than EUI. Seem to be the only mods I'm happy with, EUI has been awesome so far ! :)

    v6.1.7601 - G&K & BNW & everything else - PC

    edit: Removing EUI fixed both bugs
    If I can help you in any way to fix this bug, I'll try my best.

    edit2: Searching for civ v EUI mod raze bug my post is the first result ... oh come on. This is 100 reproducable and other people just have to have reported it ...
     
  13. Barghaest

    Barghaest King

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    The inability to work the core city tile happens to me without EUI on cities acquired through trade. I'd come to the conclusion it was tied to going into city view during AI turns (and EUI generally throws you into city view when the city is acquired during the trade causing it to appear more frequently). I've been avoiding it by never accepting cities I want to keep during peace deals on AI turns (I'll request them on my turn instead).
     
  14. mr.ioes

    mr.ioes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    The city was traded to me in a peace treaty indeed.
     
  15. dylansan

    dylansan Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    230
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    One other small thing I would like to see addressed is the negative counters for declarations of friendship and denouncements which appear when playing on game speeds slower than standard. Here's a picture as an example:

    http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=239805498

    This problem has been addressed before, in other mods, but it would be nice to have a fix which didn't disable achievements, if possible. Here's a description of the issue, if it helps:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=514606
     
  16. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,264
    This bug has been reported time and again since the beginnings of civ v. EUI is lua only and has no access to the game's internal data structures, while a custom DLL such as the one you are using may
    EUI's raze and annex buttons do work under normal circumstances. Might be a consequence of the 1st bug, or a conflict with another mod
    This is a truly interesting find and should be pinned on the forum somewhere
    AFAIK this bug is also present is the game's DLL (CvDiplomacyAI.cpp), so there's no point in fixing just the UI

    Cheers
     
  17. mr.ioes

    mr.ioes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Made a testgame without any mod other than EUI. Annex button still doesn't work. What could this be? Also, as you can see in the screenshot, the button isn't even centered.
     
  18. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,621
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    If the issue persist in the main game try validating the game cache. If it shows any broken files it will fix them. It MIGHT fix the issues.
     
  19. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,662
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Yes there is, when you define your mod as an XUG mod (X Unaltered Gameplay).
     
  20. mr.ioes

    mr.ioes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    I just want to reiterate that this bug is caused by this mod. Once I remove the mod at any point (before the trade or after), the city tile is being worked on and raze + annex work. In the save, ask Arabia for peace and get those 2 cities. With the mod active, the city tiles won't be workable. I highly doubt that this exact bug exists in unmodded game.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page