1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29i

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    OK please try latest version 1.7
    If it still does'nt work, try removing:
    - UI_bc1_1.Civ5Pkg if you don't have G&K
    - UI_bc1_2.Civ5Pkg if you don't have BNW
    I would also need a look at your lua.log file.

    Then it seems it's a conflict with a mod you're using
    The delay is controlled in the game menu - options - game options - set the desired delays for plot help / map tooltips to appear (there are now 2 delays - basic and detailed plot help). But if you removed the options panel, they may not be there: load the game with the full DLC & no mods, change the settings, then set it up as you want.
     
  2. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Version 1.7 (November 22nd, 2013)
    • Fixed some bugs
    • Tentative fix for compatibitity issues when the G&K and/or BNW extensions are not installed
    • Change folder structure: all components are now located inside the UI_bc1\UI folder (used to be UI_bc1), more independent modules. Make sure you delete the previous version before installing this one!
    • Options: add a clock on / off check box
    • TopPanel: optional clock & alarm (click on clock to set alarm time or change clock format - note alarm time entry is in 24H format regardless)
    • TopPanel: right click civilopedia actions
    • Diplo: sort the city state ribbon list by decreasing influence, then by distance to capital
    • CityBanners: major civ city banner mouseover shows resources within city plots - red not hooked up, green hooked up
     
  3. Synthespian

    Synthespian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Well, I played for about an hour yesterday, and am having another look tonight.
    Have to say it is such a pretty display.
    One small issue:
    * Cannot push buitton to "pledge to protect city state"

    And unless I'm missing a setting the delay to show you the value of the land is a bit slow. :)

    That's it so far.
    Leaders are talking to each other :p
    And I'm not stuck anywhere else at the moment.
     
  4. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Simple bug found (affects only vanilla game), will be fixed in next release
    The delay is controlled in the game menu - options - game options - set the desired delays for plot help / map tooltips to appear (there are now 2 delays - basic and detailed plot help).
     
  5. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    I found it's possible to put this in the root assets folder:

    C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\UI_bc1

    The project loads before mods in the assets folder, and after mods in the DLC folder. I don't know why this is. It's an easy way for people to choose if they want this project or a mod to take precedence.
     
  6. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    :eek: are you sure ?
    Before I changed the folder structure (increasing the tree depth), it used to always load before mods. That's the way it's intended: mods override the DLC.
    If this is confirmed, I will need to change the folder structure again :(
     
  7. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    I made a few tests, using the DLC in its normal, recommended location ( usually ...\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\DLC ) and found things to work as expected (i.e. mods have precedence over the DLC).
    I do not recommend placing the EUI DLC in another folder than the game's DLC folder, because it uses DLC tags to load its components in the correct order to work with all versions of the game (vanilla, G&K, BNW): there is no evidence that these tags work outside of the game's DLC folder.
     
  8. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    Hmm that's very interesting! I'm not sure what's going on. This is very puzzling... :think:

    The specific part I'm looking at is InfoTooltipInclude.lua. If I put our projects in the locations below, your version of the file appears to load after my version, showing your tooltips:

    C:\Games\Steam\steamapps\common\sid meier's civilization v\Assets\DLC\UI_bc1
    D:\Thalassicus\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\Communitas AI and Tools

    This puzzles me because DLCs normally load before mods. I even tried adding a reference from my project to yours, which normally makes the referenced project load first, but didn't seem to do anything.
     
  9. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Sure sounds strange :crazyeye:
    Maybe the "includes" work differently ?
    Did you check the Lua log for errors ? I read somewhere that the game does strange things when it encounters errors while loading files...
     
  10. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    Heroes of Might and Wisdom kills the civilization ribbon. Single player score list still works if turned on so it's far from game breaking but the civilization ribbon is cool and I want it all :)

    I will post about it there too. Hopefully maybe you can work together to figure something out as Heroes is a huge mod destine for greatness much like this one :)
     
  11. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    Bug: The colored overlay for city tiles does not go away as expect on mouse out.
    Reproduce: Hover to get color display, open the city screen, exit the city screen.
    Expected result: Colors go away either when you enter or exit the city screen.
    Actual result: You need to hover and do another mouse out to turn off the colors.

    Sample Picture
     
  12. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    @Hambil: this is the result of using different mods which interact, it does not happen when the DLC is used on its own. There's an easy fix, though.
     
  13. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    Odd. I will try to figure out what could be interacting with that. Mostly I've got Heroes (as you know) and a bunch of whoward's dll mods which usually play nice with everyone.
     
  14. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    It's one that would change CityView.lua, like for example "UI - City Expansion"
     
  15. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100
    Ah, I can dump that one. It's kind of handy for epic or marathon games but otherwise just a toy :) Thanks.

    Edit: nailed it in one. Disabled UI City Expansion and the bug went away. :)
     
  16. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    I just made the fix, it works and will be in the next public version.
     
  17. macheteman

    macheteman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    So I used IGE on one of my saved games and somehow I think it removed the enhanced tooltips from the map. Even after deleting mod cache/user data and disabling IGE, saving without IGE enabled, the tool tips are still the "un-modded" versions.

    Any way I can get this back for my single save?
     
  18. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    IGE should have no effect on map tooltips when not enabled.
    The declutter logic for map tooltips may seem a bit convoluted though:
    - if you select a military combat unit it will show very limited tips
    - if you check the "No Basic Tooltip Help" game menu - options - game options, that also limits the tips given
    So if you select a combat unit with "No Basic Tooltip Help" option, there will be even fewer tips than in the base game. Maybe that's what happened ?
     
  19. macheteman

    macheteman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2013
    Messages:
    44
    ah...that was it. I feel really stupid now. :blush:

    Thanks for the help! Had no idea that when military units are the current selection that the tooltips are super condensed. Thought my game was broken hahah.
     
  20. Hambil

    Hambil Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,100

Share This Page