1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29a

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Is the production number in city view gone WAD, or is it a bug?
     
  2. Ionized

    Ionized Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Hi there, I'm having an issue where the delete icon and delete key do not disband units. I'm not using any mods currently. I'm using version: eui_v1_24a. A quick search of the thread didn't bring up anything, any suggestions?

    I also had an issue in my last game where I could not raze a captured city, it went straight to making me occupy it. I will test again to see if this happens again.
     
  3. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,866
    Gender:
    Male
    The latter seems to be more of a game setting than somehting EU can affect, best check your game settings.
     
  4. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    just click on Citizen Management tab a couple of times, it should sort itself out
    There is a small code initialization bug which I have not found
    bug, fixed in 1.24b (available now)
    it's not something that I can duplicate, so lua.log is mandatory for any investigation
    this is a base game bug random feature which sometimes manifests itself

    Cheers
     
  5. lockstep

    lockstep Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    @bc1: You wrote this was a bug that was fixed in v1.24b, but maybe Aristos was referring to the production number in the upper left corner (where all other city yields from food to culture are displayed). Although the production number is shown in the lower left (in the build menu), I'd prefer it to be displayed also in the upper left, so that one can see all city yields at a glance.
     
  6. Sinnaj63

    Sinnaj63 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Some City State Icons are replaced with blanks since a few builds.

    Spoiler :

     
  7. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Nope, I was referring to the lower number... I used to think like you in the beginning, but by now I became used to bc1's format.
     
  8. lolzorine

    lolzorine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Cannot annex cities with the latest update!

    Great mod, by the way, thanks for your work.


    More details: the problem appears with puppeted cities. The annex button is here, but clicking it produces no result.
    Only happens when in the city screen. Via the pop-up from clicking the puppet icon, it works.
     
  9. Fujisan

    Fujisan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    The same.
     
  10. MauMau

    MauMau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Same also. I had this issue with 1.24a and 1.24b. How do you access the pop-up from clicking the puppet icon? I've been having to disable the mod completely to annex a city.
     
  11. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    These bugs should be fixed in 1.24c (now available)

    Cheers
     
  12. demondance

    demondance Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    The new version compact with DLL v 65?

    Or i should delete 2 yield files in v65 too ?
     
  13. Gyra Solune

    Gyra Solune King

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    942
    I don't know if this has been asked before, but when using this, mod civs that use dummy buildings listed as their uniques, like say, Prussia's military buildings with specialists or the modified National Wonders for Taiwan, all of those show up on the select screen, and I get why that is, but is there a way to disable that? In addition while in the vanilla game tooltips show up when hovering over those, that doesn't happen in mod civs either, and I am unsure of the reason for that.
     
  14. Sinnaj63

    Sinnaj63 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    With 1.24c, the barbarians icon when processing their turn is replaced with the generic unmet civ icon:
    Spoiler :

     
  15. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    don't know, don't use DDL v65: try and see what works...
    civ v without EUI = no select screen tooltips
    civ v with EUI + mods which override EUI script = no tooltip
    ==> no EUI, no candy
    yo forgot to cache them barbs - easy fix for future release

    Cheers
     
  16. Gyra Solune

    Gyra Solune King

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013
    Messages:
    942
    grrr so it's compatibility issues with silly mods

    i cannot wait until this becomes part of a standard community expansion and all mods adhere to it
     
  17. Pfeffersack

    Pfeffersack Deity

    Joined:
    May 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2,745
    Location:
    Germany
    I finally found time to test this with EUI - the issue is present with the mod as well. I have made two screenshots and the save after the vote from a game with 22 civs; both tooltip and notification log are inable to display more then 16 voters like in unmodded Civ5:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. TaterClue

    TaterClue Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Just extracted v1.24c today, but I was wondering if it was normal that you can't see the tooltip when hovering over terrain (like to check if there's plains/grassland underneath).

    Civ5 DX10/11 1.0.3.276 win7x64 windowed steam
    Own all major expansions and most minor dlc. No other mods installed.

    Image of when I first load a game that I started after installing the mod. After a couple seconds, the tool tip disappears and nothing is shown when hovering over terrain.

    http://i.imgur.com/K4Nibrv.jpg

    Edit: Well, seems like tool tip was set to 1.5s so I just had to hover longer
     
  19. Fujisan

    Fujisan Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Gender:
    Male
    With the latest release (1.24c) the maintenance cost disappeared from tooltip when hovering over a building item in the city view screen. See the attachment screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Confirmed. Next update? :)
     

Share This Page