1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29a

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    I think the coins ala BE are a good idea. Scale may be the problem. So, just make the coins smaller so that they are not distracting...
     
  2. ShamanBebop

    ShamanBebop Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you very much. Distraction isn't necessarily the problem for me, although it is a factor, but I just buy plots so infrequently when I play that it just makes more sense for me to have the button to enter a buy plot mode. I would just appreciate maybe an option to toggle the Tile Buttons on and off, but it's fantastic otherwise.
     
  3. GoUtes53

    GoUtes53 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    146
    I posted the wrong files. The attached here are correct. My apologies for any confusion or problems.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. M1cha84

    M1cha84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Is there a way to disable the production queue? Without the mod, there is a checkbox to deactivate it, with the mod installed I cannot find a way to disable it. :confused:
     
  5. lockstep

    lockstep Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Seconded. Make them somewhat smaller, and they will be helpful yet unobtrusive.
     
  6. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Denmark
    +1

    \Skodkim
     
  7. lefuet

    lefuet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2014
    Messages:
    97
    Why would you want to? It is one of the best features.

    One thing I would like though. If I convert production to gold or science autoremove it, when I add another item to the list. :)
    (It's just that too often I only notice this after ending the turn. End regrettably civ5 doesn't allow changes if it's not my turn.)
     
  8. MayNilad Man

    MayNilad Man King

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    Annapolis
  9. M1cha84

    M1cha84 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    That's the reason why I asked! But the mod has soo many advantages that this is nearly forgivable :D
     
  10. joosegoose25

    joosegoose25 King

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    639
    I'm not sure if this is being caused by EUI itself or the fact that I'm attempting to use this with the community patch--I feel as if I've noticed this before without using the CP so I'm asking about it here.

    When I initially go to a city screen, it doesn't display citizens or border expansions (shown here.) I can get them to come up like usual via a variety of ways, typically be double clicking "citizen management." Picture for comparison.
     
  11. Cynomys

    Cynomys Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Just go to the mod's folder, then to UI folder. Open MusicButton.xml and change to the red marked value.

    <Container Size="100,100" Anchor="R,T" Offset ="450,28" ConsumeMouse="1" Font="TWCenMT18">

    Worked for me.
     
  12. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Denmark
    I've got another request.

    I mostly play strategic view due to the greater performance with this. What bugs me is the city view when using EUI.

    In normal view the tiles show different colors showing their status (claimed and used, claimed but not used, ...) but with strategic view they just seem to highlight in a "golden, flashy way" which I find very distracting making it hard to gain a quick overview of the tiles.

    Could the colors from normal view be integrated in strategic view or could I alternatively some how turn off tile highlighting in strategic view?

    Last but not least thank you for a great mod for CiV - it's hard to play without it when you've tried it out!

    \Skodkim
     
  13. HorseshoeHermit

    HorseshoeHermit 20% accurate as usual, Morty

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,300
    Location:
    Canada
    I have a peculiar question about modularizing this mod. You said that to disable components, remove the specific folder from the UI_bc directory. Can you guarantee the same effect occurs if you vanquish the contents of the subdirectory but leave the empty folder there? Of course, the folder will be completely scrubbed, and neither Art nor Core is touched.
     
  14. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    please try out attached EUI v1.25 BETA
    • fully caches the game database for speed
    • buy plot mode can now be toggled (check coin in upper left corner)
    • removed city view hex highlights in strategic mode
    since the caching update is a fundamental change, please provide feedback

    Cheers
     
  15. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Denmark
    I can't seem to click the check coin in upper left corner of the city view. Nothing in the logs.

    Otherwise fine so far.

    \Skodkim
     
  16. lockstep

    lockstep Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Works fine for me.
     
  17. SKashyap

    SKashyap Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Location:
    Mumbai, India
    Hi BC1

    There appears to be a bug in V1.24e (or don't know if this is only in my case).

    The production icon in the city banner captures correctly but if you mouse over, it shows wrong building in the pop-up text - of some older building already built a few turns back.
     
  18. Aranor28

    Aranor28 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hello there, there seems to be a problem when I try to run EUI with the communitas mods, I have tried disabling the communitas interface one but the same problem comes up:
    After I build my first city, the upper bar becomes black with the same text repeating "UI didn't load" and some other stuff, the top bar also takes up the whole width (it's not separeted in one bar on the left and one on the right).

    Has anyone encountered this problem ?
     
  19. zaint

    zaint Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Stockholm
    I cant even start up Civ V when i have the UI mod installed in the DLC folder. The game crashes before i even come to the main menu. Any ideas on what might cause this?

    I'm running the latest version of Civ and i guess the game doesnt have any mods loaded yet because i dont even get that far into the game.
     
  20. skodkim

    skodkim Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,275
    Location:
    Denmark
    That's funny - the button simply do not react at all when I click it. It may be a mod conflict but as said before there's nothing in the logs. It's not a big deal anyway :)

    \Skodkim
     

Share This Page