1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29beta48

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. chuckh89

    chuckh89 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    Woodridge, IL
    I have been using this DLC for a while now, but there is a problem that I only experience with the DLC pertaining to your Pantheon acquisition before you settle your city.

    I know it is a standard practice to found your city in the first two turns, but if I find a religious CS immediately, and select my Pantheon before the Capital it results in a game lock crash which requires rebooting BNW.

    I have not seen other complaints,...But I would assume most don't experience this problem because they are founding before the Pantheon.

    Can you check this out?,...I would appreciate it,...I have had some incredible starts thrown away for something that is probably a easy fix. Thank You!
     
  2. DoctorMcGann

    DoctorMcGann Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,283
    You would have to be the first one to find two different religious city states for that to happen.
     
  3. fcf12

    fcf12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Maybe hes using the debug consoles full map reveal.
     
  4. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,413
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    If you one plays on Quick a single City State is enough to provide for the first pantheon.
     
  5. DoctorMcGann

    DoctorMcGann Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,283
    Ah, I never play on quick, so that didn't occur to me.
     
  6. hankook127

    hankook127 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,

    Very nice job!! :goodjob:

    I want to know if i can put this section of interface more like the original version

    Capture d’écran 2015-02-19 à 20.01.55.png

    Because I see other player on internet (quill18) who have your interface and have this section like the original.

    Capture d’écran 2015-02-19 à 20.16.28.png

    Thank you.:)
     
  7. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,413
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    It's possible that that can be done by deleting the lua/file that controls that, that or they have an older version.
     
  8. chuckh89

    chuckh89 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    335
    Location:
    Woodridge, IL
    No, I am not...I'm not sure why that would effect it anyway...??
    Yeah, I am playing this months Gauntlet Minor (Quick), and it is easy to do,...especially since Monty's Jaguar ignores Forests/Jungle.

    It was occurring with the last version, and I now updated to most recent,...Still problems :sad:

    Could one of you guys attempt a trial on Quick, and see if it happens to you,....it shouldn't take more than a few rerolls if your not actually playing a "Real" game and settling your city.

    Could it be something else,...?? I don't play with any MODS, just this DLC,....Maybe I should Delete Civ V, reload and start from scratch,...??
     
  9. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Any idea what might cause this? It's not a game breaker but can be quite distracting and whwoard dll is now required by several great mods.
     
  10. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,117
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Delete the YieldIconManager files in Core Files\PNM Mods DB\InGame

    That's for the CP; I'm not sure of the exact location in Whoward's DLL anymore.
     
  11. Lord Yanaek

    Lord Yanaek Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,495
    Thanks, whoward suggested this as i also asked in his thread. FWIW i've noticed a couple of those lines in the log
    Code:
    [30359.328] YieldIconManager: E:\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\DLL - Various Mod Components (v 66)\UI\InGame\YieldIconManager.lua:59:  Cannot find key - ImageTexture
    [30359.328] YieldIconManager: E:\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\DLL - Various Mod Components (v 66)\UI\InGame\YieldIconManager.lua:61:  Cannot find key - ImageOffset
    [30359.328] YieldIconManager: E:\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\DLL - Various Mod Components (v 66)\UI\InGame\YieldIconManager.lua:59:  Cannot find key - ImageTexture
    [30359.328] YieldIconManager: E:\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS\DLL - Various Mod Components (v 66)\UI\InGame\YieldIconManager.lua:61:  Cannot find key - ImageOffset
     
  12. Brorrito

    Brorrito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    What game version do you have?
    1.0.3.279
    What expansions and DLC do you have?
    G&K & BNW w/ all DLCs
    Do you play on PC or Mac?
    PC
    Describe the problem
    I extracted the folder and readme into ...\assets\dlc. There is now folder "UI_bc1" and readme.txt file in addition to the DLC and expansion folders. When I open the game, whether it be a new game or a saved game, I still have the default ui. I've turned off the score lists. I don't have the option to display a clock in the top panel.
    Attach a screenshot and/or a save game if you think it might help
    I only see the default ui.
    If the problem is caused by a mod, what's the mod's name, version, and where did you get it (url)
    No mods enabled.
    Post your lua.log error messages (or better yet, the entire lua.log), either as an attachment (compressed to zip or renamed to lua.txt) or within a spoiler markup
    Enabled logging but it's still empty. No errors to report? It just doesn't seem to be installed correctly.
     
  13. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,413
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
  14. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    So how do you exactly do that? I want to keep it as it is when I'm using the EUI.
     
  15. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    changed in 1.25e (but untested)
    fixed in 1.25e
    if you want this investigated, please supply a save game just before the founding + lua.log (see OP instructions)
    thanks for the detailed report - unfortunately there's nothing I can do

    Cheers
     
  16. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    One day after i started my game...
     
  17. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    you can change EUI at any time, it is completely save game agnostic (you need to exit the game for updating, though)
     
  18. illarion

    illarion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    I love love love this mod, thank you!

    One question though - in the vanilla UI, on the same button as the World Congress, there's a screen which lists all the CS, and you can easily see what quests each one is offering. For the life of me, I can't find this, or an equivalent, with EUI enabled.

    Am I just being dumb? Or is this not actually present? I found it extremely useful.
     
  19. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Benelovent Chieftain of the BearKingdom

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,413
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    If you have Civilziation Ribbons enabled (those circle thingies with each leader where the Score and Notification are) it lists all City States, they have icons next to them which is icons for available quests.
     
  20. Brorrito

    Brorrito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    It was because I used steam mover. The file was in C:\ but it's a proxy of sorts? The file is in also in E:\ for me. I installed it there and now it works. Hell of a mod/dlc/add/whatever.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page