1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29e

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Kenoh

    Kenoh Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Hi thanks for your great job. It's seem awsome.
    Sadly, i couldn't get the civilization ribons on (he one on the right with civ & cs), and the upper right corner is incomplete, i have only diplo & spy button. Nothing else. I just don't know what to do.
    I play on PC, win 7, My game is update to the last version BNW (all pack with last patch), i just downloaded last version of EUI (17feb) and install it in DLC folder. I never use EUI before so no folder to remove. No MODS (so no conflicts) and i unchecked the score

    what else to do?
    Thank in advance

    Edit: Solve with the re-upload of EUI V1.25e
     
  2. Trypticha

    Trypticha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    USA
    Having an issue with the newest version.

    previous versions have worked fine.

    This time I did a complete re-install of Civ, all DLC installed, PC version, no mods at all, all and still get this.



    The rest of the UI seems to be ok, just the top right corner.

    I even tried starting a game where it began in the information era, and only saw the diplo icon and espionage icon. the diplo icon seems to be working, but the espionage icon does nothing.


    edit: Tried removing v 1.25e and replacing with v 1.25c, and everything works perfectly
     
  3. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,266
    uploading mistake, fixed. Anyone who downloaded 1.25e needs to download again, sorry...
     
  4. belphegro

    belphegro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I have small problem, can u help?
     
  5. Ayubalugu

    Ayubalugu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Bump. Seeing that the mod is updated a few times since my post, I wanted to give this another try :)
     
  6. IrishBandit

    IrishBandit Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    All of my topbar tooltips are the Great Works Tooltip:

    I suspect a mod conflict, has anyone else had this problem?
     
  7. Hermannsocke

    Hermannsocke Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    I downloaded this mod and installed it and everything seemed to work fine until I played as Germany and got too many units from barbarian camps. So tried to delete some units but noticed that the "Delete Unit" Button does not work. I can click on it how many times I want and nothing happens. I'm sorry if this problem was already discussed but I am new to this forum. Anyway, I would be grateful if someone could help. Thanks in advance
     
  8. TermiX

    TermiX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Saint-Petersburg
    Is it possible somehow to turn on vanilla tile tooltips (I mean, everything I see when hover cursor over a tile) without deleting the whole mod?
     
  9. Dnorak

    Dnorak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Please can somebody tell me how I can configure the display tooltips of units and builings For example, if the building has PlotBuyCostModifier and I want that mod display it in tooltips when can I change the code for this ?
     
  10. deseiz

    deseiz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Good stuff, one thing though, bling sound on bordergrowth is really annoying and loud compared to rest of sounds.
    Where can i find the soundfile so i can alter it? Browsed every map, couldnt find it, thx.
     
  11. Gneez

    Gneez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Would also like to know this. It's a deal breaker without it. Tbh I know a lot of hard work went into this mod, but I find it clunky and bloated.
     
  12. Ppeder

    Ppeder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    I'm not sure if this is just me being blind or not, but with this mod, I'm not able to war anyone without walking in to their borders. If I have open borders, I must click a unit on a city. Without the mod, you can do so in the diplomacy screen, but with this mod, clicking diplomacy only opens the tab with the wonder/policy information, which resources they have etc.
    I play MP, btw.
     
  13. Ppeder

    Ppeder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    13
    In options, you can choose how long you have to cursor over a tile to get tooltips. Also advanced tooltips.
     
  14. d3athbyn1ght

    d3athbyn1ght Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    33
    I'm getting a bug where it doesnt display the city name/bar so i cannot click on the city to do anything.http://imgur.com/XYOgHXZ
     
  15. Gbest

    Gbest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    The GPT of the AI is no longer displayed in the Notification Panel.
     
  16. Vicevirtuoso

    Vicevirtuoso The Modetta Man

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    The Wreckage, Brother
    Hey, any chance you could add this to the g_slotTexture table in CityView.lua?

    Code:
    SPECIALIST_PMMM_ENTERTAINER = "PMMMEntertainmentSpecialist.dds" --Compatibility with Vicevirtuoso's Madoka Magica: Wish for the World for Brave New World
     
  17. Gneez

    Gneez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Except when you reduce that to 0, it gives a big ugly box that follows the cursor around and tells me loads of stuff I don't need to know. I preferred the old way of an info panel that told me about terrain and improvements.

    Anyway, I removed the mod completely, it was just too much bloat
     
  18. Ayubalugu

    Ayubalugu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Ctrl-Left Click on the portrait of the Civ on the ribbon on the right to declare war.
     
  19. Hitesh12

    Hitesh12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    Can I disable the colorful city screen (blue, green, yellow) ?
    I prefer the original over this
     
  20. gaspir324

    gaspir324 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Ah yes, the Unit ribbons (that take up the whole left side of the screen). I got a copy of v1.21 and I am running it until I can disable the unit ribbons permanently if I choose so and don't have to untick the boxes every single time I make a unique unit. Also I want the unit info (action buttons) to be just like in normal version (minimalistic on the far left side of the screen). If I delete the UnitPanel folder then it returns to normal but I cannot rename units.
     

Share This Page