1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29h

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,754
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    What you need is an earlier version of UnitPanel.lua, to replace all files inside the mod's Unit Panel folder, and done. I have one that I always use (I also dislike the unit ribbon), in case you want it... I could post it here but given the latest sensibilities expressed in this forum about mod-mods, I would ask bc1 first...
     
  2. gaspir324

    gaspir324 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    So I could copy the UnitPanel folder in my current v1.21 into the newest patch by deleting the existing UnitPanel folder there? Why didn't I think of that...
     
  3. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,264
    included in v1.25f

    only displayed when useful

    Cheers
     
  4. Gbest

    Gbest Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    When there is a DOF with the AI, the Gold is displayed. But when there is no DOF with the AI, no GPT will be displayed, because in NotificationPanel.lua, line 1357, we have: instance.Gold:SetText().
     
  5. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,139
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    Don't you think you should include more mods in the compatibility list? For example, ExCE?
     
  6. Hitesh12

    Hitesh12 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    57
    How do I check the science progress of other civs ?

    Earlier you could click on one of those 3-4 buttons on top right corner, which would then give you the list of all civ and city states you have met.
    Now when you hover the cursor over any other civ, it would show the breakdown of their current "points", which would also include science points.

    This was a very nice way to know which civ is how much ahead of you in science.

    So how do I do this with EUI ?

    EDIT : Nevermind, figured it out. You just have to place your cursor on one of that civ's cities. Was pretty simple lol
     
  7. roberto tomas

    roberto tomas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    I'm going to echo the previous two such requests since I couldn't find a response to them — how do we get the tech panel back? Alternatively, can you put the advisor recommendation icons directly on the technologies in the tree?

    This is my first day using it. It looks like a great mod, a definite plus .. :) It's just "my one thing" post.
     
  8. rbvinny

    rbvinny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Is it possible to add an ability to view tiles being worked (highlighted in green) in strategic view by moving cursor on city's name just like in normal view?





    Also you can't see city's current production and grow rate next to city's name if you zoom out in strategic view. Is it possible to make it visible not only in max zoom in?
     
  9. rbvinny

    rbvinny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
  10. roberto tomas

    roberto tomas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Emigration (v5) is not so simple a fix as the first page makes it look. I don't know if previous versions had the ability to configure whether to use CityView or not .. but its not there in v5.

    It turns out that the problem I was having (described below) is due to two mods: Extended Resources Display (which would have been obvious if I had remembered it was installed), and Emigration. Turning off these two mods, none of my myriad other mods conflict and the game and EUI dlc seems to run just fine. (minus what appears to be a trivial bug in the base EUI from march 2nd, but I'm not even concerned about that.) The thing is, after reading the front page, I thought I had solved the Emigration thing and .. apparently it is wrong.

    Here's what I did to try to fix emigration:
    under UI/InGame, get rid of the CityView folder (after making a backup in a zip file in case I need it later) .. and add a little readme file in the folder describing the change, and change the modinfo to remind myself that I changed it, if I'm wondering when looking in game.

    However .. this doesn't work, it continues to conflict with EUI .. badly. (see below)

    There is another file, XML/Text.xml that also contains the text CityView .. this changes more than just the cityView though, as it has keys for all sorts of things. It contains:

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    		<Row Tag="TXT_KEY_CITYVIEW_LOCAL_HAPPINESS_TEXT">
    			<Text>Happiness</Text>
    		</Row>
    		<!-- PROSPERITY -->
    		<Row Tag="TXT_KEY_CITYVIEW_PROSPERITY_TEXT">
    			<Text>Prosperity</Text>
    		</Row>
    
    *There are a couple more under the russian language section.

    And removing these lines as well does not solve the issue. Nor does removing the entire Text.xml file

    The only other thing is that maybe Emigration.xml .. which apparently is making a button but I dont actually know Civ5 development .. is the culprit (in which case there may be more in lua, etc and almost the whole mod comes into question). Here's the xml in Emigration.xml:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
    <Context Name="Emigration">
    	<Instance Name="EmigrationItem" >
    		<Container Anchor="R,C" Size="80,80" Offset="0,0"  Hidden="0" ID="EmigrationContainer" ConsumeMouseButton="1" >
    			<SlideAnim Anchor="L,T" Style="NotificationSlide" ID="NotificationSlide" >
    				<AlphaAnim Style="NewFinger" />
    				<Button Anchor="R,C" Size="80,80" Offset="0,0" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationFrameBase.dds" ID="EmigrationButton"  Hidden="0" >
    					<ShowOnMouseOver>
    						<Image Anchor="C,C" Offset="0,0" Size="80,80" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationFrameBase.dds" />
    						<AlphaAnim  Anchor="C,C"  AnchorSide="O.O"  Offset="0,0" Size="80,80" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationCityGrowthRed.dds"  Pause="0" Cycle="Bounce" Speed="1" AlphaStart="1" AlphaEnd="0" Hidden="0"/>
    					</ShowOnMouseOver>
    					<Image Anchor="C,C" Offset="0,0" Size="80,80" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationCityGrowthRed.dds" />
    					<AlphaAnim Anchor="C,C" Offset="0,0" Size="80.80"  TextureOffset="0.0" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationCityGrowthRedGlow.dds"  Pause="0" Cycle="Bounce" Speed="1" AlphaStart="0" AlphaEnd="1"/>
    				</Button>
    			</SlideAnim>
    		</Container>
    	</Instance>
    	<Instance Name="ImmigrationItem" >
    		<Container Anchor="R,C" Size="80,80" Offset="0,0"  Hidden="0" ID="ImmigrationContainer" ConsumeMouseButton="1" >
    			<SlideAnim Anchor="L,T" Style="NotificationSlide" ID="NotificationSlide" >
    				<AlphaAnim Style="NewFinger" />
    				<Button Anchor="R,C" Size="80,80" Offset="0,0" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationFrameBase.dds" ID="ImmigrationButton"  Hidden="0" >
    					<ShowOnMouseOver>
    						<Image Anchor="C,C" Offset="0,0" Size="80,80" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationFrameBase.dds" />
    						<AlphaAnim  Anchor="C,C"  AnchorSide="O.O"  Offset="0,0" Size="80,80" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationFrameGlow2.dds"  Pause="0" Cycle="Bounce" Speed="1" AlphaStart="1" AlphaEnd="0" Hidden="0"/>
    					</ShowOnMouseOver>
    					<Image Anchor="C,C" Offset="0,0" Size="80,80" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationCityGrowth.dds" />
    					<AlphaAnim Anchor="C,C" Offset="0,0" Size="80.80"  TextureOffset="0.0" Texture="assets\UI\Art\Notification\NotificationCityGrowthGlow.dds"  Pause="0" Cycle="Bounce" Speed="1" AlphaStart="0" AlphaEnd="1"/>
    				</Button>
    			</SlideAnim>
    		</Container>
    	</Instance>
    </Context>


    edit: I've looked through the lua code some, and between that and the stuff I already found it seems there are custom views for CityView, CityViewSmall, that Notification button, and CityZoom &#8212; so basically, if I've got this right, there are several/deep conflicts.

    originally I wrote: I am sure I have a conflict, even after following the instructions to fix the "emigration" mod. Two things are happening: the Settler's Found City action button is too large and offset (split in two with most of the image on the top), and the buttons on the second row under the right side of the topPanel (which lead to things like Demographics, Civopedia I think, etc) are gone .. only one button remains, and it is inactive. Neither issue occurs when I don't load mods. (edit: on double checking, it seems that the settler found city icon is the wrong size even with a "play now" game without any mods, apparently this may be a bug in the actual EUI from March 2nd)

    I searched for "toppanel" in my MODS folder, and found only results for three mod folders therein: "Really Advanced Setup", "Bottom Panel Info" (which I have turned off so it isn't this), and "Extended Resource Display" (which I forgot to turn off). Turning off Extended Resource Display seemed to help: the Settler's Found City action button changed from offset to just the wrong size. But there is another conflict.
     
  11. roberto tomas

    roberto tomas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    6
  12. Tiramisu

    Tiramisu Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    Leonberg (BW, Germany)
    In multiplayer games there is another kind of diplomatic overwiev. But the Enhanced User Interface deleted it. This is why you cannot declare war in multiplayer any more, if you want to use the diplomatic screen instead of attacking an enemy unit to declare war.

    Further I got another suggestion: The city strength is not the same, when it bombards other units instead of defending. So it would be a nice idea, if your mod would also show its bombardment strength.
    Just use the lua function GetStrengthValue. If for example pCity stands for a city, then pCity:GetStrengthValue(true)/100 shows its bombadement strength. If you set the boolean value to false, then GetStrengthValue gives you the defendig strength of the city.
    Unfortunately the developers let the argument list of GetStrengthValue empty, so its default value is always false. But I have changed the dll, so it works properly. I attached my dll, if you want to use it. I just changed two lines in the code of that lua function in the GameCoreDLL:

    Spoiler :
    Code:
    int CvLuaCity::lGetStrengthValue(lua_State* L)
    {
    	CvCity* pkCity = GetInstance(L);
    	const bool bForRangeStrike = lua_toboolean(L, 2); //Tira
    	const int iResult = pkCity->getStrengthValue(bForRangeStrike); //Tira:the default value in the argument of getStrengthValue was originaly empty, so it always was set on false *picardfacepalm*
    
    	lua_pushinteger(L, iResult);
    	return 1;
    }
     

    Attached Files:

  13. roberto tomas

    roberto tomas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    I've decided that, rather than remove functionality or completely disable some mods (you can find which in my recent comments above) I would rather just diable EUI's CityView, CityBanner (Emigration does in fact change this, but Im not sure it is neessary to remove Ill have to see), and NotificationPanel. The CityView Particularly pains me to do so, that is one of the best features, but it is in direct conflict.

    I also disabled the TechTree, hoping that by getting rid of that directory, I would get the old tech tree panel and the recommendations back. However, this breaks. Removing the TechTree folder destroys the tech tree graph. There are a bunch of straight lines, no icons or icon groups, and the top banners for the eras are not all on top like they are supposed to be. So I'm guessing there is more to disabling the TechTree than just removing the module's directory. How do I do that?
     
  14. Trypticha

    Trypticha Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    USA
    The unit panel display/functionality (i.e. unit promotions, rollover info, etc.) gets messed up when thisthe mod is enabled. I'm guessing there's some kind of conflict with the UnitPanel.lua that comes with this mod

    TPangolin is aware and plans to fix it in a later update, but maybe you can determine where the conflict is.

    Or at least mention it in the compatibility list.
     
  15. Enginseer

    Enginseer Salientia of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    3,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Somewhere in California
    What's so special about the Australia's UnitPanel.lua? I took the liberty of removing it along with EnemyUnitPanel.lua assuming that EUI might conflict with those two, and the interface seems to be working fine 25 turns ahead with no AI problems or interface so far.

    EDIT: Then again, I'm not playing Australia and probably the UnitPanel was customized for the Australia civilization to play on...

    EDIT2: Based on comparing the UnitPanel.lua from the Australia civ on the left and UnitPanel.lua from EUI on the right, the comparison shows minor change(hiding the difference that EUI have the unit panel for other things) but do not have enough time on Australia to determine what could be missing from EUI..
    https://www.diffchecker.com/rcgw61u1
     
  16. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi bc1

    Amazing DLC by the way, but how did you make it in to DLC? All other peoples DLC's Ive tried in the past have never worked for me anyways, but this works a treat. did you not use the "muliplayer dlc-hack"?
     
  17. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,754
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    This one does not touch a single game file, all of them are anew, that makes the trick. As soon as you touch one single game file, you cannot use the DLC trick anymore without using the mentioned hack (which puts everything in one single gigantic file, by the way...).
     
  18. onmy6

    onmy6 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    483
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi Aristos

    Ahh I see, very interesting, thank you for that, it all makes sense now, very impressive :goodjob:
     
  19. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,264
    fixed in 1.25g

    EUI was built as a DLC from the start, it was actually the first Civ 5 DLC not made by Firaxis, and quite a few modders dismissed this approach with contempt. Then eventually EUI became popular, and Gedemon made MPMPM to help convert existing mods to DLCs.

    Cheers
     
  20. Vicevirtuoso

    Vicevirtuoso The Modetta Man

    Joined:
    May 14, 2013
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    The Wreckage, Brother
    Appreciate you putting in support for my mod's specialist.

    If I may, one request for the next version: could you add a LuaEvent which could be called to rebuild the LeaderButtonInstances in NotificationPanel? I'm working on Civs which can swap between different leaders mid-game; as it stands, once the game is initialized, you can't force any changes to the leader icons in NotificationPanel without reloading the game.
     

Share This Page