1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29a

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    yes it sounds like the same issue
    thanks please try attached replacement file for TradeLogic.lua located in EUI's LeaderHead folder and report whether bug is fixed
     
  2. afungus amongus

    afungus amongus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    OH
    Oh, I must have v1.27 because it doesn't work for me.
     
  3. Ayubalugu

    Ayubalugu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks for extremely fast response. I can confirm that the bug is fixed with this replacement TradeLogic.lua

    As always, I would like to say that EUI is a great mod and cannot really play without it. Thanks for a great job :goodjob:
     
  4. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    thanks. Official version is now updated to 1.27a
     
  5. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    Thank you for your continued efforts, bc1.

    I have released my tweak for EUI. Demonstration video/DL link available here:

    https://youtu.be/B7yYQG3jjmY
     
  6. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
  7. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    your lua.log shows that you are using a hacked/modded version of EUI. I don't fix other people's code.
     
  8. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    That's EUI from CBP. The bug is still in place in the newest version though, I just can't stand vanilla game anymore.
    It's funny you mentioned not fixing other people's code, because when I reported this bug to CBP author, he said it's EUI fault and he won't fix other people's code.
     
  9. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    let's stick with the facts - no one ever reported such problems with the official EUI
     
  10. Strigvir

    Strigvir Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    1,299
    Because you were MIA for several months. And I did report it on the newest version too.
     
  11. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    I can 2nd this problem.

    Problem: Can't open diploscreen with another human, via EUI panel, or diplomacy screen.
    Mods: IA (current version)

    Solution: Full game restart. Quitting then rejoining didn't fix the issue.
    How it started: It didn't come about till we had an ingame "game reload" (we randomly get the loading game screen)
    And the problem has only come up once in about 5 playthroughs, very unsure what caused it.

    No logs, game was completed and no gamesaves.
     
  12. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    link ? savegame ? lua.log ?
    did you try the fixed 1.27a ?
     
  13. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    A simple game restart fixed it.
    And has only happened once in 5 or so games.
    I just posted to confirm it is a problem :D to go along with the other 2 guys.
     
  14. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    it would be nice to know whether the fix made in response to the other guy's report also fixed your problem, sometimes problems look alike but actually have different root causes. And also because the bug I fixed is actually one inherited from the base game and I don't understand why the problem does not seem to exist with the base game...
     
  15. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    619
  16. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    it's much quicker for me to just fix my code than to analyse yours
     
  17. wuTz

    wuTz Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    160
    So I started a game with some mods and EUI.

    Now I cant't access the Diplomacy and faith screens via the ui.
    Is there a "workaround" ->shortcut?

    Here is my list of mods I am playing with:
    (I marked the ones I think could cause this problem...)
    Barbarians Evolved + Initial Swarm
    City-State Leaders for BNW v6
    CSD v27
    CivIV Diplo v10
    Civ Names by Policies v8
    CBP v13 +
    CP v66
    Contextual Unit Names v3
    Culturally Linked Start Locations v4
    Ethnic Units v31
    Events and Decisions v1
    Extra Victory Conditions v1
    Global - Fortify Almost Healed
    Global - Units Awake in Danger
    InfoAddict
    JFD's Piety and Prestige v5
    More Luxuries v155
    UI - Gold Alerts
    UI-Great Work Manager
    UI - Small Resource Icons
    UI-Wonder Planner v13
    Unique Cultural Influence v4
    Wonder Race v4

    Note: whowards Wonder Planer only seemed to work in the beginning, not after loading the save file...
     
  18. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    619
    did you even took a short look at it ?!
    I printed my changed bold (which is just one line each), so you can easily see what I changed.

    I also added a comment what I changed of which reason.

    So even if you don't want to read the code, read my comments.
     
  19. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    No offense, but i really dont have the time. The only thing i need are documented bug reports. You can always compare how i fixed things versus how you did and use your own code if you like it better... But did you even try out v1.27a ?
     
  20. viper_1986_1986

    viper_1986_1986 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    114

Share This Page