1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enhanced User Interface v1.29a

Civ5 Enhanced User Interface

  1. Ronza149

    Ronza149 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Canada
    Regarding the latest version,I actually don't want to automatically close production window or tech window from quick access,could you include them as options in the menu next time?
    Also,could you set the large current research icon on the top left corner to always open?The default is that it is closed at the beginning.
     
  2. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    It only auto closes when you select by way of the prompt. If you click on the city itself (including by way of the city ribbon) or click on your tech tree, you won't get the auto close.

    Regarding your 2nd item, I very much love the fact that it stays closed. I play with the "large" version of the UI. While the numbers and text are great, I really dislike the size of the unit and current tech graphics (talking default game here).
     
  3. 10KEyeCandy

    10KEyeCandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Apologies if this was asked before, but I don't understand the site's search function one bit...

    So, does anyone know how to revert the tooltips back to vanilla but keep the pre-game tooltips and right-click-to-civilopedia functions?

    This is kinda the reason I kept installing and uninstalling EUI for so many times:crazyeye:
    Got used to almost all other wonderful features of EUI after these years, just somehow not the tooltips...
    Thanks in advance;)
     
  4. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    619
    the easiest thing would be to diable the EUI tooltips. bc1 stated it is described in the OP.
    I don't know if this will also remove the pre-game tooltips. Try it.
     
  5. afungus amongus

    afungus amongus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    18
    Location:
    OH
    This is absolutely maddening! I always want to queue multiple techs to save time and there is no instance where auto-closing is ever helpful to me.
     
  6. aeo1us

    aeo1us Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Tested and stuck tooltip bug fixed. Thank you.
     
  7. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    OMG, since when does EUI designate the origin of Workers?

    Spoiler :


    I've always named my workers after where they come from. Apparently, now I don't have to! Though I have a question/request. Currently, I have to mouse over a tile a worker is standing on to determine their origin. Is it possible to make this info more accessible? Perhaps by renaming it to its origin like so?

    Spoiler :
     
  8. 10KEyeCandy

    10KEyeCandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks for the quick reply! Serp

    Actually, that's the first thing I did. And it didn't work.
    As bc1 stated in the mod's feature list, removing Tooltips folder should disable all three features below.
    But in fact, removing the folder only disable the third feature. Not all of them.
    And all I want is the first feature, nothing more.

    After having a look of the files I believe the first two features are supposed to be controlled by Core\EUI_tooltips.lua. But man that's a pretty big file:cringe:
    For someone knows almost nothing about LUA, trying to change it myself is definitely gonna be nightmare...
     
  9. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    Great news ! I was afraid this one would take some time to fix...
    It's been that way for ages
    If all you want from EUI are the pregame toolTips "when setting up a game, there are mouse over tooltips for unique civilization units and buildings - when you need them most", you need to remove all UI_bc1 subfolders except GameSetup, Core and Art* (Core and Art* are required for anything in EUI to work at all)
     
  10. Natan35

    Natan35 Mayor of St. Natansburg

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,135
    Location:
    Ashdod,israel
    Ummm... Why does the new update is not compatible with InfoAddict?
    (Just curious)
     
  11. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    InfoAddict should have registered itself as a DiplomacyUIAddin, instead it hacks its way in. Since EUI v1.27 has redesigned LeaderHead, the hack no longer works, unless EUI's LeaderHead module is removed.
     
  12. 10KEyeCandy

    10KEyeCandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Oh, that's not what I meant.
    I use a lot of EUI's other modules like the new panels and city view. Just can't get used to the extended tooltip style.
    I'm pretty familiar with the game by now. And in my language, the vanilla tooltips are already clear and infomative enough for me.
    The extended tooltips everywhere in the game with infos I already know just hurt my eyes.

    So, basically, what I meant is "All I want from EUI's tooltips module are the pregame tooltips and right-click-to-civilopedia features. Nothing more of this module."

    That shouldn't be very hard to do, right?:lol:
    I donno. As I said, I had very limited knowledge about LUA...
    Thanks for the reply anyway!
     
  13. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,256
    in that case your only sensible option is to check No Basic Tooltip Help. The ToolTip module is actually vestigial, tooltips are now embedded in each EUI module for caching/performance/ease of coding. Good luck changing that :lol:
     
  14. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    @Serp: Sorry if this is better served as a PM. I thought others might benefit from the info though. With regards to tweaking EUI that you talk about towards the bottom of this page on onto the next page or two:

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=512263&page=92

    I'd like to improve upon my improvement one more time. I've started to dabble in domination and I've noticed that in puppeted cities, every citizen is considered unlocked with no way to change this. Which is fine. However, if there's a way to exclude puppeted city tiles? Basically, my changes thus far include the following. I had added the following lines to Core/highlights.xml
    Code:
    <style name="UnlockedFill" type="FilledHex" width ="1" color="255,0,255,75" />
    <style name="UnlockedOutline" type="SplineBorder" width ="7" texture="hex_contour1.dds" color="255,0,255,164" />
    In CityBanners/CityBannerManage.lua I added first code block below and changed 2nd to 3rd
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    Events.ClearHexHighlightStyle( "UnlockedFill" )
    Events.ClearHexHighlightStyle( "UnlockedOutline" )
    Code:
    if plot then
    						local hexPos = ToHexFromGrid{ x=plot:GetX(), y=plot:GetY() }
    						if city:IsWorkingPlot( plot ) then
    							Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedFill" )
    							Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedOutline" )
    						end
    Code:
    if plot then
    						local hexPos = ToHexFromGrid{ x=plot:GetX(), y=plot:GetY() }
    						if city:IsWorkingPlot( plot ) then
                            if plot:IsCity() or city:IsForcedWorkingPlot( plot ) then
    							Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedFill" )
    							Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedOutline" )
                            else
                                Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "UnlockedFill") 
                                Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "UnlockedOutline")
    	end
    						end
    Finally, in CityView/CityView.lua, I added the first code block and replaced the 2nd with the 3rd:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    Events.ClearHexHighlightStyle( "UnlockedFill" )
    Events.ClearHexHighlightStyle( "UnlockedOutline" )
    Code:
    if notInStrategicView then
    						Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedFill" )
    						Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedOutline" )
    					end
    Code:
    if notInStrategicView then
                            if plot:IsCity() or city:IsForcedWorkingPlot( plot ) then
    						Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedFill" )
    						Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "WorkedOutline" )
                            else
                                Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "UnlockedFill") 
                                Events.SerialEventHexHighlight( hexPos , true, nil, "UnlockedOutline")
    	end
    					end
    Is there another if check or AND argument I could include that would exclude all tiles that are in a puppeted city? You can see the results of what I did here if a visual aide is helpful:

    https://youtu.be/B7yYQG3jjmY

    You'll notice I give you and bc1 full credit of course.
     
  15. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    I have a question and request if possible. This may be out of your doing, but UI is your stuff bc1. Is there any way to lengthen (dynamically or by hand) the tech bubble size? If there are too many items in a bubble, there are massive texture glitches and it can ruin the game. I've started running P&S and ECE and I cannot include any mods that add new wonders or improvements or just additional buildings.

    From what I can tell, this was hardcoded. But through your magic, can you mod it so that either the bubble size is increased or so that when textures are pushed out of the bubbles, it doesn't mess everything up?

    Thanks
     
  16. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    In addition:

    I get a bug and an error a lot.

    Bug: Depending on what I have enabled, if a a tech bubble has more then 6 things in it, it freaks out:

    2015-08-22_00010.jpg

    Do you have any idea what is causing this?

    Error: Sometimes an error message pops stating that a font texture will not load. This is what usually happens:

    2015-08-22_00002.jpg

    2015-08-22_00004.jpg

    Any ideas again?

    I should mention I have a ton of mods installed. The recent addition of Piety and ExCE has started this mass freakout.
     
  17. Kesler

    Kesler Master Kekkler

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    The Imperial Puppet of Canada
    Here's a Lua log for above.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.zip
      File size:
      36.5 KB
      Views:
      44
  18. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    619
    thank you :)

    of course ;) You should take a look at this website:
    http://modiki.civfanatics.com/index.php?title=Lua_and_UI_Reference
    scroll down to "Objects". There you have a list of the most important functions for modding civ.
    Now choose "City". You can see all functions, that deal with cities.
    If you search for "puppet", you will find the function:
    City:IsPuppet()
    So you can use this ;)

    in your code you used "city" instead of "City", so you have to adjust the function to city:IsPuppet().

    I think you know how to add another if condition. If not let me know and I will write the code.
     
  19. Serp

    Serp King

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    619
    If the behavior of EUI did not changed from 1.26 to 1.27, this is not caused by EUI alone. In my modpack wit EUI 1.26 are also techs with more than 6 things. The 7th and 8th item are just not shown.
    So I guess this is also because of the combination of several mods.

    The only way to solve those issues, is to find out the files causing it. It's very likely, that you have two or more files with the same name installed. Find them, and ask the creators how to make those files compatbile (or do it on your own).


    I don't know if it is possible to make the bubbles bigger. But if it is possible, I think it would be done in the xml files of techtree.
     
  20. Dushku

    Dushku Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    516
    I've released an update to my tweak here: https://youtu.be/c3ZjzvOnhd8

    Thanks again, Serp. Also thanks for that resource link. It came in handy when I accidentally (thankfully) stumbled upon the fact that I wanted to exclude cities being razed as well as puppets. Works great and you receive credit once again :)
     

Share This Page