1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enlightenment Era Compatibility

Discussion in 'Mods Repository' started by Xony, Aug 9, 2016.

  1. Xony

    Xony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Grew out of the old thread regarding Future World Compatibility

    Version 5
    tested on version before 6/14, but should be running on later versions, too.

    Edit: Changed some AI-lines for the Minuteman and Cossacks from pandasnails, so a slightly changed Version 5 got uploaded.
     

    Attached Files:

    ofmiciv5 likes this.
  2. pandasnail

    pandasnail Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    Cool!

    If anyone sees the AI doing goofy things with either the Cossack or the Minuteman, let me know!
     
  3. phantomaxl1207

    phantomaxl1207 King

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    833
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    Oh btw when you're at Enlightenment Era, it's like your in Industrial for Specialist Food Consumption (4) and per Era bonuses.
     
  4. Xony

    Xony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Yeah, G pointed me to the DLL for it and if I understand it right with me not knowing C++, the Specialist Food Consumption should be equal the number of the Era with Ancient being 0 and it has the lower limit of 2 and upper of 7. Dunno if I misread it since the old VP version I have right now says in the civilopedia that the information era should have a consumption of 8.
     
  5. phantomaxl1207

    phantomaxl1207 King

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    833
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indiana
    It seems that the Theatre took the Zoo's bonus to Forest/ Jungle Tiles.

    The Bastion needs to be buffed like the other Defense Buildings. The Castle gives 15 Defense and 100 HP. The Arsenal gives 20 Defense and 150 HP. [There is a huge gap in between both those buildings.]

    I was thinking of having the Cloth Mill buff the Resources that start to fall behind in the Industrial Era. Most notably Quarry Resources.
     
  6. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    After updating to the new version I got this when I tried to produce something after settling:
    Code:
    [22583.093] Runtime Error: Assets\DLC\Expansion2\UI\InGame\Popups\ProductionPopup.lua:380: attempt to perform arithmetic on local 'eraPriority' (a nil value)
    The v5 version of the EE patch is apparently the cause.
     
  7. Xony

    Xony Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    99
    Will change the bastion and the wrong bonus. I'm not too sure if the cloth mill is the right building flavorwise to buff quarry resources.

    Hmm, that's an odd error. I'm not too sure what I changed that can make that happen. eraPriority seems like it can be only become a nil value, when the unitinfo prereq command returns nil or so? I'm not too familiar with lua. Does anyone else get the error?
     
  8. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Could it have anything to do with changing the miniteman's class twice in one document?
     
  9. pandasnail

    pandasnail Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    So I did just have a game where the AI built way too many Carracks and nowhere near enough Caravels. Their territory had a lot of coast tiles, so they would have made for really solid defense. But then they would attack into my mostly one tile coast territorial waters, and it was instant death by my level-uped Galleasses.

    I really have seen it the other way, a nice balance, in other games tho.
     
  10. Galaphile0125

    Galaphile0125 Duke

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    93
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    Hey is this still being worked on? Just curious to see where this goes and if it is still getting updates.
     
  11. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    It appears ExCE was causing my problem.
     
  12. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
  13. pandasnail

    pandasnail Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    Messages:
    535
    OK, so after more playing I'm thinking I was maybe wrong about the Carrack, and it does need ocean travel. It could still perhaps be a separate stronger-but-slower unit, just with ocean capabilities. Its a shame there's no like 'within two tiles of coast' feature.

    Another choice perhaps is give them true one shot power on even levelled up Galleas, either thru increased CS or a promotion versus naval units. Honestly, melee naval units are so bad against protected cities that just increasing the CS would be fine if you want to go this way imo. (But my opinion's been wrong before)
     
  14. thothenki

    thothenki Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    88
    Hello Xony; thanks for making this mod. Its very cool to have Enlightenment available. There seems to be a conflict the the updated CiD mod. It erases the Production button in the city; very annoying. Any chance of any update soon, as I've had to disable this one to play?
     
  15. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Well... I hope Xony would not mind this. As RER updated, I'm going to also update the CBO-EE compatibility submod.

    (8) CBO-EE compatibility (v 6)
    - remove unused icons to reduce file size, and better quality icons
    - new 2h swordsman formation and animation code
    - RER Pikeman unit model
    - RER Tercio unit model
    - new icon for the CBO Cuirassier


    Spoiler :
     

    Attached Files:

    Jdoug312 and ofmiciv5 like this.
  16. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    Can you use RER with the CBO? JFD put support in Phillip for it but I don't know if it would extend to CBO/CBOEE patch.
     
  17. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    No, RER is not compatible with CBO.

    Regarding Philip, as CBO changes not only Tercio but also Conqustitor, you'll probably need to make a support mod for Philip.
    (Ask Enginseer to do it)
     
  18. Skaz881

    Skaz881 History Major

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,349
    Location:
    Crystal Lake, Illinois, USA.
    I'll just edit things on my end, I do it all the time.
     
  19. zwei833

    zwei833 HRE Mercenary

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,184
    Location:
    Guangzhou
    Then you can also try to import the Rodelero UU from RER into your Philip mod.
     
  20. X_BriX

    X_BriX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    66
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    Is this topic dead?
     

Share This Page