1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Enquiry: Available resolutions

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Matty R, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    Hello

    This isn't a problem, just an enquiry.

    Is there a maximum resolution that Civ4 BTS will play at?

    I've played it at 1400x900, and it adapted to what seems to be an obscure 1366x768, but would it play at 1600x900 without any problems? I'm hoping the game just adapts to whatever the native resolution is.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
    I play at full HD with no problem. There is a minimum screen height that causes issues with some netbooks, but I have not come across a maximum. It depends on your graphics card and monitor.
     
  3. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    That's great to know. I'll probably get the monitor I was looking at then.

    Thank you very much. :)

    EDIT

    I'm not concerned at all now. I've just stumbled onto a screenshot with a resolution of 1600x1200.
     
  4. eris

    eris King

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    On this forum
    I use a screen with 1920 x 1200 and it works like a charm. This is a 24 inch flat screen. If you think you need more than that, then you are really really greedy! If you get it, I am envious!!
     
  5. Furiey

    Furiey No Longer Just Lurking

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    6,345
    Location:
    Bedfordshire UK
  6. Matty R

    Matty R Veteran Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bolton, England
    The monitor I'm looking to get is labelled as having a native resolution of 1600x900 on the site that I first found it, but that is incorrect. It's actually 1920x1080.

    22" Monitor

    That makes me fell better. Thank you very much. :)
     

Share This Page