1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Error 1706 with install of patch 1.52

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Choffy, Dec 27, 2005.

  1. Choffy

    Choffy One more turn

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Continents 80% water
    While installing patch 1.52 (I have download the .exe), I had the error below

    Error 1706. No valid source could be found for Product Sid Meier. The Windows installer cannot continue

    Then I can launch the game but I cannot start a new game... Any idea?

    Of note, I have french Civ4 CDs.

    Thanks.
     
  2. robaughjr

    robaughjr Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    If you are using the downloaded civ4, the 1.52 patch will not work. D2D will release their own version of 1.52 within the next week or so.
     
  3. burnsep

    burnsep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    What if you're using the discs? I get the exact same error.
     
  4. robaughjr

    robaughjr Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Did you use the ingame updater or a 3rd party site to download patch? I could only get the patch to work ingame.
     
  5. Revo4

    Revo4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Poland
    Got the same problem... and from what I know, you propably have downloaded this patch from reliable source and have original version too...

    Do you have SP1, SP2 or none of them?
    Do you have anything non-standard things installed on system? Style-XP type programs, antywirus, firewall, office, CD-copy/emulation stuff... anything that is changing much of system files and possibly work in backgroud?
     
  6. Arcmage

    Arcmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Nothing wrong about the Patch file downloaded from 2Kgames, I tried the same patch on my friend's PC using the Civ4 disks I bought yesteday,and it run normally, but It just DOESNT work on my PC.
     
  7. Ryan_paco

    Ryan_paco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Im getting the same error...
    I didnt download the game from anywhere
    but I have lots of CD copying programs... and all sortsa other junk on my computer... I dont get how that effects the patch though
     
  8. Arcmage

    Arcmage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    I try many ways and still unable to install the patch152, always showed ERROR 1706,whats wrong with the patch?
     
  9. Emperor Mordred

    Emperor Mordred Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Got the same error here.

    i tried the ingame update and the downloadable version of the patch.
    i'm using winXP with SP1 (maybe that's the problem...)

    maybe i'll try to uninstall and reinstall it on my win2k partition that has all windows updates.

    according to the game it should be compatible with winXP sp1

    the game runs fine in SP but Hot Seat often crashes at end of turn
     
  10. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,510
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    I got the same error for both 1.09 and 1.52, but as far as I can tell both patches installed despite it. I just closed the error message and the patch continued to install as normal. The game seems to think they're installed properly at any rate.
     
  11. DorsetD

    DorsetD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Same error here as well. Have tried installing with AV off and offline.

    Also, memorysaver.ini is not found

    I need to free up memory resources as gameplay is frighteningly slow.

    Have always had civ and really want to play this one. Perhaps I'll have to go back to civ3

    Thanks in advance
     
  12. KonraDe

    KonraDe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Warsaw, Poland
    i've got same issue. why is that, and what to do with it?

    :confused:
     
  13. Witzzard

    Witzzard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Got the same problem (german version bought over amazon...)...
    Tried both of my DVD-Roms, and also a normal downloaded patch and the online patch system...
     
  14. Zydor

    Zydor Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,120

Share This Page