1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Errors on civ gold 5

Discussion in 'Civ4 - CIV Gold' started by The Snug, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,424
    These were Aranor's civs and, as far as I know, were intentional on his part.
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,048
    Location:
    In orbit
    That's fine by me, but most people won't know the Parthians under that name, and it should read Seleucids and Seleukeia or Seleucia. Something to consider, perhaps.
     
  3. mugre

    mugre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Hi!
    I am new in this forum and have a problem with the civ gold. install it and it me works correctly unless many of the new civilizations, units and leaders his name does not appear.
     
  4. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,424
    Make sure you installed it to your BtS Mods directory (the installer will created a 'CIV Gold' directory)

    Also make sure Modular Loading = 1 in the _Civ4ini file.
     
  5. mugre

    mugre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    The mod works, and is loaded well, which happens is that several civilizations, units etc his name does not appear, they can To choose and play with them But his name does not appear
     
  6. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,424
    I apologize but I don't completely understand. You can select a new civ and it shows up in the game, but some of the text is missing?
     
  7. mugre

    mugre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Exactly. there only a mistake : his name, for example empire tupi, is changed by any word
     
  8. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,424
    I'll check that out. Do you have any other mods or custom assets installed?
     
  9. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Not sure it's myself only or not (and impossible to do a search because the keyword is too small :( ) but the inner of the mouth of empress Wu is pink. Perhaps a simpl texture or other file missing, not sure ?
     
  10. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,424
    Thanks, I'll take a look. Usually that's exactly what it is.
     
  11. curswine

    curswine El Nombré

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    England
    I got this error bumping into Ahmadinejad and also I think it occurred when bumped into the Welsh for the first time also.



    Couple more little bugs that I have noticed, is that the plural of Brazilian (Brazilians) in the diplomacy comes up as the singular.

    Another one is that playing as the Malagasy the workers and warriors are black in their normal state but as soon as they perform an action or fortify they become white. I'll report with other things as I find them, great work again.
     
  12. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,424
  13. TheLastOne36

    TheLastOne36 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    14,045
    120 Actually.

    154 including civilizations already included in game.

    Source :D
     
  14. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,424
    I know. Check my sig. :)

    I must have replied to this before I decided to add another three. Thanks for that screen shot. Love seeing them all listed like that!
     
  15. Wasp20126

    Wasp20126 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    I am havng issues with it working at all. It will install and either say that it did not istall properly or it will install but not be availible in the mods section in the menu in game so I can't use it. I know something is going on becuase the avalible space on my comp has jumped from 58GB to 53GB so I know it is installing but I don't know where if it is not in the game files.
     
  16. SMcM

    SMcM Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2016
    Messages:
    1,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London, England

Share This Page