1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

espionage missions?

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by samspandex, Sep 11, 2008.

  1. samspandex

    samspandex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Can someone please tell me how i do to make espionage missions, i have ambassies and the "espionage wonder" but i can only investigate city´s and try to steel some technology.
    Not the other: like sabotage and lobbing and further.....

    / Anders
     
  2. hsy

    hsy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Welcome to CFC, samspandex!:)

    Regarding to your question, you have to plant a spy first.

    EDIT: Wait, how can you steal technology without a spy?
     
  3. ronanp

    ronanp Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Dublin
    on the left hand side of little box at the bottom lefthand side of the screen you will see the letter "e" click on it and you should have the plant a spy option.
     
  4. Chamnix

    Chamnix Chasing Time

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,941
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    You can steal technology with just an embassy.
     
  5. dirtworm

    dirtworm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    146
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    also, if you don't have enough money to do one of the missions it will just be greyed out and not even give you the option to try it
     
  6. capnvonbaron

    capnvonbaron Democratia gladii

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,783
    Location:
    cyberland, USA
    good point... remember... spying is expensive business!
     
  7. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    I am curious about this. in every game I have had of Civ, this stuff is on the right hand side. How do you get it to show up on the left... just for the fun of it of course? A change is as good as a rest they say. :lol:
     
  8. capnvonbaron

    capnvonbaron Democratia gladii

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,783
    Location:
    cyberland, USA
    Oops... I meant right-side. Call it contageous dyslexia from ronanp.
     
  9. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    Aw shucks. I was looking forward to some fun with changing it. :lol:
     

Share This Page