1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Ethnic Diverse Citystyles

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by GeoModder, Jul 1, 2007.

  1. Endwar 005

    Endwar 005 The lolrus

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Over there, hiding
    Download is...Not up? I can't get it to download:
    "The requested URL /uploads/72407/Ethnic_Diverse_Citystyles.zip was not found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request."

    Sorry if this is just my lame 56k connection...>.<
     
  2. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Oops, you're right. Must have deleted the upload from my space while I needed room.

    Just did a check on my computer, and I don't have it anymore. The BtS version is still available though.

    If you only want the Warlords version, I recommend contacting somebody who downloaded it.
     
  3. The Everard

    The Everard Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Australia
    Could you make a new version for Warlords 2.13?
    I really would love to download this, its a fantastic job!
     
  4. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Present Warlord version doesn't work with the 3.13 patch for you?
     
  5. lord_graywolfe

    lord_graywolfe Wolfman

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    717
    Location:
    Washington
    where do we get the BTS version ?

    never mind i found it lol. i should of looked harder first
     
  6. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    At least you didn't ask "when". ;)
     
  7. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Maybe you should get this thread closed, Geo.
     
  8. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    NikNaks, Are you going to become the "Thread Closer" ? ;)
     
  9. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    There are still people who don't want to buy BtS, how incredilous that may sound to both of us, and have questions about ethnic cities in Warlords.
     
  10. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Not buy BtS? :crazyeye:

    I know, but it would be better if you closed one. It's just confusing for people who want to download the mod.
     
  11. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    There is [c4w] or :bts: to prevent this kind of confusion now.
     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Geomodder,

    I'm resurrecting the thread not just because your working on it but I'm wondering how "modular" the Lsystem is. If I make a city set and use you file will it load modularly or wil it throw up errors. And before I get ahead of myself, how do I add a citystyle the Lsystem file looks weird because it mentions every citystyle everywhere.
     
  13. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    There's a very short answer to your first question: both LSystem files can't be used in the module format. That's final, and backed up by authorities like Dale since the day BtS came out.

    The reason all these citystyles seem to be everywhere is that the city buildings themself have different 'sizes'. They need to be allocated to 'leafs' with an appropriate size in the cityplot ingame, else you'll have buildings mingling or even overtaking facilities.
    If you're talking about my Civ4CityLSystem file, I mingled all those citystyles where possible to save on entries. If I created a new set of entries for each of the 13 artstyles I work with, the file would be quite large.
     
  14. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Could you maybe update this to include the Russian cityset from Road to War? You can probably find the right files to take coding from in that mod's directory, but I can't. :(
     
  15. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    I agree that'd be cool, but this is the old thread...
     
  16. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Old or not, if it bumps to the top of the page I see it. ;)

    @Bahmo: The only xml files you need are Civ4CityLSystem, Civ4PlotLSystem and GlobalTypes. I've been thinking of including the English and Russian cityset Woodelf and Windelay created, but I won't do it before I finish my current changes in the citybuilding department.
    Come back by Monday, I think I'll have an update by then on my current changes. ;)
     
  17. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836
    Past monday. Where's my update? :(
     
  18. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    Oh, I didn't meant I was going to include that Russian cityset at once, just that I was going to post what work I've done sofar. (which I haven't yet... :blush: )
     
  19. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,058
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    How do you make civ-unique building graphics? I see how its done with units but how can make the palace have unique graphics? Or do I have to create a whole new building to make it "alternate"? thx
     
  20. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I'm only doing xml, no modeling. But it's indeed the same as with units: if you want to have it look different, you have to create a new model. :)
     

Share This Page